Wildcat Booster Club
Wildcat Booster Club is a private foundation located in Vacaville, California. Its 2024 filing reports grants for college education and support for classroom supplies and musical performances.
Wildcat Booster Club at a glance
In short: Wildcat Booster Club gave $15K across 12 grants in 2024 (avg $1K), mostly in California. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $15,200
- -76.8% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 12
- -25.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $1,267
- -69.1% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $875
- Total assets
- $25,601
- -25.6% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- California (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026.
How to apply to Wildcat Booster Club
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- Yes
- How to Apply
-
The foundation accepts unsolicited requests. The filing lists the application materials above and requires attendance at a two- or four-year college for higher education.
- Review Cycle
- March 31, as listed on the 2024 filing; this deadline is in the past.
- Deadline
- March 31, as listed on the 2024 filing; this deadline is in the past.
- Contact
Application contact: Wildcat Booster Club
Mailing address: 998 Marshall Road, Vacaville, CA 95687
Phone: (707) 452-2329
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Wildcat Booster Club funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Will C Wood Spring Musical ($5K).
Organizations only. It also paid 11 grants to individuals ($10,000), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
74 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 73 grants of 74 (99%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All 2024 grant dollars went to recipients in California.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 12 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Wildcat Booster Club gives
- Giving fell 60% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $15K (2024) to $66K (2023). In 2024 it made 12 grants totaling $15K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Will C Wood Spring Musical Vacaville, CA | To Help with Classroom Supplies and Musical Performances | $5,200 |
| 11 grants to individuals Recipients not named | — | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Wildcat Booster Club?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $25,601 | $14,700 | $23,531 | $15,200 | 12 | $23,531 | $1 | $1,478 |
| 2023 | $34,432 | $6,285 | $76,497 | $65,621 | 16 | $76,497 | $5 | $3,425 |
| 2022 | $104,644 | $14,684 | $69,910 | $55,723 | 13 | $69,910 | $5 | $6,514 |
| 2021 | $159,870 | $6,777 | $58,148 | $38,043 | 15 | $58,148 | $6 | $9,139 |
| 2020 | $211,241 | $133,709 | $160,878 | $42,958 | 18 | — | $7 | $7,826 |
| 2019 | $238,410 | $308,675 | $332,159 | $41,322 | 22 | — | $7 | $9,006 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Wildcat Booster Club reported a distributable amount of $1K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation gave 12 grants totaling $15,200. Grants ranged from $750 to $5,200, with a median of $875. The largest grant was $5,200 to WILL C WOOD SPRING MUSICAL for classroom supplies and musical performances. The remaining grants were to individual recipients for college education: one for $1,500, four for $1,000 each, and six for $750 each.
The foundation states on its 2024 filing that it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Its application instructions request two letters of recommendation, an autobiography, the intended major, a plan for paying for college, GPA, and information about other scholarship applications. Awards are restricted to applicants who will attend a two- or four-year college for higher education.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Kathleen McDermott as president, Austin McLellan as vice president, Bryanna King as secretary, Chloe Ramos as treasurer, and Pat Pawlik as chairman.
Wildcat Booster Club is led by Kathleen McDermott, President on the 2024 filing; none of the 5 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Kathleen McDermott
President
New on the 2024 filing
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Pat Pawlik
Chairman
Scholarship Chairperson → Chairman, 2022
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Austin McLellan
Vice President
President → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2022
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bryanna King
Secretary
New on the 2024 filing
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chloe Ramos
Treasurer
New on the 2024 filing
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (9)
- Former: Dawn Vergara (2019–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Nanci Hernandez (2019–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Kimberly Fullard (2023) — President
- Former: Austin Mc Lellan (2021) — President
- Former: Desiree Esler (2019–2020) — President
- Former: Karen Cedres (2019–2020) — Bingo Manager
- Former: Karen Dawson (2019–2020) — Vice President
- Former: Peggy Stephens (2019–2020) — Paperwork
- Former: Tana Ballard (2019–2020) — Bingo Bookkeeper
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Wildcat Booster Club
How much does Wildcat Booster Club give each year?
Wildcat Booster Club gave $15K across 12 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $66K across 16 grants.
What is Wildcat Booster Club's typical grant size?
Wildcat Booster Club's median grant in 2024 was $875, and its average grant was $1,267, across 12 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Wildcat Booster Club give grants?
Wildcat Booster Club gives mostly in California: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.
Does Wildcat Booster Club give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 12 grants with a stated purpose on Wildcat Booster Club's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "College Education" (11 grants).
How large is Wildcat Booster Club?
Wildcat Booster Club reported $26K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $24K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
How do I apply for a grant from Wildcat Booster Club?
The foundation accepts unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Wildcat Booster Club's EIN?
Wildcat Booster Club's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 94-3146930. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Does Wildcat Booster Club accept unsolicited proposals?
Yes, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 22, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS January 2, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 31, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 8, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Wildcat Booster Club funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
- Creative Impact Grants $500 - $2,500 · Due October 19, 2026
- Community and School Grants $28,000 total pool; 10-15 grants expected · Due October 19, 2026
- Mary Pinola/Crescenta Valley Chamber Education Fund $500 - $5,000 for ongoing programs; up to $15,000 for Strategic Initiative Grants · Due October 19, 2026
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Wildcat Booster Club's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in California
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
California Community Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The California Community Foundation supports nonprofits through discretionary and donor-directed grants, with discretionary priorities including education, health, housing and immigration, alongside other areas such as arts, civic engagement and economic opportunity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and its work is focused on Los Angeles County; prospective discretionary applicants are asked to contact the relevant program officer before submitting a letter of intent.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
2,174
Total Given
$326.6M
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation
Menlo Park, CA
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation funds education, climate and conservation, the arts, democracy, gender equity, racial justice, and efforts to strengthen nonprofits and philanthropy, with work spanning the San Francisco Bay Area, the U.S. West, and locations including East and West Africa and Mexico. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $150,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but sometimes invites proposals through open processes.
Assets
$14.2B
Grants
2,001
Total Given
$625.0M
Marin Community Foundation
Novato, CA
Marin Community Foundation funds work in affordable housing and homelessness, community resilience and power, as well as social services, education, arts and conservation, with a focus on marginalized Marin County residents and some broader U.S. and international grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,573
Total Given
$186.1M
Conrad N Hilton Foundation
Westlake Village, CA
The Conrad N. Hilton Foundation funds nonprofits working to improve lives and alleviate poverty, with initiatives including early childhood development, homelessness, refugees, safe water, and support for foster and opportunity youth. Its work is global, and its 2024 grants had a median award of $76,000. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, except through its Good Neighbor Program for eligible local nonprofits and Title 1 schools.
Assets
$7.4B
Grants
1,339
Total Given
$287.7M
The California Endowment
Los Angeles, CA
The California Endowment funds nonprofit, government, and eligible faith-based organizations working to advance health and racial equity, strengthen community power, and improve health systems and communities, primarily in California. Its 2024 median grant was $100,000, and funding is by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5B
Grants
1,125
Total Given
$215.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in California
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Wildcat Booster Club's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Wildcat Booster Club down — hundreds of funders to go?