William and Lorene Nefsy Foundation
William and Lorene Nefsy Foundation is a private foundation, based in Miles City, MT. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $83K. Net investment income was $179K.
William and Lorene Nefsy Foundation at a glance
In short: William and Lorene Nefsy Foundation gave $83K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in Montana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $83,250
- +0.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- -42.9% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $10,406
- +76.1% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $11,750
- Total assets
- $1,585,833
- +6.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Montana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who William and Lorene Nefsy Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Friends of Beaver Creek Lodge Inc ($20K). Together the top 8 received $83K.
Grant Size Distribution
54 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 54 grants of 54 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How William and Lorene Nefsy Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 100% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $74K (2019) to $83K (2025). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $83K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Friends of Beaver Creek Lodge Inc Havre, MT | Community Support | $20,000 |
| Town of Terry Terry, MT | Community Support | $16,500 |
| Beaverhead County High School Dillon, MT | Youth Athletics/Community Support | $12,000 |
| Fergus Wrestling Club Inc Lewistown, MT | Youth Athletics/Community Support | $12,000 |
| Wild Horse Sports Association Plains, MT | Community Support | $11,500 |
| Bonner School District Bonner, MT | Community Support | $7,000 |
| WaterWorks Art Museum Miles City, MT | Cultural/Community Support | $3,500 |
| Huntley Project Museum Huntley, MT | Cultural/Community Support | $750 |
Ready to take the next step with William and Lorene Nefsy Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,585,833 | $183,919 | $92,066 | $83,250 | 8 | $85,685 | $178,813 | $85,952 |
| 2024 | $1,493,980 | $102,426 | $94,958 | $82,738 | 14 | $85,638 | $93,106 | $86,863 |
| 2023 | $1,486,512 | $42,374 | $96,971 | $82,738 | 10 | $85,658 | $32,191 | $84,934 |
| 2022 | $1,541,109 | $89,773 | $96,473 | $82,912 | 16 | $85,832 | $78,427 | $85,658 |
| 2021 | $1,547,809 | $86,777 | $90,710 | $74,276 | 6 | — | $75,910 | $84,332 |
| 2020 | $1,551,742 | $90,625 | $94,430 | $79,200 | 12 | — | $81,338 | $79,507 |
| 2019 | $1,555,547 | $115,482 | $88,647 | $73,598 | 11 | — | $105,080 | $81,390 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, William and Lorene Nefsy Foundation reported a distributable amount of $86K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
William and Lorene Nefsy Foundation's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Caren Coffee
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William Coffee
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jerry Anderson
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Stan Markuson (2019) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about William and Lorene Nefsy Foundation
How much does William and Lorene Nefsy Foundation give each year?
William and Lorene Nefsy Foundation gave $83K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $83K across 14 grants.
What is William and Lorene Nefsy Foundation's typical grant size?
William and Lorene Nefsy Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $11,750, and its average grant was $10,406, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does William and Lorene Nefsy Foundation give grants?
William and Lorene Nefsy Foundation gives mostly in Montana: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.
Does William and Lorene Nefsy Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on William and Lorene Nefsy Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Community Support" (4 grants).
Who are William and Lorene Nefsy Foundation's largest grantees?
William and Lorene Nefsy Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Friends of Beaver Creek Lodge Inc ($20,000), Town of Terry ($16,500) and Beaverhead County High School ($12,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 58% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is William and Lorene Nefsy Foundation?
William and Lorene Nefsy Foundation reported $1.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $86K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $86K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is William and Lorene Nefsy Foundation's EIN?
William and Lorene Nefsy Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-0473714. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 2, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 9, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 1, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 7, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in William and Lorene Nefsy Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
First Interstate BancSystem Foundation
Billings, MT
The First Interstate BancSystem Foundation funds poverty reduction, youth development, financial education, and community development, as well as civic, arts, education, health, human services, and sustainability efforts in communities served by First Interstate Bank across 10 states. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $2,500, though amounts varied widely; the stated minimum grant is $2,500. Organizations can submit grant requests online, which are traditionally reviewed monthly, but grants must be recommended by a local First Interstate branch.
Assets
$19.2M
Grants
767
Total Given
$5.0M
Montana Community Foundation Inc
Helena, MT
Montana Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects in education, culture, economic vitality, land, resilience, and health, primarily benefiting Montana communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $12,500; amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $442,000, while its Community Investment Program offers grants up to $50,000 for eligible projects in three counties. Applicants can apply through listed opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$215.5M
Grants
316
Total Given
$7.7M
Billings Community Foundation
Billings, MT
Billings Community Foundation supports nonprofits serving the Greater Yellowstone Region, with interests including education, capacity building, collaboration, endowments, and community impact. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,200 to $78,387, with a median of $10,000. The foundation’s 2026 annual-grant cycle is suspended and set to return in 2027; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$11.4M
Grants
21
Total Given
$320K
GE McDonald Foundation
Billings, MT
The GE McDonald Foundation supports religious, educational, environmental, and other charitable purposes, with grants spanning a range of programs. In 2025, it awarded 16 grants of $50 to $80,110, with a median grant of $5,174; it has no geographic restrictions, and recent grants went to organizations in Montana and Ohio. It accepts applications and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$906K
Grants
16
Total Given
$172K
Montana Youth Sports Association Inc
Billings, MT
Montana Youth Sports Association supports Montana youth sports teams, organizations, and individuals with resources and equipment for competitive sports and physical activities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $10,000, with a median of $2,500. It contributes only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$107K
Grants
13
Total Given
$38K
Montana Grain Growers Association
Great Falls, MT
The Montana Grain Growers Association is an organization of Montana wheat and barley producers who, by combining their strengths, voices and ideas, are working to ensure a better future for themselves, their industry and the consumer.
Assets
$654K
Grants
1
Total Given
$31K
More similar funders
More Funders in Montana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from William and Lorene Nefsy Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
William and Lorene Nefsy Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?