Creighton University - Boys Town Healthcare Foundation
To receive funds appropriated by the state of Nebraska from the Nebraska tobacco settlement fund, and to distribute these funds to creighton university and boys town national research hospital.
Key facts about Creighton University - Boys Town Healthcare Foundation
In short: Creighton University - Boys Town Healthcare Foundation gave $3.7M across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $1.9M), mostly in Nebraska. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 47-0841669
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $3,700,567
- Grants made (2024)
- 2
- Average grant
- $1,850,284
- Median grant
- $1,850,284
- Total assets
- $498,028
- Primary geography
- Nebraska (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$498K
+40.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$3.7M
-24.9% YoY
Grant Count
2
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$1.9M
-24.9% YoY
How Creighton University - Boys Town Healthcare Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+17%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Creighton University - Boys Town Healthcare Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Creighton University - Boys Town Healthcare Foundation is a public charity focused on Science & Technology, based in Omaha, NE. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $498K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $3.7M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Creighton University - Boys Town Healthcare Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $1.9M (2022) to $4.9M (2023). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $3.7M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Creighton University ($2.4M). Together the top 2 received $3.7M.
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 8 grants of 10 (80%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Creighton University Omaha, NE | Fund biomedical research as defined and permitted from legislation | $2,436,400 |
| Father Flanagan's Boys' Home DBA Boystown National Research Hospital Boys Town, NE | Fund biomedical research as defined and permitted from legislation | $1,264,167 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $498,028 | $354,240 | — |
| Revenue | $3,844,355 | $5,278,969 | $1,947,316 |
| Expenses | $3,700,567 | $4,924,729 | $1,947,316 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 9, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 28, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 24, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Creighton University - Boys Town Healthcare Foundation is led by Jason Bruce MD, President on the 2024 filing; none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Jason Bruce MD
President
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Father Daniel S. Hendrickson Sj
Chairman
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Judy F. Rasmussen
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mardell Wilson EdD
Provost
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Father Steven E. Boes (2020–2023) — President
- Former: Tom Murray MD (2020) — Provost
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Creighton University - Boys Town Healthcare Foundation
How much does Creighton University - Boys Town Healthcare Foundation give each year?
Creighton University - Boys Town Healthcare Foundation gave $3.7M across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $4.9M across 2 grants.
How large is Creighton University - Boys Town Healthcare Foundation?
Creighton University - Boys Town Healthcare Foundation reported $498K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.8M.
What is Creighton University - Boys Town Healthcare Foundation?
Creighton University - Boys Town Healthcare Foundation is a public charity focused on Science & Technology, based in Omaha, NE. It holds $498K in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Creighton University - Boys Town Healthcare Foundation operate?
Creighton University - Boys Town Healthcare Foundation has awarded grants in Nebraska.
What is Creighton University - Boys Town Healthcare Foundation's EIN?
Creighton University - Boys Town Healthcare Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-0841669. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Creighton University - Boys Town Healthcare Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Creighton University - Boys Town Healthcare Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
The Victoria S and Bradley L Geist Foundation
Honolulu, HI
The foundation funds projects for young people transitioning from foster care and capacity-building for organizations serving foster children and their caregivers in Hawaii. Its capacity-building grants are typically $5,000–$40,000; recent annual grant totals varied widely, so a typical overall award size is not stated. It says giving is not limited to preselected organizations and lists application dates of January 15, May 15, and September 15.
Assets
$37.9M
Grants
1
Total Given
$3.2M
Peter V Westhaysen Medical Education Trust
Evansville, IN
Assets
—
Grants
1
Total Given
$1.1M
W B Millard Memorial FD Tr
Eagan, MN
Assets
$194K
Grants
1
Total Given
$6K
Johnston Family Foundation
San Marcos, CA
Assets
$238K
Grants
3
Total Given
$13K
Association of Jesuit Colleges and Universities
Washington, DC
To support and promote U.S. jesuit higher education by facilitating cooperative efforts among, and providing services to, its member institutions; providing a forum for the exchange of experience and information; and representing the work of jesuit higher education at the national and international levels.
Assets
$9.8M
Grants
6
Total Given
$120K
Magbit Foundation
Beverly Hills, CA
The specific purpose of the foundation is to provide aid to and to support jewish causes and charities.
Assets
$5.4M
Grants
6
Total Given
$71K
James W and Frances M Ackerman Charitable Foundation
Fort Dodge, IA
Assets
$786K
Grants
7
Total Given
$33K
Nishnabotna Valley Foundation
Harlan, IA
Assets
$61K
Grants
7
Total Given
$9K
Orville L and Beverly Borgmann Charitable Trust
Smith Center, KS
Assets
$249K
Grants
8
Total Given
$15K
Ambrosiani-Pastore Foundation Inc
Sandpoint, ID
In 2025, the foundation supported Idaho organizations working in food assistance, education, youth development, disability services, homelessness services, scholarships, and outdoor education. It awarded 10 grants totaling $152,383, ranging from $1,658 to $36,900, and gives only to preselected organizations; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.5M
Grants
10
Total Given
$152K
Bergman Family Foundation
Carlsbad, CA
The Bergman Family Foundation supports a varied mix of charitable organizations, including schools, universities, religious groups, community and service organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $8,000, with a median of $3,000, and went to organizations in Kansas, Nebraska, Arizona, California, and Iowa. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$107K
Grants
11
Total Given
$39K
Visalia Masonic Foundation
Visalia, CA
The foundation supports scholarships, education, and other community needs, with 2024 grants going to California recipients. Grants ranged from $500 to $4,000, with a median of $1,000; it provides scholarship application instructions, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other grants.
Assets
$397K
Grants
12
Total Given
$19K
More Funders in Nebraska
Creighton University - Boys Town Healthcare Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?