M Eighmy Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Lincoln, NE EIN: 91-1786689

M Eighmy Foundation is a private foundation based in Lincoln, Nebraska. In 2024, it gave $143,000 through 17 grants to organizations, with stated purposes including equipment and facility improvements, scholarships, educational materials, and operational expenses.

M Eighmy Foundation at a glance

In short: M Eighmy Foundation gave $143K across 17 grants in 2024 (avg $8K), mostly in Nebraska. 24% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$143,000
+2.5% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
17
-15.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$8,412
+20.6% vs 2023
Median grant
$5,000
Total assets
$1,807,628
+2.2% vs 2023
New grantees (estimate)
24% first-time grantees (4 of 17, 2024; small sample)
Primary geography
Nebraska (96% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to M Eighmy Foundation

How to Apply

Contact Barry Hemmerling and submit the materials described above.

Review Cycle
September 1, as listed on the 2024 filing.
Deadline
September 1, as listed on the 2024 filing.
Contact

Application contact: Barry Hemmerling
Mailing address: 1248 O St Ste 800, Lincoln, NE 68508
Phone: (402) 474-1507

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who M Eighmy Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Univ Of Ne Foundation-NCTA: $20KUniv Of Ne Foundation-NCTA$20KOconto Fire District: $20KOconto Fire District$20KMaking Lemon-Aid Refuge: $20KMaking Lemon-Aid Refuge$20KHomeward trail Bible Camp: $15KHomeward trail Bible Camp$15KLincoln Children's Musuem: $12KLincoln Children's Musuem$12KCuster Co Farm Bureau Scholarship F: $12KCuster Co Farm BureauScholarship F$12KNE Farm Bureau Foundation: $12KNE Farm Bureau Foundation$12KNavigators: $6KNavigators$6KChristian Heritage Home: $5KChristian Heritage Home$5KUniv of NE Foundation -Lead: $5KUniv of NE Foundation -Lead$5K

The largest 2024 recipient was Univ Of Ne Foundation-NCTA ($20K). Together the top 10 received $127K.

Grant Size Distribution

101 grants across all recorded years

101<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 101 grants of 101 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2024, 96% of grant dollars went to recipients in Nebraska and 4% to recipients in Colorado.

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 17 itemized grants.

Cities

LincolnBroken BowMason CityEddyvilleWaltonBancroftCurtisMernaColorado SpringsArcadiaArnoldCallawayEagleChico

Is M Eighmy Foundation open to new grantees?

24%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 4 of 17 grantees (24%) were first-time recipients. With only 17 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 6 points. First grants averaged $13K; repeat grants $7K. How we count

Medians: $13K first-time, $5K repeat.

  • 71% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving grew 25% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 88% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K21 grants2020 22 grants2021 21 grants2022 20 grants2023 17 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $114K (2021) to $148K (2022). In 2024 it made 17 grants totaling $143K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Univ Of Ne Foundation-NCTA Lincoln, NEAssist Land Grant University Program with Needed Program Equipment and Improvements$20,000
Oconto Fire District Merna, NEVolunteer Fire Department Equipment needs$20,000
Making Lemon-Aid Refuge Eagle, NETo assist in development of Refuge Home for abused children$20,000
Homeward trail Bible Camp Mason City, NETo assist with Facilities Improvement$15,000
Lincoln Children's Musuem Lincoln, NERemodle and improve$12,000
Custer Co Farm Bureau Scholarship F Broken Bow, NECollege Scholarships$12,000
NE Farm Bureau Foundation Lincoln, NEEducational Materials and Scholarships$12,000
Navigators Colorado Springs, COOperational Expense$6,000
Christian Heritage Home Walton, NECapital Improvement Projects$5,000
Univ of NE Foundation -Lead Lincoln, NELeadership Education Assistance for young Ag producers & Agribusiness people$5,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with M Eighmy Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$1,807,628$204,865$166,145$143,00017$143,000$204,865$162,174
2023$1,768,838$92,484$161,556$139,54520$139,545$91,859$143,096
2022$1,837,910$88,810$172,541$148,40021$148,400$86,752$142,124
2021$1,921,641$353,572$134,752$114,00022$114,000$353,572$146,394
2020$1,702,821$83,244$140,890$124,00021—$83,244$121,828

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, M Eighmy Foundation reported a distributable amount of $162K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement is provided. The 2024 grant purposes show support for a range of activities, including university program equipment and improvements, fire department equipment, a refuge home for abused children, camp facility improvements, museum remodeling, scholarships, and agricultural leadership education.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation awarded 17 grants totaling $143,000. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $20,000, with a median of $5,000. Its largest listed awards were $20,000 each to Univ Of Ne Foundation-NCTA for land-grant university program equipment and improvements; Oconto Fire District for volunteer fire department equipment; and Making Lemon-Aid Refuge to help develop a refuge home for abused children. Other listed grants included $15,000 to Homeward trail Bible Camp for facility improvements and $12,000 each to Lincoln Children's Musuem for remodeling and improvements, Custer Co Farm Bureau Scholarship F for college scholarships, and NE Farm Bureau Foundation for educational materials and scholarships.

The foundation’s 2024 filing states that it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Applications should include the qualified organization’s name, a detailed statement of the purpose and desired use of funds, and the name, address, and phone number of contact person(s). The filing lists no restrictions on awards.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Gregg A Jones, James Jones, and Scott C Lloyd as directors; Barry Hemmerling as vice president; Gary Bredensteiner as treasurer; and James P Stewart as president.

M Eighmy Foundation is led by James P Stewart, President since 2023 (on filings since 2020); 5 of 6 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • James P Stewart

    President

    Director → President, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    $200 (2020) → $200 (2024)

  • Gregg A Jones

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    $200 (2020) → $200 (2024)

  • James Jones

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    $200 (2020) → $0 (2024)

  • Scott C Lloyd

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    $200 (2020) → $200 (2024)

  • Barry Hemmerling

    Vice President

    President → Vice President, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    $200 (2020) → $200 (2024)

  • Gary Bredensteiner

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    $200 (2020) → $200 (2024)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Gregg A Jones — Director: $200Gregg A JonesDirector$200Barry Hemmerling — Vice President: $200Barry HemmerlingVice President$200Gary Bredensteiner — Treasurer: $200Gary BredensteinerTreasurer$200James P Stewart — President: $200James P StewartPresident$200Scott C Lloyd — Director: $200Scott C LloydDirector$200

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $200, to Gregg A Jones (Director). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about M Eighmy Foundation

How much does M Eighmy Foundation give each year?

M Eighmy Foundation gave $143K across 17 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $140K across 20 grants.

What is M Eighmy Foundation's typical grant size?

M Eighmy Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $5,000, and its average grant was $8,412, across 17 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from M Eighmy Foundation that year got $13K on average.

Where does M Eighmy Foundation give grants?

M Eighmy Foundation gives mostly in Nebraska: 96% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Lincoln, NE (6 grants) and Broken Bow, NE (4 grants).

Does M Eighmy Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 12% of M Eighmy Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (2 of 17) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are M Eighmy Foundation's largest grantees?

M Eighmy Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Univ Of Ne Foundation-NCTA ($20,000), Oconto Fire District ($20,000) and Making Lemon-Aid Refuge ($20,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 42% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is M Eighmy Foundation?

M Eighmy Foundation reported $1.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $143K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $162K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does M Eighmy Foundation fund?

No mission statement is provided. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from M Eighmy Foundation?

Contact Barry Hemmerling and submit the materials described above. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is M Eighmy Foundation's EIN?

M Eighmy Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-1786689. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in M Eighmy Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Lienemann Charitable Foundation Inc

Lincoln, NE

The Lienemann Charitable Foundation supports 501(c)(3) organizations working in charitable, religious, scientific, literary, educational, arts, and disadvantaged people or animals programs, generally in Nebraska, especially the Lincoln and Omaha areas. Recent filings show grants ranging from about $746,000 to $1 million in total per year, but do not establish a typical award size. It accepts an initial grant interest form; only invited applicants may submit a formal proposal.

Assets

$31.8M

Grants

1

Total Given

$973K

James Stuart III Family Foundation

Lincoln, NE

The Lincoln, Nebraska-based foundation makes grants for charitable purposes, with 2025 giving ranging from $50 to $80,000 and a median grant of $3,000; most funding went to Nebraska organizations. It accepts applications at any time and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$5.6M

Grants

44

Total Given

$456K

Moeller Charitable Trust

Lincoln, NE

The trust supports a range of charitable organizations, with recent grants including early childhood education, food assistance, health, and community programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $25,000, with a median of $10,000, and went to Nebraska recipients; it prefers organizations in the Lincoln area. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, and applicants are directed to request an application from First Nebraska Trust Company.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.3M

Grants

15

Total Given

$196K

Bill and Elaine Biggs Foundation

Lincoln, NE

The Bill and Elaine Biggs Foundation made grants to charitable organizations, with 81% of its 2021 grant dollars going to Nebraska and the rest to several other states. Its 17 grants totaled $227,894, ranging from $1,500 to $70,000, with a median of $8,000; it gave only to preselected organizations and did not accept unsolicited requests. The foundation dissolved in December 2021 and has stopped grantmaking.

Assets

—

Grants

17

Total Given

$228K

Assurity Life Foundation

Lincoln, NE

Assets

$4.9M

Grants

60

Total Given

$488K

May L Flanagan Foundation Inc

Lincoln, NE

The May L Flanagan Foundation supports education and school facilities, food assistance, family and shelter services, and youth programs, primarily in Lincoln, Nebraska, and related Catholic organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $20,000, with a median of $5,000. It provides an application and sets an October 1 deadline; unsolicited requests are not explicitly addressed.

Assets

$2.0M

Grants

23

Total Given

$150K

More similar funders

More Funders in Nebraska

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from M Eighmy Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

M Eighmy Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?