William and Helen Schwab Foundation Inc
The William and Helen Schwab Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Martinsville, Indiana. Its 2024 filing reports contributions to charitable organizations, with most grant dollars going to recipients in Indiana.
Key facts about William and Helen Schwab Foundation Inc
In short: William and Helen Schwab Foundation Inc gave $87K across 47 grants in 2024 (avg $2K), mostly in Indiana. 30% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 27-4235214
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $86,870
- Grants made (2024)
- 47
- Average grant
- $1,848
- Median grant
- $1,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 30% first-time grantees (14 of 47, 2024)
- Total assets
- $1,097,080
- Primary geography
- Indiana (79% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.1M
-2.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$87K
+42.7% YoY
Grant Count
47
+23.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$2K
+15.3% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, William and Helen Schwab Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $61K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is William and Helen Schwab Foundation Inc open to new grantees?
30%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 14 of 47 grantees (30%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $764; repeat grants $2K. How we count
Medians: $1K first-time, $1K repeat.
- 55% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 33% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 142% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants went to organizations whose stated missions include physician services and related research (Indiana University), health and wellness programs (YMCA), cleft care (Smile Train), and veterans’ services (Wounded Warrior Project). Other recipients described missions involving housing (Habitat for Humanity), hunger relief (Feed the Hungry), nature conservation (World Wildlife Fund), and support for people with autism (Autism Speaks). These are the grantees’ stated missions, not the foundation’s.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made 47 grants totaling $86,870. Grant amounts ranged from $100 to $12,722, with a median of $1,000. The largest listed grants included $12,722 to Indiana University; $5,148 to St Martins; and $5,000 each to Center Grove Lacrosse, Desert Rose, Indian Creek Athletics, Red Barn, Wellsprings, YMCA, and Fall Foliage Festival. The listed grants were designated as contributions.
Ready to take the next step with William and Helen Schwab Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 79% of grant dollars went to recipients in Indiana. Other listed recipient-state shares were DC (3%), and Illinois, New York, and Maryland (2% each). The grants include several recipients in Martinsville and elsewhere in Indiana.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 47 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
Grant Size Distribution
211 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| INDIANA UNIVERSITY Bloomington, IN | CONTRIBUTION | $12,722 |
| ST MARTINS Martinsville, IN | CONTRIBUTION | $5,148 |
| CENTER GROVE LACROSSE Greenwood, IN | CONTRIBUTION | $5,000 |
| DESERT ROSE Martinsville, IN | CONTRIBUTION | $5,000 |
| INDIAN CREEK ATHLETICS Trafalgar, IN | CONTRIBUTION | $5,000 |
| RED BARN Martinsville, IN | CONTRIBUTION | $5,000 |
| WELLSPRINGS Martinsville, IN | CONTRIBUTION | $5,000 |
| YMCA Martinsville, IN | CONTRIBUTION | $5,000 |
| FALL FOLIAGE FESTIVAL Martinsville, IN | CONTRIBUTION | $5,000 |
| MORGAN COUNTY 4H AUCTION Martinsville, IN | CONTRIBUTION | $1,200 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,097,080 | $138,007 | $170,293 | $86,870 |
| 2023 | $1,127,486 | $136,332 | $198,387 | $60,892 |
| 2022 | $1,168,611 | $124,794 | $137,335 | $65,523 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,097,080 | $1,127,486 | $1,168,611 |
| Revenue | $138,007 | $136,332 | $124,794 |
| Expenses | $170,293 | $198,387 | $137,335 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $86,870 | $60,392 | $65,523 |
| Net Investment Income | — | $15 | $19 |
| Distributable Amount | $61,142 | $63,422 | $58,834 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists William L Schwab as president and Janet Arthur as trustee.
William and Helen Schwab Foundation Inc is led by William L. Schwab, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
William L. Schwab
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Janet Arthur
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Helen L. Schwab (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 1635, Martinsville, IN 46151
Phone: (765) 342-5569
Frequently asked questions about William and Helen Schwab Foundation Inc
How much does William and Helen Schwab Foundation Inc give each year?
William and Helen Schwab Foundation Inc gave $87K across 47 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $61K across 38 grants.
What is William and Helen Schwab Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
William and Helen Schwab Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $1,000, and its average grant was $1,848, across 47 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from William and Helen Schwab Foundation Inc that year got $764 on average.
Where does William and Helen Schwab Foundation Inc give grants?
William and Helen Schwab Foundation Inc gives mostly in Indiana: 79% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Martinsville, IN (13 grants), Indianapolis, IN (5 grants), Washington, DC (3 grants) and Bloomington, IN (2 grants).
Does William and Helen Schwab Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 47 grants with a stated purpose on William and Helen Schwab Foundation Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Contribution" (46 grants).
Who are William and Helen Schwab Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
William and Helen Schwab Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Indiana University ($12,722), St Martins ($5,148) and Center Grove Lacrosse ($5,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 26% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is William and Helen Schwab Foundation Inc?
William and Helen Schwab Foundation Inc reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $87K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $61K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does William and Helen Schwab Foundation Inc fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants went to organizations whose stated missions include physician services and related research (Indiana University), health and wellness programs (YMCA), cleft care (Smile Train), and veterans’ services (Wounded Warrior Project). Other recipients described missions involving housing (Habitat for Humanity), hunger relief (Feed the Hungry), nature conservation (World Wildlife Fund), and support for people with autism (Autism Speaks…
How do I apply for a grant from William and Helen Schwab Foundation Inc?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is William and Helen Schwab Foundation Inc's EIN?
William and Helen Schwab Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-4235214. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does William and Helen Schwab Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching William and Helen Schwab Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in William and Helen Schwab Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation distributes over $30 million annually to strengthen communities across the Southeast and Midwest, with a focus on K-to-career education, environmental sustainability, community impact, and nonprofit capacity building. Based in Charlotte, North Carolina, the Foundation serves North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana through various grant programs including Local Impact Grants and Nonprofit Capacity Building Grants. Grant amounts vary by program type, with matching gift programs capping at $5,000 per employee annually and scholarships ranging from $1,000 to $5,000.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Synchrony Foundation
Stamford, CT
The Synchrony Foundation, the philanthropic arm of Synchrony Financial, advances its mission of "Education as an Equalizer" by funding expanded access to higher education, skills training, and financial literacy programs—with particular focus on serving Black, Hispanic, and Native American communities. The foundation distributes approximately $18-20 million annually across roughly 2,865 grants ranging from $10,000 to $2 million+, with an average grant size of $46,018, operating on a national scale with local emphasis in Connecticut. Organizations cannot apply directly; the foundation operates an invitation-only grantmaking model and selects organizations to participate.
Assets
$72.3M
Grants
394
Total Given
$20.5M
The Donald and Barbara Zucker
New York, NY
This New York-based private foundation distributes approximately $10 million annually to support healthcare, medical research (particularly Alzheimer's disease), Jewish causes, arts and culture, education, wildlife preservation, and youth services. Grants typically range from $10,000 to $2 million, with the foundation awarding 255 grants in 2023 and focusing primarily on organizations in the New York area, Washington D.C., and Virginia. The foundation does not maintain a public website or published application guidelines, making direct inquiry necessary for potential applicants.
Assets
$17.1M
Grants
217
Total Given
$9.6M
The Cigna Group Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Cigna Group Foundation, established in 1964, supports nonprofits addressing critical health challenges including youth mental health, veteran support, health equity, and senior care, with a commitment of over $27 million in grants through 2026. Grants typically range from $50,000 to $150,000+, though the foundation made thousands of smaller grants averaging $3,000 in 2024. The foundation prioritizes funding in ten states where Cigna has significant customer presence: Arizona, Connecticut, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Missouri, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, and Texas.
Assets
$127.2M
Grants
4,075
Total Given
$14.1M
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with most community and education giving focused on Indianapolis and Indiana and religion grants reaching nationally. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000; the profile describes open initiatives and application guidelines but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
CICF supports a range of charitable work through its funds and partner entities, including youth programs, housing, social services, environmental equity, and services for older adults, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. CICF does not award grants directly; most competitive opportunities use its grants portal, while the Hamilton County Multi-Year Partner Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
University of Notre Dame du Lac
Notre Dame, IN
This Catholic research university with nearly $27 billion in assets supports education, human services, and philanthropic initiatives through grants ranging from approximately $3,000 to $15 million. The institution prioritizes work addressing poverty, injustice, and social issues while maintaining a strong commitment to faith-based perspectives on contemporary challenges. Primary grantmaking focuses on Indiana, Florida, and Illinois.
Assets
$29.6B
Grants
462
Total Given
$84.8M
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds basic needs, family opportunity, economic mobility, early learning, housing, and human-services-sector support, primarily in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $16,238, while current Basic Needs and Family Opportunity awards range from $8,500 to $150,000; those funds accept applications from nonprofits outside its accredited partner network, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
Lumina Foundation for Education Inc
Indianapolis, IN
This independent foundation, the largest U.S. philanthropy dedicated solely to increasing access to education beyond high school, aims to ensure 75% of American adults have college degrees or valuable credentials by 2040. Lumina awards grants ranging from $500 to $2.5 million (median $13,000) primarily through proactive grantmaking focused on system-level initiatives with national impact, though it concentrates funding in Indiana, Washington D.C., and California. The foundation does not accept unsolicited proposals but periodically issues Requests for Proposals on specific topics related to workforce development, educational equity, and credential quality.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
357
Total Given
$30.0M
Jpmorgan Chase Foundation
New York, NY
The JPMorgan Chase Foundation is one of the largest corporate foundations in the United States, distributing over $200 million annually to advance economic opportunity in underserved communities through four core focus areas: jobs and skills training, small business expansion, financial health, and neighborhood revitalization. Grants typically range from $5,000 to $5 million, with a median award of approximately $339,000, though most funding is by invitation only. The foundation prioritizes neighborhoods in JPMorgan Chase's major operating regions—including New York, Illinois, Texas, Florida, California, and Ohio—while also funding internationally across 40+ countries.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
10,334
Total Given
$202.5M
The Pfizer Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Pfizer Foundation funds locally led health programs that improve access to care and strengthen health systems, as well as health-crisis and disaster responses, worldwide. In 2024, grants ranged from $2 to $4 million, with a median of $200. It supports only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.3M
Grants
9,306
Total Given
$23.2M
Verizon Foundation
Basking Ridge, NJ
This corporate foundation distributes $7–$7.2 million annually to support literacy and STEM education for K-12 youth, as well as domestic violence education and prevention programs, with particular focus on underserved communities. Grants typically range from $3 to $1,000,000 (median $500), though applications are by invitation only—interested nonprofits must contact the foundation directly to inquire about eligibility. The foundation gives nationally across the United States, with concentrated activity in New York, New Jersey, and Massachusetts.
Assets
$23.8M
Grants
5,464
Total Given
$7.0M
More Funders in Indiana
William and Helen Schwab Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?