Winifred Ruth Frances & Dorothy Edwards Foundation Inc
The Winifred Ruth Frances & Dorothy Edwards Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Omaha, Nebraska. Its recent giving supports college scholarships, with awards going to recipients in Nebraska and Iowa.
Winifred Ruth Frances & Dorothy Edwards Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: Winifred Ruth Frances & Dorothy Edwards Foundation Inc gave $143K across 70 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Nebraska. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $142,500
- -3.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 70
- +6.1% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $2,036
- -8.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,500
- Total assets
- $2,130,889
- +3.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Nebraska (77% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Winifred Ruth Frances & Dorothy Edwards Foundation Inc
- How to Apply
-
The foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. The filing lists an application form, a personal goal statement, and three letters of recommendation as application materials. High school seniors at Omaha Central and Red Oak, Iowa, receive preference for initial selection. Applicants outside the Omaha metro area are not considered, except Red Oak students. A 3.0 college GPA is required for renewal. The filing names Stuart N Pospisil as the application contact.
- Review Cycle
- March 31, 2025.
- Deadline
- March 31, 2025.
- Contact
Application contact: Stuart N Pospisil
Mailing address: 17230 Bedford Avenue, Omaha, NE 68116
Phone: (402) 677-0374
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Winifred Ruth Frances & Dorothy Edwards Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
317 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 317 grants of 317 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 77% of grant dollars went to recipients in Nebraska and 23% to recipients in Iowa. The filing states that high school seniors at Omaha Central and Red Oak, Iowa, receive preference for initial selection, and that applicants outside the Omaha metro area are not considered except for Red Oak students.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 70 itemized grants.
Cities
How Winifred Ruth Frances & Dorothy Edwards Foundation Inc gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+7%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 123% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $111K (2021) to $147K (2024). In 2025 it made 70 grants totaling $143K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 50 individual scholarships Recipients not named | — | $112,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Winifred Ruth Frances & Dorothy Edwards Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,130,889 | $245,576 | $171,170 | $142,500 | 70 | $150,835 | $225,241 | $122,564 |
| 2024 | $2,056,483 | $164,137 | $177,993 | $147,000 | 66 | $155,715 | $141,863 | $115,572 |
| 2023 | $2,091,156 | $336,647 | $156,795 | $130,500 | 60 | $139,768 | $319,620 | $100,925 |
| 2022 | $718,049 | $98,199 | $149,161 | $133,500 | 58 | $143,501 | $98,158 | $107,446 |
| 2021 | $769,011 | $71,700 | $125,905 | $110,500 | 63 | $118,216 | $64,011 | $107,023 |
| 2020 | $823,216 | $79,043 | $129,741 | $111,800 | 57 | — | $70,191 | $91,229 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Winifred Ruth Frances & Dorothy Edwards Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $123K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The available information does not state a mission. The foundation’s reported giving includes college scholarships.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 70 grants totaling $142,500. Individual grants ranged from $1,500 to $3,000, with a median of $1,500. The largest listed awards were $3,000 scholarships to recipients including four individual recipients, all in Omaha, Nebraska, and an individual recipient in Red Oak, Iowa.
The foundation reported 66 grants totaling $147,000 in 2024 and 60 grants totaling $130,500 in 2023. Its filing describes direct charitable activity as 95 college scholarship grants of $1,500 per semester.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Mary Ann Sturek as Director Secretary, Caroline Sedlacek as Director President, Thomas McGuire Jr as Director Treasurer, Stuart N Pospisil as Director V.P., and Sheila Garvey as Director.
Winifred Ruth Frances & Dorothy Edwards Foundation Inc is led by Caroline Sedlacek, Director President since 2021 (on filings since 2020); all 5 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Caroline Sedlacek
Director President
Director & President → Director President, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$599 (2020) → $599 (2025)
Mary Ann Sturek
Director Secretary
Director & Secretary → Director Secretary, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$599 (2020) → $400 (2025)
Stuart N Pospisil
Director V.p.
Director & V.p. → Director V.p., 2021
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
$599 (2020) → $599 (2025)
Thomas McGuire Jr.
Director Treasurer
Director & Treasurer → Director Treasurer, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$599 (2020) → $599 (2025)
Sheila Garvey
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$400 (2021) → $599 (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Gerald L Adcock (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $599, to Caroline Sedlacek (Director President). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Winifred Ruth Frances & Dorothy Edwards Foundation Inc
How much does Winifred Ruth Frances & Dorothy Edwards Foundation Inc give each year?
Winifred Ruth Frances & Dorothy Edwards Foundation Inc gave $143K across 70 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $147K across 66 grants.
What is Winifred Ruth Frances & Dorothy Edwards Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Winifred Ruth Frances & Dorothy Edwards Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $1,500, and its average grant was $2,036, across 70 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Winifred Ruth Frances & Dorothy Edwards Foundation Inc give grants?
Winifred Ruth Frances & Dorothy Edwards Foundation Inc gives mostly in Nebraska: 77% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Iowa (23%).
Does Winifred Ruth Frances & Dorothy Edwards Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 70 grants with a stated purpose on Winifred Ruth Frances & Dorothy Edwards Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (70 grants).
How large is Winifred Ruth Frances & Dorothy Edwards Foundation Inc?
Winifred Ruth Frances & Dorothy Edwards Foundation Inc reported $2.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $151K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $123K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Winifred Ruth Frances & Dorothy Edwards Foundation Inc fund?
The available information does not state a mission. The foundation’s reported giving includes college scholarships. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Winifred Ruth Frances & Dorothy Edwards Foundation Inc?
The foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Winifred Ruth Frances & Dorothy Edwards Foundation Inc's EIN?
Winifred Ruth Frances & Dorothy Edwards Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-0623166. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 28, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 27, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 3, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Winifred Ruth Frances & Dorothy Edwards Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Nebraska
The Sherwood Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Sherwood Foundation funds equity and social-justice work in Nebraska, with a focus on urban and rural community partnerships and early childhood education; it supports operating, program, and capital needs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $90,000, though awards varied widely. It does not accept unsolicited requests and uses an invitation-only application process.
Assets
$977.8M
Grants
790
Total Given
$296.3M
The Lozier Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Lozier Foundation funds education, women and girls, North Omaha initiatives, and human services, with a focus on underrepresented communities in the Omaha metro area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $450 to $2 million, with a median of about $38,000; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes to preselected organizations.
Assets
$437.1M
Grants
450
Total Given
$49.2M
Union Pacific Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Union Pacific Foundation funds 501(c)(3) nonprofits in Union Pacific communities, prioritizing direct services and organizational capacity in safety, workforce development, community and public spaces, and local needs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $600,000, with a median of $10,000; it accepts online applications during designated periods.
Assets
$75K
Grants
441
Total Given
$8.2M
The Susan Thompson Buffett Foundation
Omaha, NE
The foundation funds Nebraska college scholarships and charitable organizations, particularly in reproductive and international health; its 2025 grants had a median of about $603,000, with awards ranging from $3,425 to $80.5 million. Its grants reach organizations in the U.S. and internationally, while scholarships are limited to eligible Nebraska students attending Nebraska public colleges. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$2.7B
Grants
417
Total Given
$1.5B
Nebraska Community Foundation
Lincoln, NE
Nebraska Community Foundation supports community development, arts and culture, education, health, recreation, and other local priorities, primarily through grants made by its affiliated funds. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,250 to $956,500, with a median of $17,139; funding is focused statewide in Nebraska, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$277.7M
Grants
409
Total Given
$16.7M
Lincoln Community Foundation Inc
Lincoln, NE
Lincoln Community Foundation funds nonprofit operations, programs, and capital projects in arts and culture, community improvement, education and youth, the environment and animals, and health and human services. Its 2024 grants had a median of $23,420, with awards ranging from $5,027 to $1,585,362; Open Door Grants serve organizations in or providing services in Lincoln/Lancaster County, Nebraska. It accepts Open Door Grant applications year-round and reviews them monthly.
Assets
$250.9M
Grants
379
Total Given
$21.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Nebraska
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Winifred Ruth Frances & Dorothy Edwards Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Winifred Ruth Frances & Dorothy Edwards Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?