Windwalkers Equine Assisted Learning and
To provide a variety of equine assisted therapies and assisted learning opportunities to aid in the development and growth of those with physical, neurological, emotional, behavioral or psychological challenges.
Windwalkers Equine Assisted Learning and at a glance
- Total assets
- $1,653,502
- -17.7% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $688,674
- -17.8% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $7,270
- -13.0% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $1,017,885
- +7.0% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Windwalkers Equine Assisted Learning and
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Windwalkers Equine Assisted Learning and
Who Windwalkers Equine Assisted Learning and funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2022 it made 1 grant totaling $6K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Roaring Fork Horse Council | To Promote Equine Related Experiences and Activites | $5,699 |
Ready to take the next step with Windwalkers Equine Assisted Learning and?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,653,502 | $688,674 | $1,017,885 | — | — | $7,270 |
| 2024 | $2,008,904 | $837,722 | $951,457 | — | — | $8,358 |
| 2023 | $2,160,704 | $950,932 | $869,105 | — | — | $4,653 |
| 2022 | $2,087,390 | $794,356 | $676,503 | $5,699 | 1 | $-7,471 |
| 2021 | $2,041,071 | $817,604 | $624,576 | — | — | $-981 |
| 2020 | $1,816,475 | $722,231 | $462,935 | — | — | $83 |
About Windwalkers Equine Assisted Learning and
Based on IRS filings
Windwalkers Equine Assisted Learning and is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Carbondale, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.7M in total assets. Net investment income was $7K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Windwalkers Equine Assisted Learning and is led by Ginger Opp, Executive Director on the 2025 filing; 2 of 9 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Ginger Opp
Executive Director
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$50K (2025)
Michelle Muething
President
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Gusick
Program Director
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$101K (2025)
John Vierthaler
Member
On filings since 2022
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Debra Morrison
Member
President → Member, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Diane Tanner
Vice President
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dustin Anderson
Member
On filings since 2024
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susan Touchette
Secretary
Secratary → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Giovanna Kennedy
Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (8)
- Former: Anne Merz (2020–2024) — Member
- Former: Ken Robinson (2020–2024) — Member
- Former: Martha O' Keefe (2020–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Gabrielle Greeves (2024) — Executive Director
- Former: Deb Morrison (2020–2023) — President
- Former: Debbi Whitlock (2020–2023) — Member
- Former: Jay Merriam (2020–2023) — Member
- Former: Adele Melnick (2020–2021) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $101K, to Elizabeth Gusick (Program Director). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Windwalkers Equine Assisted Learning and
How large is Windwalkers Equine Assisted Learning and?
Windwalkers Equine Assisted Learning and reported $1.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $689K.
What is Windwalkers Equine Assisted Learning and?
Windwalkers Equine Assisted Learning and is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Carbondale, CO. It holds $1.7M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Windwalkers Equine Assisted Learning and's EIN?
Windwalkers Equine Assisted Learning and's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-3716992. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Live grants for the work Windwalkers Equine Assisted Learning and funds
Human Services Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Windwalkers Equine Assisted Learning and's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Colorado
Colorado Gives Foundation
Arvada, CO
Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County in areas including food security, early care and education, workforce development, housing, health and convenient neighborhoods; it also offers statewide nonprofit capacity-building support. Typical giving varies widely: its 2024 median grant was $17,814, while Thriving Jeffco Responsive Grant awards ranged from $2,500 to $100,000. It accepts applications through listed grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$527.1M
Grants
2,211
Total Given
$91.0M
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
Daniels Fund
Denver, CO
The Daniels Fund supports nonprofits working in aging, amateur sports, disabilities, addiction, early childhood and K–12 education, homelessness, and youth development. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $14,000, primarily for organizations in Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming; select national-impact programs are also eligible, by invitation only.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
1,593
Total Given
$69.7M
The Denver Foundation
Denver, CO
The Denver Foundation supports nonprofits working in economic opportunity, environment and climate, housing, and youth well-being, with an emphasis on racial equity and historically underserved communities in the seven-county Metro Denver region. Its Community Grants typically range from $20,000 to $50,000; the 2024 median across reported grants was $26,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,184
Total Given
$131.7M
The Bold Foundation Inc
Denver, CO
The Bold Foundation supports access to higher education and academic research through scholarships, fellowships, grants, and other student funding for students around the country. Its typical giving level is not stated, and the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.9M
Grants
769
Total Given
$1.2M
The Colorado Health Foundation
Denver, CO
The Colorado Health Foundation funds nonprofit organizations and public agencies working to improve health and health equity in Colorado, including projects in areas such as primary care, housing, food access, and economic opportunity. Its 2024 median grant was $80,000, though awards varied widely; it prioritizes organizations serving Coloradans.
Assets
$2.9B
Grants
684
Total Given
$102.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Colorado
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Windwalkers Equine Assisted Learning and's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Windwalkers Equine Assisted Learning and down — hundreds of funders to go?