Winthrop Music Association Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Twisp, WA EIN: 20-2480781

The purpose of the Corporation shall be to present and promote high quality live music for the educational benefit of the Methow Valley area, as well as the Pacific Northwest and to encourage public participation therein.

Winthrop Music Association Inc at a glance

In short: Winthrop Music Association Inc gave $16K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in Washington. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$15,750
-15.1% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
6
+20.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$2,625
-29.2% vs 2024
Median grant
$2,000
Total assets
$348,795
-15.5% vs 2024
Primary geography
Washington (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Winthrop Music Association Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2025

The Cove: $5KThe Cove$5KLiberty Bell Booster Club: $5KLiberty Bell Booster Club$5KMethow Valley School District: $3KMethow Valley School District$3KRoom One: $1KRoom One$1KThe Merc Playhouse: $1KThe Merc Playhouse$1KWashington Blues Society: $750Washington Blues Society$750

The largest 2025 recipient was The Cove ($5K). Together the top 6 received $16K.

Grant Size Distribution

11 grants across all recorded years

11<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 11 grants of 11 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

States

Cities

TwispWinthropSeattle

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K$20K0 grants2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 5 grants2024 6 grants2025

From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $16K (2025) to $19K (2024). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $16K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
The Cove Twisp, WAFor food bank$5,000
Liberty Bell Booster Club Winthrop, WAGeneral assistance$5,000
Methow Valley School District Winthrop, WAMusic Instruction$3,000
Room One Twisp, WAGeneral assistance$1,000
The Merc Playhouse Twisp, WAGeneral assistance$1,000
Washington Blues Society Seattle, WAGeneral assistance$750
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Winthrop Music Association Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$348,795$639,700$705,825$15,7506$15,619
2024$412,888$543,803$667,817$18,5505$17,567
2023$537,346$606,682$606,746——$2,646
2022$530,415$670,230$517,995——$183
2021$378,180$238,596$92,274——$16
2020$231,858$3,301$66,074——$35
2019$294,631$447,840$395,589——$39

About Winthrop Music Association Inc

Based on IRS filings

Winthrop Music Association Inc is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Twisp, WA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $349K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $16K. Net investment income was $16K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Winthrop Music Association Inc is led by Rick Northcott, President on every filing since 2019; 9 of 10 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Rick Northcott

    President

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $6K (2022) → $500 (2025)

  • Bart Northcott

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    $250 (2024) → $450 (2025)

  • Don Ashford

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    $300 (2024) → $450 (2025)

  • Matt Pratt

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    $350 (2024) → $400 (2025)

  • Jimmy Smith

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    $400 (2025)

  • Noah Ashford

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dave Swenson

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $400 (2024) → $450 (2025)

  • Erika Olsen

    Festival Coordinator

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    $16K (2019) → $31K (2025)

  • Peter Dammann

    Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    4 hrs/week

    $450 (2024) → $500 (2025)

  • Sarah Jo Lightner

    Vice President

    Director → Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    $300 (2024) → $300 (2025)

Former officers (3)
  • Former: 350 Smith (2024) — Vice President
  • Former: James Smith (2019–2023) — Vice President
  • Former: Rich Reeves (2019–2023) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Erika Olsen — Festival Coordinator: $31KErika OlsenFestival Coordinator$31KRick Northcott — President: $500Rick NorthcottPresident$500Peter Dammann — Secretary: $500Peter DammannSecretary$500Don Ashford — Director: $450Don AshfordDirector$450Dave Swenson — Treasurer: $450Dave SwensonTreasurer$450Bart Northcott — Director: $450Bart NorthcottDirector$450Jimmy Smith — Director: $400Jimmy SmithDirector$400Matt Pratt — Director: $400Matt PrattDirector$400Sarah Jo Lightner — Vice President: $300Sarah Jo LightnerVice President$300

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $31K, to Erika Olsen (Festival Coordinator). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Winthrop Music Association Inc

How much does Winthrop Music Association Inc give each year?

Winthrop Music Association Inc gave $16K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $19K across 5 grants.

What is Winthrop Music Association Inc's typical grant size?

Winthrop Music Association Inc's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $2,625, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Winthrop Music Association Inc give grants?

Winthrop Music Association Inc gives mostly in Washington: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Twisp, WA (3 grants) and Winthrop, WA (2 grants).

Does Winthrop Music Association Inc give general operating support?

Yes: 67% of Winthrop Music Association Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Who are Winthrop Music Association Inc's largest grantees?

Winthrop Music Association Inc's largest 2025 grantees include The Cove ($5,000), Liberty Bell Booster Club ($5,000) and Methow Valley School District ($3,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 83% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Winthrop Music Association Inc?

Winthrop Music Association Inc reported $349K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $640K.

What is Winthrop Music Association Inc?

Winthrop Music Association Inc is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Twisp, WA. It holds $349K in total assets as of 2025.

What is Winthrop Music Association Inc's EIN?

Winthrop Music Association Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-2480781. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 31, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 28, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Winthrop Music Association Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Washington

Community Foundation of NCW

Wenatchee, WA

The Community Foundation of NCW funds nonprofits and public agencies working in areas such as education, health and human services, arts and culture, and environmental protection in Chelan, Douglas, and Okanogan counties, Washington. Many Community Grants Program awards range from $500 to $15,000; its reported 2025 grant median was $18,950.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$174.0M

Grants

200

Total Given

$17.0M

Moccasin Lake Foundation

Wilmington, DE

Moccasin Lake Foundation funds education, environmental work, and social services, with most of its giving focused in the Pacific Northwest; service-area rules vary by committee. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $750,000, with a median of $14,000. It accepts requests from registered 501(c)(3) organizations through its website.

Assets

$110.5M

Grants

117

Total Given

$6.9M

The Philadelphia Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and other community needs through grants to nonprofits, including workforce development, direct services, and initiatives addressing urgent regional challenges. In 2024, its median grant was $25,500, and its primary service area is Greater Philadelphia; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$704.6M

Grants

715

Total Given

$39.1M

Henlopen Foundation Inc

Seattle, WA

Henlopen Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including humanitarian, social-service, public-interest journalism, and community organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $200 to $30,000, with a median of $5,000, and went to organizations in several states, especially California, New York, Washington, and the District of Columbia. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.6M

Grants

25

Total Given

$205K

The Higgins Family Foundation

Mercer Island, WA

The Higgins Family Foundation supports organizations working in health care, education, civil liberties, and environmental conservation, with recent grants concentrated in Washington and New York. Its 20 grants in 2025 totaled $446,000, ranging from $1,000 to $100,000, with a median of $22,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.0M

Grants

20

Total Given

$446K

Bruno and Evelyne Betti Foundation

Billings, MT

The foundation’s 2021 grants supported community programs and facilities, nursing scholarships and care, fire-district equipment, and charitable services in Montana and Washington. It awarded 13 grants totaling $5.97 million, ranging from $5,000 to $1.6 million, with a median grant of $400,000. It accepted only requests from preselected organizations, not unsolicited applications, and dissolved in 2021.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

13

Total Given

$6.0M

More similar funders

More Funders in Washington

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Winthrop Music Association Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Winthrop Music Association Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?