Enriching educational and cultural opportunities at fort lewis college by encouraging and stewarding gifts for scholarships, programs, and facilities-wise investments in the leaders of tomorrow.
Key facts about The Fort Lewis College Foundation
In short: The Fort Lewis College Foundation gave $7.7M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $7.7M), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 23-7122114
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $7,682,556
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $7,682,556
- Median grant
- $7,682,556
- Total assets
- $70,801,215
- Primary geography
- Colorado (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$70.8M
+9.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$7.7M
-7.9% YoY
Grant Count
1
-50.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$7.7M
+84.2% YoY
How The Fort Lewis College Foundation gives
- Giving grew 25% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About The Fort Lewis College Foundation
Based on IRS filings
The Fort Lewis College Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Durango, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $70.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $7.7M. Net investment income was $7.0M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with The Fort Lewis College Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $42K (2021) to $8.3M (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $7.7M.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Fort Lewis College ($7.7M).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was $5M or more: 4 grants of 5 (80%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Fort Lewis College Durango, CO | Funding for Student Scholarships and General Support. | $7,682,556 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $70,801,215 | $64,681,880 | $47,004,740 |
| Revenue | $15,465,008 | $27,435,388 | $12,777,566 |
| Expenses | $9,054,322 | $9,359,757 | $7,341,656 |
| Net Investment Income | $7,038,127 | $8,822,576 | $990,912 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 22, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 1, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 2, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Fort Lewis College Foundation is led by Melissa Mount, Chief Executive Officer since 2022 (on filings since 2021); none of the 29 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Melissa Mount
Chief Executive Officer
CEO → Chief Executive Officer, 2022
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steve Short
Chair
Non-Voting Director → Vice Chair, 2022
Vice Chair → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dave West
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Debra Parmenter
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Don Mapel
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eric Jones
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gene Bradley
Director
Past Chair → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jim Morehart
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Wells
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Keith Newbold
Director
Past Chair → Immediate Past Chair, 2022
Immediate Past Chair → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Terry Bacon
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chuck Carson
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marchall Fletcher
Director
On filings since 2021
6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mitch Dye
Director
Vice Chair → Director, 2022
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ray Boucher
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard Ballantine
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Roger Ptolemy
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Deb Jackson-Bliss
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Janet Mosher
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Liz Perry
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Al Harper- Vice Chair
Director
New on the 2025 filing
6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brad Tafoya
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kathy Sinton
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nate Lee
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Samuelson
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dan Korman
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2020
6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joann Hards
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2021
6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ashley French
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2023
6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cheryl Heitz
Chief Financial Officer
On filings since 2024
32 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (22)
- Former: Jason Portz- Director (2025) — Vice Chair · Filing note: Thru
- Former: Candice Carson (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Faith Roessel (2020–2024) — Immediate Past Chair
- Former: Jason Portz (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Shane Seibel (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Al Harper (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Richard Kaufman (2023–2024) — Director & Trustee Designee
- Former: Christina Erteszek (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Tom Stritikus (2020–2023) — Flc President
- Former: George Kambouris (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: John Anderson (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Kim Martin (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Mike Burns (2021–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Janet Lopez (2022–2023) — Flc Faculty Representative
- Former: Mel Owen (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Allen Harper (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Anne Marie Ferretti (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Melvin Owen (2020–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Richard Hoehlein (2020–2021) — Non-Voting Director
- Former: Matt Taylor (2021) — Director
- Former: Darrin Church (2020) — Secretary
- Former: Mark Jastorff (2020) — Executive Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Fort Lewis College Foundation
How much does The Fort Lewis College Foundation give each year?
The Fort Lewis College Foundation gave $7.7M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $8.3M across 2 grants.
How large is The Fort Lewis College Foundation?
The Fort Lewis College Foundation reported $70.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $15.5M.
What is The Fort Lewis College Foundation?
The Fort Lewis College Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Durango, CO. It holds $70.8M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does The Fort Lewis College Foundation operate?
The Fort Lewis College Foundation has awarded grants in Colorado.
What is The Fort Lewis College Foundation's EIN?
The Fort Lewis College Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7122114. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching The Fort Lewis College Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Fort Lewis College Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Colorado
Grand Junction Kiwanis Foundation
Grand Junction, CO
Charitable foundation - raise funds to support local nonprofits that encourage child and young adult development, education, and health. Provide scholarships for young adults.
Assets
$509K
Grants
2
Total Given
$33K
Gates Family Foundation
Denver, CO
Gates Family Foundation funds public education, natural resources, community development, and informed communities, with a focus on Colorado; capital grants support projects such as construction, renovation, and land acquisition. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,000 to $20 million, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited proposals for strategic grants, but qualified Colorado nonprofits can apply for capital grants.
Assets
$423.7M
Grants
374
Total Given
$36.3M
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
Grand Junction Rotary Club Foundation
Grand Junction, CO
Provide support to local non profit organizations
Assets
$512K
Grants
4
Total Given
$54K
Rocky Mountain Health Foundation
Grand Junction, CO
Rocky Mountain Health Foundation funds Colorado organizations addressing basic needs, physical and behavioral healthcare, and disability services, with a focus on Western Slope communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $108,000, with a median of $13,675; program grants are generally $10,000–$45,000, and Simple Gifts awards up to $15,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests; prospective applicants should complete its eligibility quiz and contact the Foundation about a pre-application call.
Assets
$92.8M
Grants
322
Total Given
$4.9M
The Rotary Club of Grand Junction Colorado Inc
Grand Junction, CO
A service association of business and professional leaders united worldwide who conduct humanitarian projects, encourage high ethical standards in all vocations, and work toward world understanding and peace.
Assets
$58K
Grants
7
Total Given
$65K
James C Allen Charitable Foundation
Edwards, CO
The James C Allen Charitable Foundation supports charitable organizations, with 2024 grants spanning community, education, religious, and other causes. It gave $1,100–$30,000 per grant, with a median of $5,200, mainly to recipients in Colorado and Washington, as well as California, Texas, and Florida. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.4M
Grants
17
Total Given
$130K
Walton Family Foundation Inc
Bentonville, AR
The Walton Family Foundation funds K–12 education, river and ocean conservation, and quality-of-life initiatives in Northwest Arkansas and the Arkansas-Mississippi Delta; its grants also support organizations and projects elsewhere in the U.S. Its 2024 grants had a median of $200,000, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $35.6 million. It does not accept unsolicited requests except from eligible public charter school developers applying to its startup grant program; other organizations must first submit a letter of inquiry and await an invitation.
Assets
$6.1B
Grants
1,020
Total Given
$562.3M
The Colorado Health Foundation
Denver, CO
The Colorado Health Foundation funds Colorado nonprofits and public agencies working to improve health and well-being, advance health equity, and address priorities such as primary care, housing, food access, and community solutions. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to nearly $3 million, with a median of $80,000. Applications are submitted online through funding opportunities; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$2.9B
Grants
684
Total Given
$102.2M
Zoma Foundation Inc
Denver, CO
ZOMA Foundation supports community resilience through early childhood development, workforce development, and community economic development, with work focused on Colorado and Chile. Its 2024 grants ranged from $20,000 to $9.5 million, with a median grant of $50,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$529.5M
Grants
45
Total Given
$23.0M
Commerce Bancshares Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$35.0M
Grants
645
Total Given
$2.0M
Colorado Gives Foundation
Arvada, CO
Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County, Colorado, with priorities including essential needs, housing, food security, education, workforce development, health, and connected neighborhoods. Its 2024 median grant was $17,814; current opportunities offer $2,500–$100,000 for responsive support and $5,000–$25,000 for housing. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$527.1M
Grants
2,211
Total Given
$91.0M
More Funders in Colorado
The Fort Lewis College Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?