White River Yacht Club Inc
To provide club members with a facility for leisure activities, including a boat dock, bar and food service, meeting rooms and boat storage.
Key facts about White River Yacht Club Inc
In short: White River Yacht Club Inc reported $6K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 35-0873562
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Grants paid (2025)
- $5,813 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- Total assets
- $1,193,160
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$1.2M
+24.0% YoY
Grants Paid (reported total)
$6K
-19.4% YoY
Revenue
$927K
+7.7% YoY
Net Investment Income
$13K
-28.5% YoY
About White River Yacht Club Inc
Based on IRS filings
White River Yacht Club Inc is a public charity, based in Indianapolis, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.2M in total assets. In 2025, it reported $6K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $13K.
Ready to take the next step with White River Yacht Club Inc?
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1K (2021) to $7K (2024). In 2025 it reported $6K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,193,160 | $962,447 | $1,042,609 |
| Revenue | $927,059 | $860,680 | $757,403 |
| Expenses | $923,434 | $938,096 | $830,978 |
| Net Investment Income | $13,453 | $18,828 | $6,743 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 9, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 20, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
White River Yacht Club Inc's 2025 filing lists 11 officers; none of the 11 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Scott Clayton
Director
Board Member → Director, 2025
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Cody Henderson
Director
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Darren Arterberry
Director
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Pat Flynn
Director
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Adam Gillatte
Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Jeff Harden
Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Emily Mantel
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Jim Kemna
Financial Se
Financial Secretary → Vice Commodore, 2022
Vice Commodore → Financial Se, 2024
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Sandy Hocker
Secretary
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Tom Caylor
Commodore
Board Member → Director, 2024
Director → Commodore, 2025
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Greg Daubenspeck
Rear Commodo
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Former officers (14)
- Former: Rick Ward (2019–2024) — Commodore
- Former: Jim Hardin (2024) — Director
- Former: Anne Ward (2019–2023) — Financial Secretary
- Former: Greg Murphy (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Chris Welch (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Cindy Brown (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Jim Davis (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Keith Whitten (2023) — Rear Commodore
- Former: Robert Fox (2023) — Commodore
- Former: David Fox (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: David Jacobsen (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: John Hartman (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Kevin McMahon (2019–2022) — Rear Commodore
- Former: Bob Fox (2021) — Commodore
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about White River Yacht Club Inc
How much does White River Yacht Club Inc give each year?
White River Yacht Club Inc reported $6K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it gave $7K across 1 grant.
How large is White River Yacht Club Inc?
White River Yacht Club Inc reported $1.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $927K.
What is White River Yacht Club Inc's EIN?
White River Yacht Club Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-0873562. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching White River Yacht Club Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in White River Yacht Club Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with a national reach—especially in religion—and a particular commitment to Indianapolis and Indiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
Provide a world-class athletics and academic experience for student-athletes that fosters lifelong well-being.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
CICF supports a range of charitable work through its funds and partner entities, including youth programs, housing, social services, environmental equity, and services for older adults, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. CICF does not award grants directly; most competitive opportunities use its grants portal, while the Hamilton County Multi-Year Partner Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
University of Notre Dame du Lac
Notre Dame, IN
The University of Notre Dame supports Catholic education, student life, academics, athletics, research, and nonprofit and institutional projects; its 2025 grants had a median of $30,480, though amounts varied widely. Giving is concentrated in Florida and Indiana, with support also going to organizations elsewhere in the U.S.; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.
Assets
$29.6B
Grants
462
Total Given
$84.8M
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds basic needs, family opportunity, economic mobility, early learning, housing, and human-services-sector support, primarily in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $16,238, while current Basic Needs and Family Opportunity awards range from $8,500 to $150,000; those funds accept applications from nonprofits outside its accredited partner network, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
Lumina Foundation for Education Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
357
Total Given
$30.0M
Round Room Gives Inc
Fishers, IN
Round Room Gives supports community organizations and local charitable activities, including education, family services, health, and animal welfare, with grants across about 40 states. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $140,000, with a median of $3,452. It accepts applications through an online form on an ongoing basis; applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations with a TCC employee sponsor.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
357
Total Given
$1.8M
Indianapolis Center for Congregations Inc
Indianapolis, IN
The Center funds Indiana congregations’ focused projects, including resource needs such as consulting, planning, software, and education, as well as eligible equity-related work. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000 (ranging from $5,077 to $100,000); Resource Grants are matching grants of up to $25,000. Applicants are directed to contact a resource consultant, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$62.6M
Grants
336
Total Given
$7.6M
Nina Mason Pulliam Charitable Trust
Indianapolis, IN
The Trust funds nonprofits serving people in need, animal welfare, conservation and environmental awareness, and community enrichment, primarily in Marion County, Indiana, and Maricopa County, Arizona; environmental grants may support work across Indiana and Arizona. Most grants are under $250,000, with a median of $35,000; listed maximums are $250,000 for non-environmental requests and $10,000 for environmental requests. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.
Assets
$441.1M
Grants
328
Total Given
$22.7M
Nicholas H Noyes Jr Memorial
Carmel, IN
The foundation funds charitable organizations and educational institutions in arts and culture, education, health and human services, civic and community service, religion, and environmental initiatives, primarily in greater Indianapolis and central Indiana, including Indiana colleges and universities. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a letter of intent during designated application windows; full proposals are by invitation only.
Assets
$157.9M
Grants
305
Total Given
$6.4M
Community Foundation
Elkhart, IN
The Community Foundation of Elkhart County funds local work in career pathways, kids and families, and placemaking, along with other community priorities, primarily in Elkhart County, Indiana. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $2.7 million, with a median of $25,000; Community Investment requests are accepted year-round for amounts under $25,000, and applicants are asked to contact a program officer first.
Assets
$501.7M
Grants
301
Total Given
$35.3M
Community Foundation of Greater
Fort Wayne, IN
The Community Foundation of Greater Fort Wayne funds a wide range of charitable work, including nonprofit operations, community initiatives, social needs, and scholarships, primarily in Allen County and Northeast Indiana, though it also gives elsewhere in the U.S. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,450; specific programs listed maximums of $20,000 for Agile grants and $3,000 for Engage grants. It accepts applications for some competitive grant programs; other grants come through donor recommendations or estate gifts.
Assets
$287.7M
Grants
299
Total Given
$12.9M
More Funders in Indiana
White River Yacht Club Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?