William and Lorene Nefsy Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Miles City, MT EIN: 81-0473714

William and Lorene Nefsy Foundation is a private foundation, based in Miles City, MT. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $83K. Net investment income was $179K.

William and Lorene Nefsy Foundation at a glance

In short: William and Lorene Nefsy Foundation gave $83K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in Montana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$83,250
+0.6% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
8
-42.9% vs 2024
Average grant
$10,406
+76.1% vs 2024
Median grant
$11,750
Total assets
$1,585,833
+6.1% vs 2024
Primary geography
Montana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who William and Lorene Nefsy Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 8 recipients in 2025

Friends of Beaver Creek Lodge Inc: $20KFriends of Beaver Creek LodgeInc$20KTown of Terry: $17KTown of Terry$17KBeaverhead County High School: $12KBeaverhead County High School$12KFergus Wrestling Club Inc: $12KFergus Wrestling Club Inc$12KWild Horse Sports Association: $12KWild Horse Sports Association$12KBonner School District: $7KBonner School District$7KWaterWorks Art Museum: $4KWaterWorks Art Museum$4KHuntley Project Museum: $750Huntley Project Museum$750

The largest 2025 recipient was Friends of Beaver Creek Lodge Inc ($20K). Together the top 8 received $83K.

Grant Size Distribution

54 grants across all recorded years

54<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 54 grants of 54 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Miles CityBillingsMIssoulaSidneyDillonLewistownConradGlendiveHavreLavinaBozemanRicheyWibauxBainvilleBallantineBelgradeBigforkBonnerCut BankEast Helena

How William and Lorene Nefsy Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 100% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K11 grants2019 12 grants2020 6 grants2021 16 grants2022 10 grants2023 14 grants2024 8 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $74K (2019) to $83K (2025). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $83K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Friends of Beaver Creek Lodge Inc Havre, MTCommunity Support$20,000
Town of Terry Terry, MTCommunity Support$16,500
Beaverhead County High School Dillon, MTYouth Athletics/Community Support$12,000
Fergus Wrestling Club Inc Lewistown, MTYouth Athletics/Community Support$12,000
Wild Horse Sports Association Plains, MTCommunity Support$11,500
Bonner School District Bonner, MTCommunity Support$7,000
WaterWorks Art Museum Miles City, MTCultural/Community Support$3,500
Huntley Project Museum Huntley, MTCultural/Community Support$750
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with William and Lorene Nefsy Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$1,585,833$183,919$92,066$83,2508$85,685$178,813$85,952
2024$1,493,980$102,426$94,958$82,73814$85,638$93,106$86,863
2023$1,486,512$42,374$96,971$82,73810$85,658$32,191$84,934
2022$1,541,109$89,773$96,473$82,91216$85,832$78,427$85,658
2021$1,547,809$86,777$90,710$74,2766—$75,910$84,332
2020$1,551,742$90,625$94,430$79,20012—$81,338$79,507
2019$1,555,547$115,482$88,647$73,59811—$105,080$81,390

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, William and Lorene Nefsy Foundation reported a distributable amount of $86K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

William and Lorene Nefsy Foundation's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Caren Coffee

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • William Coffee

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jerry Anderson

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Stan Markuson (2019) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about William and Lorene Nefsy Foundation

How much does William and Lorene Nefsy Foundation give each year?

William and Lorene Nefsy Foundation gave $83K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $83K across 14 grants.

What is William and Lorene Nefsy Foundation's typical grant size?

William and Lorene Nefsy Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $11,750, and its average grant was $10,406, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does William and Lorene Nefsy Foundation give grants?

William and Lorene Nefsy Foundation gives mostly in Montana: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.

Does William and Lorene Nefsy Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on William and Lorene Nefsy Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Community Support" (4 grants).

Who are William and Lorene Nefsy Foundation's largest grantees?

William and Lorene Nefsy Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Friends of Beaver Creek Lodge Inc ($20,000), Town of Terry ($16,500) and Beaverhead County High School ($12,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 58% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is William and Lorene Nefsy Foundation?

William and Lorene Nefsy Foundation reported $1.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $86K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $86K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is William and Lorene Nefsy Foundation's EIN?

William and Lorene Nefsy Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-0473714. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 2, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 9, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 14, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 14, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 1, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 7, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 11, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in William and Lorene Nefsy Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

First Interstate BancSystem Foundation

Billings, MT

The First Interstate BancSystem Foundation funds poverty reduction, youth development, financial education, and community development, as well as civic, arts, education, health, human services, and sustainability efforts in communities served by First Interstate Bank across 10 states. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $2,500, though amounts varied widely; the stated minimum grant is $2,500. Organizations can submit grant requests online, which are traditionally reviewed monthly, but grants must be recommended by a local First Interstate branch.

Assets

$19.2M

Grants

767

Total Given

$5.0M

Montana Community Foundation Inc

Helena, MT

Montana Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects in education, culture, economic vitality, land, resilience, and health, primarily benefiting Montana communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $12,500; amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $442,000, while its Community Investment Program offers grants up to $50,000 for eligible projects in three counties. Applicants can apply through listed opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$215.5M

Grants

316

Total Given

$7.7M

Billings Community Foundation

Billings, MT

Billings Community Foundation supports nonprofits serving the Greater Yellowstone Region, with interests including education, capacity building, collaboration, endowments, and community impact. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,200 to $78,387, with a median of $10,000. The foundation’s 2026 annual-grant cycle is suspended and set to return in 2027; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$11.4M

Grants

21

Total Given

$320K

GE McDonald Foundation

Billings, MT

The GE McDonald Foundation supports religious, educational, environmental, and other charitable purposes, with grants spanning a range of programs. In 2025, it awarded 16 grants of $50 to $80,110, with a median grant of $5,174; it has no geographic restrictions, and recent grants went to organizations in Montana and Ohio. It accepts applications and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Human Services

Assets

$906K

Grants

16

Total Given

$172K

Montana Youth Sports Association Inc

Billings, MT

Montana Youth Sports Association supports Montana youth sports teams, organizations, and individuals with resources and equipment for competitive sports and physical activities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $10,000, with a median of $2,500. It contributes only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Youth Development

Assets

$107K

Grants

13

Total Given

$38K

Montana Grain Growers Association

Great Falls, MT

The Montana Grain Growers Association is an organization of Montana wheat and barley producers who, by combining their strengths, voices and ideas, are working to ensure a better future for themselves, their industry and the consumer.

Assets

$654K

Grants

1

Total Given

$31K

More similar funders

More Funders in Montana

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from William and Lorene Nefsy Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

William and Lorene Nefsy Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?