White River Health System Foundation Inc
White River Health System Foundation, inc. Was established to support the activities of wrhs, including sponsorship and assistance to improve medical and patient care at the system.
White River Health System Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: White River Health System Foundation Inc gave $597K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $597K), mostly in Arkansas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $596,696
- +46.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $596,696
- +46.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $596,696
- Total assets
- $5,592,194
- +36.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Arkansas (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who White River Health System Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was White River Health System Inc ($597K).
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 2 grants of 6 (33%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How White River Health System Foundation Inc gives
- Giving grew 296% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $58K (2021) to $597K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $597K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| White River Health System Inc Batesville, AR | General Support | $596,696 |
Ready to take the next step with White River Health System Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,592,194 | $2,041,902 | $1,070,945 | $596,696 | 1 | $197,281 |
| 2024 | $4,107,647 | $741,923 | $607,863 | $407,312 | 1 | $75,800 |
| 2023 | $3,533,617 | $1,364,639 | $751,369 | $503,477 | 2 | $15,598 |
| 2022 | $2,518,351 | $979,653 | $419,255 | $150,569 | 1 | $53,180 |
| 2021 | $1,804,735 | $534,106 | $288,170 | $57,900 | 1 | $18,557 |
| 2020 | $1,436,061 | $1,164,763 | $922,784 | $186,941 | 1 | $14,897 |
| 2019 | $926,706 | $636,624 | $1,111,556 | $279,791 | 1 | $9,146 |
About White River Health System Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
White River Health System Foundation Inc is a public charity, based in Batesville, AR. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $5.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $597K. Net investment income was $197K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
White River Health System Foundation Inc is led by Gary Paxson, Former President & CEO since 2025 (on filings since 2019); none of the 20 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Gary Paxson
Former President & CEO
President-Ceo → President & CEO, 2022
President & CEO → Former President & CEO, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steven Webb - See Statement
President & CEO
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Janie Starnes
President
Secretary & Treasurer → Vice President, 2022
Vice President → President, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Beth Christian
Director
Vice President → President, 2021
President → Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dick Bernard
Director
President → Director, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gene Crawford
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jim Wann
Director
Treasurer → Director, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kay Southerland
Director
Secretary → Director, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dawn Jeffrey
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey Freiert
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Clarinda Foote
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jim Gowen Jr.
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tom Martin
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Katherine Minick
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jay Shell
Vice President
Vice President → Director, 2020
Director → Vice President, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Smotherman
Former Executive Vice President - Cso & COO Scmc
Executive Vice President - Cso & COO Scmc → Former Executive Vice President - Cso & COO Scmc, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steven Lewis
Secertary & Treasurer
Director → Secretary & Treasurer, 2022
Secretary & Treasurer → Secertary & Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Reifsteck - See Statement
Vice President Chief Information Officer
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lindsey Castleberry - See Statement
Executive Vice President - Hr & Legal Council
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shawna Ives - See Statement
CFO
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (23)
- Former: Shawna Ives (2019–2024) — CFO
- Former: Jeff Reifsteck (2020–2024) — Vice President Chief Information Officer
- Former: Lindsey Castleberry (2020–2024) — Executive Vice President - Hr & Legal Council
- Former: Michelle Atchison (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Dawn Jeffery (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Jim Whitson (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Philip Baker (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Tammy Gavin (2020–2022) — Former Executive Vice President - CCO
- Former: Carter Ford (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Andy Walmsley (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Charles McClain Jr. (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Gary Bebow (2019–2021) — CEO
- Former: Morris Street (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Raye Rogers (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Robin Brock (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Sara Walker (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Carol Curtwright (2021) — Director
- Former: Richard Wilcox (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Gene Winters (2020) — CFO
- Former: Robert Wright (2020) — Executive Vice President - Pcs
- Former: Joel Breeding (2019) — Director
- Former: Karen Craft (2019) — Director
- Former: Wiley Gene Winters (2019) — CFO
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about White River Health System Foundation Inc
How much does White River Health System Foundation Inc give each year?
White River Health System Foundation Inc gave $597K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $407K across 1 grant.
How large is White River Health System Foundation Inc?
White River Health System Foundation Inc reported $5.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.0M.
Where does White River Health System Foundation Inc operate?
White River Health System Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Arkansas.
What is White River Health System Foundation Inc's EIN?
White River Health System Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 71-0728911. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 25, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 12, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 13, 2021)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 18, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Arkansas
Arkansas Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in White River Health System Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Arkansas
Meals on Wheels America
Arlington, VA
Meals on Wheels America funds and builds the capacity of community-based senior nutrition providers, supporting services such as meals, social connection, safety modifications, and emergency relief. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,410 and ranged from $5,075 to $1,010,000, with recipients across multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$64.3M
Grants
174
Total Given
$5.0M
The Sunderland Foundation
Overland Park, KS
The Sunderland Foundation supports organizations serving Greater Kansas City, focusing on affordable housing, economic stability, health and behavioral health, youth development, and select legacy institutions. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,750 to $25 million, with a median of $375,000; it is invitation-only and is not currently accepting applications or proposals.
Assets
$927.0M
Grants
25
Total Given
$102.1M
I a O'Shaughnessy Foundation
Bloomington, MN
The I A O’Shaughnessy Foundation primarily supports education and student services, while also funding other work that enriches communities and improves people’s lives. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000 and ranged from $830 to $306,000, with funding concentrated in Illinois, Minnesota, Colorado, Indiana, and New York. It gives by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests or letters of inquiry.
Assets
$79.7M
Grants
110
Total Given
$5.2M
Arkansas Hospital Association Inc
Little Rock, AR
The association primarily supports Arkansas hospitals through education, professional development, quality and patient-safety work, and advocacy; its reported grants have gone to Arkansas recipients. Grantmaking has varied from $13,500 in 2025 to about $178,000 in 2024 and $286,000 in 2023, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.7M
Grants
1
Total Given
$14K
Walton Family Foundation Inc
Bentonville, AR
The Walton Family Foundation funds K–12 education, river and ocean conservation, and quality-of-life initiatives in Northwest Arkansas and the Arkansas-Mississippi Delta; its grants also support organizations and projects elsewhere in the U.S. Its 2024 grants had a median of $200,000, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $35.6 million. It does not accept unsolicited requests except from eligible public charter school developers applying to its startup grant program; other organizations must first submit a letter of inquiry and await an invitation.
Assets
$6.1B
Grants
1,020
Total Given
$562.3M
Arkansas Community Foundation Inc
Little Rock, AR
Arkansas Community Foundation funds charitable work in education, community life, family services and health, including programs for food security, early literacy and the arts, primarily across Arkansas through statewide and local grant programs. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $17,000, though amounts varied widely; it accepts applications through specific competitive programs, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$895.9M
Grants
827
Total Given
$58.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Arkansas
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from White River Health System Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
White River Health System Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?