William P & Suzanne W Patterson Family
William P & Suzanne W Patterson Family is a private foundation based in Cincinnati, Ohio. In 2025, it reported $65,000 in grants to 30 charitable organizations. The foundation states that it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
Key facts about William P & Suzanne W Patterson Family
In short: William P & Suzanne W Patterson Family gave $65K across 30 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), top state Ohio. 7% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 31-1603127
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $65,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 30
- Average grant
- $2,167
- Median grant
- $1,750
- New grantees (estimate)
- 7% first-time grantees (2 of 30, 2025)
- Total assets
- $1,069,177
- Primary geography
- Ohio (35% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.1M
+13.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$65K
+10.2% YoY
Grant Count
30
+11.1% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$2K
-0.8% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, William P & Suzanne W Patterson Family reported a distributable amount of $75K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is William P & Suzanne W Patterson Family open to new grantees?
7%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 2 of 30 grantees (7%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $2K. How we count
Medians: $2K first-time, $2K repeat.
- 90% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 59% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 87% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grantees include organizations working in varied areas. For example, Fond Blanc Foundation says its purpose is to support the educational, spiritual, health, nutritional, and life-development needs of children at its orphanage in Haiti and children in the surrounding community. Roundup River Ranch says it offers free, medically supported camp programs for children with life-altering diagnoses and their families. Northwoods Land Trust says it permanently conserves natural shorelands, woodlands, and other natural resources.
Other 2025 grantees include educational institutions, a public radio organization, hospice organizations, and animal welfare organizations. The University of Wisconsin Foundation describes its mission as advancing the University of Wisconsin–Madison by encouraging alumni, donor, and friend engagement and support. Animal Humane Society says it works with the community to help animals and to create a more humane world for them.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation awarded 30 grants totaling $65,000. Grants ranged from $500 to $12,500, with a median of $1,750. Its largest reported grants included $12,500 to Camping & Education Foundation; $5,000 to University of Wisconsin Foundation; and $3,000 each to Colorado Public Radio, Dayton Foundation, Ronald McDonald House Charities, US Ski & Snowboard Team Foundation, and Woodland Cemetery & Arboretum of Dayton.
How to Apply
The foundation states that it does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.
Ready to take the next step with William P & Suzanne W Patterson Family?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 grants went to recipients in multiple states. Ohio received the largest share of grant dollars at 35%, followed by Wisconsin at 18%, Minnesota at 14%, Colorado at 13%, and Utah at 5%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 30 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $33K (2020) to $65K (2025). In 2025 it made 30 grants totaling $65K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Camping & Education Foundation ($13K). Together the top 10 received $40K.
Grant Size Distribution
140 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 140 grants of 140 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Camping & Education Foundation Cincinnati, OH | Charitable Contribution | $12,500 |
| University of Wisconsin Foundation Madison, WI | Charitable Contribution | $5,000 |
| Colorado Public Radio Centennial, CO | Charitable Contribution | $3,000 |
| Dayton Foundation Dayton, OH | Charitable Contribution | $3,000 |
| Ronald McDonald House Charities Minneapolis, MN | Charitable Contribution | $3,000 |
| US Ski & Snowboard Team Foundation Park City, UT | Charitable Contribution | $3,000 |
| Woodland Cemetery & Aboretum of Dayton Dayton, OH | Charitable Contribution | $3,000 |
| Fond Blanc Foundation Middleton, WI | Charitable Contribution | $2,500 |
| Ohio's Hospice Foundation Dayton, OH | Charitable Contribution | $2,500 |
| The NC Little Memorial Hospice Minneapolis, MN | Charitable Contribution | $2,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,069,177 | $106,953 | $75,398 | $65,000 (30 grants) |
| 2024 | $940,996 | $38,394 | $68,411 | $59,000 (27 grants) |
| 2023 | $959,545 | $30,030 | $59,419 | $50,000 (27 grants) |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,069,177 | $940,996 | $959,545 |
| Revenue | $106,953 | $38,394 | $30,030 |
| Expenses | $75,398 | $68,411 | $59,419 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $65,000 | $59,000 | $50,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $92,968 | $27,231 | $17,930 |
| Distributable Amount | $74,990 | $66,329 | $57,833 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Jefferson Patterson was listed as a trustee on the 2025 filing.
William P & Suzanne W Patterson Family is led by Jefferson Patterson, Trustee on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jefferson Patterson
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Suzanne Patterson (2020–2022) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 312 Walnut Street 2300, Cincinnati, OH 45202
Phone: (513) 618-3070
Frequently asked questions about William P & Suzanne W Patterson Family
How much does William P & Suzanne W Patterson Family give each year?
William P & Suzanne W Patterson Family gave $65K across 30 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $59K across 27 grants.
What is William P & Suzanne W Patterson Family's typical grant size?
William P & Suzanne W Patterson Family's median grant in 2025 was $1,750, and its average grant was $2,167, across 30 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from William P & Suzanne W Patterson Family that year got $2K on average.
Where does William P & Suzanne W Patterson Family give grants?
William P & Suzanne W Patterson Family's top state is Ohio, with 35% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Wisconsin (18%) and Minnesota (14%). The most frequent recipient cities were Dayton, OH (3 grants), Minneapolis, MN (3 grants), Washington, DC (2 grants) and Baltimore, MD (2 grants).
Who are William P & Suzanne W Patterson Family's largest grantees?
William P & Suzanne W Patterson Family's largest 2025 grantees include Camping & Education Foundation ($12,500), University of Wisconsin Foundation ($5,000) and Colorado Public Radio ($3,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 32% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is William P & Suzanne W Patterson Family?
William P & Suzanne W Patterson Family reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $65K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $75K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does William P & Suzanne W Patterson Family fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grantees include organizations working in varied areas. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from William P & Suzanne W Patterson Family?
The foundation states that it does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is William P & Suzanne W Patterson Family's EIN?
William P & Suzanne W Patterson Family's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1603127. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does William P & Suzanne W Patterson Family accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching William P & Suzanne W Patterson Family by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in William P & Suzanne W Patterson Family's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation funds nonprofits across areas including education, arts and culture, health, basic needs, the environment, neighborhoods, and capacity building, with a focus on central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working in education, housing, arts and culture, neighborhood development, health, basic needs, and related community priorities across its eight-county service area in Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though awards varied widely; it states that it responds to proposals from nonprofits in its service area.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working in arts and culture, education, health, economic development, neighborhoods, the environment, and other community priorities across Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700; it offers a year-round application, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund
North Canton, OH
The Fund supports approved nonprofits delivering measurable, lasting improvements in communities where Timken operates, including community services, housing, food access, education, and workforce programs. Typical grants are $500–$10,000, with larger requests requiring board preapproval; eligible communities include locations in Ohio, North Carolina, Colorado, Illinois, and South Carolina. It says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
436
Total Given
$2.5M
Jewish Federation of Cleveland
Cleveland, OH
The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.
Assets
$680.2M
Grants
425
Total Given
$72.7M
Toledo Community Foundation Inc
Toledo, OH
Greater Toledo Community Foundation funds education, social services, health, neighborhood affairs, natural resources, and arts and culture, serving northwest Ohio and southeast Michigan with emphasis on greater Toledo. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,500, ranging from $5,026 to over $1 million; applications are accepted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not say whether general unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$246.9M
Grants
406
Total Given
$17.8M
More Funders in Ohio
William P & Suzanne W Patterson Family down — hundreds of funders to go?