Wilbert & Evelyn St John Education
Wilbert & Evelyn St John Education is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Appleton, WI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $782K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $46K. Net investment income was $61K.
Wilbert & Evelyn St John Education at a glance
In short: Wilbert & Evelyn St John Education gave $46K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $12K), mostly in Wisconsin. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $46,095
- +6.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $11,524
- +6.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $13,697
- Total assets
- $781,736
- +1.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Wisconsin (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Wilbert & Evelyn St John Education funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
19 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 19 grants of 19 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Wilbert & Evelyn St John Education gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−3%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 102% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $26K (2020) to $47K (2022). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $46K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 4 individual scholarships Recipients not named | — | $46,095 |
Ready to take the next step with Wilbert & Evelyn St John Education?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $781,736 | $67,839 | $57,954 | $46,095 | 4 | $50,028 | $60,554 | $49,248 |
| 2024 | $769,831 | $53,431 | $54,893 | $43,297 | 4 | $47,314 | $46,084 | $48,542 |
| 2023 | $771,350 | $62,820 | $46,928 | $35,493 | 4 | $40,718 | $56,610 | $43,807 |
| 2022 | $754,511 | $25,429 | $60,510 | $47,405 | 4 | $52,709 | $17,628 | $45,695 |
| 2021 | $789,592 | $94,414 | $52,111 | $39,918 | 3 | $46,014 | $88,317 | $52,853 |
| 2020 | $747,289 | $57,187 | $37,196 | $25,956 | 3 | — | $51,867 | $45,068 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Wilbert & Evelyn St John Education reported a distributable amount of $49K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Wilbert & Evelyn St John Education's only listed officer is Fiduciary Partners Trust Company, Trustee on the 2025 filing (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Fiduciary Partners Trust Company
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$6K (2025)
Former officers (3)
- Former: Fiduciary Partner Trust Company (2023–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Fiduuciary Partners Trust (2022) — Trustee
- Former: Fiduciary Partners (2020–2021) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $6K, to Fiduciary Partners Trust Company (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Wilbert & Evelyn St John Education
How much does Wilbert & Evelyn St John Education give each year?
Wilbert & Evelyn St John Education gave $46K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $43K across 4 grants.
What is Wilbert & Evelyn St John Education's typical grant size?
Wilbert & Evelyn St John Education's median grant in 2025 was $13,697, and its average grant was $11,524, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Wilbert & Evelyn St John Education give grants?
Wilbert & Evelyn St John Education gives mostly in Wisconsin: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.
Does Wilbert & Evelyn St John Education give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Wilbert & Evelyn St John Education's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
How large is Wilbert & Evelyn St John Education?
Wilbert & Evelyn St John Education reported $782K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $50K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $49K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Wilbert & Evelyn St John Education?
Wilbert & Evelyn St John Education is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Appleton, WI. It holds $782K in total assets as of 2025.
What is Wilbert & Evelyn St John Education's EIN?
Wilbert & Evelyn St John Education's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-7023185. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 28, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 28, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Wilbert & Evelyn St John Education's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Wisconsin
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing
Appleton, WI
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$939.7M
Grants
2,565
Total Given
$84.6M
Dane Buy Local Foundation Inc
Madison, WI
Dane Buy Local Foundation supports buy-local education, collaboration, and programs that strengthen locally owned businesses and communities in Dane County and South Central Wisconsin; it also offers scholarships to area high school seniors pursuing post-secondary business or entrepreneurship studies. No typical award amount is stated, and the information does not say whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$16K
Grants
1
Total Given
$136K
Alliant Energy Foundation Inc
Madison, WI
Assets
$28.5M
Grants
929
Total Given
$2.4M
Greater Milwaukee Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
The Greater Milwaukee Foundation funds nonprofit programs, projects, general operations and capital needs, with priorities including early childhood education, housing, basic needs, health, arts and culture, and scientific research. Its competitive grants primarily serve Milwaukee, Ozaukee, Washington and Waukesha counties; in 2024, the median grant was about $27,800, though awards varied widely. It runs competitive grant cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
838
Total Given
$66.8M
Give Back Foundation
Madison, WI
Give Back Foundation distributes donor-designated contributions through workplace giving and other giving platforms to selected 501(c)(3) charities, rather than setting its own cause areas. In 2025, grants had a median of $9,066, with recipient organizations concentrated in Virginia, California, and Washington, D.C.; it does not accept unsolicited requests or work directly with charities.
Assets
$31.3M
Grants
639
Total Given
$40.1M
United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County Inc
Milwaukee, WI
United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County funds local human services and community programs focused on housing stability, digital access, employment, teen mental wellness, and community resilience. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to about $2 million, with a median of about $34,000, and most funding went to Wisconsin, especially its four-county region. It requires a Letter of Intent before a full application; the listed 2026–27 Letter of Intent deadline has passed.
Assets
$50.8M
Grants
639
Total Given
$42.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Wisconsin
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Wilbert & Evelyn St John Education's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Wilbert & Evelyn St John Education down — hundreds of funders to go?