Creighton University - Boys Town Healthcare Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Omaha, NE EIN: 47-0841669

To receive funds appropriated by the state of Nebraska from the Nebraska tobacco settlement fund, and to distribute these funds to creighton university and boys town national research hospital.

Key facts about Creighton University - Boys Town Healthcare Foundation

In short: Creighton University - Boys Town Healthcare Foundation gave $3.7M across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $1.9M), mostly in Nebraska. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
47-0841669
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$3,700,567
Grants made (2024)
2
Average grant
$1,850,284
Median grant
$1,850,284
Total assets
$498,028
Primary geography
Nebraska (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$498K

+40.6% YoY

Annual Giving

$3.7M

-24.9% YoY

Grant Count

2

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$1.9M

-24.9% YoY

How Creighton University - Boys Town Healthcare Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+17%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Creighton University - Boys Town Healthcare Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Creighton University - Boys Town Healthcare Foundation is a public charity focused on Science & Technology, based in Omaha, NE. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $498K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $3.7M.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Creighton University - Boys Town Healthcare Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Boys TownOmaha

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2M$4M$6M2 grants2020 2 grants2021 2 grants2022 2 grants2023 2 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $1.9M (2022) to $4.9M (2023). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $3.7M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2024

Creighton University: $2.4MCreighton University$2.4MFather Flanagan's Boys' Home DBA Boystown National Research Hospital: $1.3MFather Flanagan's Boys' HomeDBA Boystown National…$1.3M

The largest 2024 recipient was Creighton University ($2.4M). Together the top 2 received $3.7M.

Grant Size Distribution

10 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K2$500K–1M8$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 8 grants of 10 (80%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Creighton University Omaha, NEFund biomedical research as defined and permitted from legislation$2,436,400
Father Flanagan's Boys' Home DBA Boystown National Research Hospital Boys Town, NEFund biomedical research as defined and permitted from legislation$1,264,167

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
$0$2M$4M$6M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$498,028$354,240—
Revenue$3,844,355$5,278,969$1,947,316
Expenses$3,700,567$4,924,729$1,947,316

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 9, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 12, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 11, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 28, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 24, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Creighton University - Boys Town Healthcare Foundation is led by Jason Bruce MD, President on the 2024 filing; none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Jason Bruce MD

    President

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Father Daniel S. Hendrickson Sj

    Chairman

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Judy F. Rasmussen

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mardell Wilson EdD

    Provost

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Father Steven E. Boes (2020–2023) — President
  • Former: Tom Murray MD (2020) — Provost

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Creighton University - Boys Town Healthcare Foundation

How much does Creighton University - Boys Town Healthcare Foundation give each year?

Creighton University - Boys Town Healthcare Foundation gave $3.7M across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $4.9M across 2 grants.

How large is Creighton University - Boys Town Healthcare Foundation?

Creighton University - Boys Town Healthcare Foundation reported $498K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.8M.

What is Creighton University - Boys Town Healthcare Foundation?

Creighton University - Boys Town Healthcare Foundation is a public charity focused on Science & Technology, based in Omaha, NE. It holds $498K in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Creighton University - Boys Town Healthcare Foundation operate?

Creighton University - Boys Town Healthcare Foundation has awarded grants in Nebraska.

What is Creighton University - Boys Town Healthcare Foundation's EIN?

Creighton University - Boys Town Healthcare Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-0841669. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Creighton University - Boys Town Healthcare Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Creighton University - Boys Town Healthcare Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

The Victoria S and Bradley L Geist Foundation

Honolulu, HI

The foundation funds projects for young people transitioning from foster care and capacity-building for organizations serving foster children and their caregivers in Hawaii. Its capacity-building grants are typically $5,000–$40,000; recent annual grant totals varied widely, so a typical overall award size is not stated. It says giving is not limited to preselected organizations and lists application dates of January 15, May 15, and September 15.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$37.9M

Grants

1

Total Given

$3.2M

Peter V Westhaysen Medical Education Trust

Evansville, IN

Assets

—

Grants

1

Total Given

$1.1M

W B Millard Memorial FD Tr

Eagan, MN

Assets

$194K

Grants

1

Total Given

$6K

Johnston Family Foundation

San Marcos, CA

Assets

$238K

Grants

3

Total Given

$13K

Association of Jesuit Colleges and Universities

Washington, DC

To support and promote U.S. jesuit higher education by facilitating cooperative efforts among, and providing services to, its member institutions; providing a forum for the exchange of experience and information; and representing the work of jesuit higher education at the national and international levels.

Assets

$9.8M

Grants

6

Total Given

$120K

Magbit Foundation

Beverly Hills, CA

The specific purpose of the foundation is to provide aid to and to support jewish causes and charities.

Assets

$5.4M

Grants

6

Total Given

$71K

James W and Frances M Ackerman Charitable Foundation

Fort Dodge, IA

Assets

$786K

Grants

7

Total Given

$33K

Nishnabotna Valley Foundation

Harlan, IA

Assets

$61K

Grants

7

Total Given

$9K

Orville L and Beverly Borgmann Charitable Trust

Smith Center, KS

Assets

$249K

Grants

8

Total Given

$15K

Ambrosiani-Pastore Foundation Inc

Sandpoint, ID

In 2025, the foundation supported Idaho organizations working in food assistance, education, youth development, disability services, homelessness services, scholarships, and outdoor education. It awarded 10 grants totaling $152,383, ranging from $1,658 to $36,900, and gives only to preselected organizations; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.5M

Grants

10

Total Given

$152K

Bergman Family Foundation

Carlsbad, CA

The Bergman Family Foundation supports a varied mix of charitable organizations, including schools, universities, religious groups, community and service organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $8,000, with a median of $3,000, and went to organizations in Kansas, Nebraska, Arizona, California, and Iowa. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$107K

Grants

11

Total Given

$39K

Visalia Masonic Foundation

Visalia, CA

The foundation supports scholarships, education, and other community needs, with 2024 grants going to California recipients. Grants ranged from $500 to $4,000, with a median of $1,000; it provides scholarship application instructions, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other grants.

Assets

$397K

Grants

12

Total Given

$19K

More Funders in Nebraska

Creighton University - Boys Town Healthcare Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?