Wheeler Eliza & Alfred Tua

Private foundation · Grantmaker Saint Louis, MO EIN: 82-6024443

Wheeler Eliza & Alfred Tua is a private foundation, based in Saint Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $295K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $16K. Net investment income was $9K.

Wheeler Eliza & Alfred Tua at a glance

In short: Wheeler Eliza & Alfred Tua gave $16K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $16K), mostly in Idaho. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$15,500
+3.3% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$15,500
+3.3% vs 2024
Median grant
$15,500
Total assets
$295,240
-2.9% vs 2024
Primary geography
Idaho (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Wheeler Eliza & Alfred Tua funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Brigham Young University Idaho: $16KBrigham Young University Idaho$16K

The largest 2025 recipient was Brigham Young University Idaho ($16K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Rexburg

How Wheeler Eliza & Alfred Tua gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+3%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 97% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K$20K1 grant2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $14K (2019) to $16K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $16K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Brigham Young University Idaho Rexburg, IDGeneral Operating$15,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Wheeler Eliza & Alfred Tua?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$295,240$14,884$23,881$15,5001$17,834$9,050$18,298
2024$304,118$15,492$22,684$15,0001$17,231$10,113$17,448
2023$311,184$10,805$22,184$15,0001$17,158$5,055$16,256
2022$322,617$6,888$23,181$15,0001$17,106$4,715$17,283
2021$339,008$67,705$24,277$15,0001$17,139$61,702$18,726
2020$295,713$34,122$21,888$14,0001—$28,897$16,668
2019$283,338$15,928$22,010$14,0001—$10,673$16,674

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Wheeler Eliza & Alfred Tua reported a distributable amount of $18K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Wheeler Eliza & Alfred Tua's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Wells Fargo Bank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $6K (2019) → $6K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Wells Fargo Bank N a — Trustee: $6KWells Fargo Bank N aTrustee$6K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $6K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Wheeler Eliza & Alfred Tua

How much does Wheeler Eliza & Alfred Tua give each year?

Wheeler Eliza & Alfred Tua gave $16K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $15K across 1 grant.

How large is Wheeler Eliza & Alfred Tua?

Wheeler Eliza & Alfred Tua reported $295K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $18K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $18K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

Where does Wheeler Eliza & Alfred Tua operate?

Wheeler Eliza & Alfred Tua has awarded grants in Idaho.

What is Wheeler Eliza & Alfred Tua's EIN?

Wheeler Eliza & Alfred Tua's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-6024443. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
  3. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 3, 2020)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 6, 2021)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Wheeler Eliza & Alfred Tua's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Foulger Family Foundation Inc

Potomac, MD

The Foulger Family Foundation funds charitable organizations and education scholarships, with 2025 grants ranging from $754 to $133,000 and a median of $37,500. Its giving is concentrated in Maryland, Utah, Washington, DC, Massachusetts, and California, with some grants elsewhere. It accepts applications for eligible students pursuing education at BYU, Ricks University, or another qualifying institution; applicants must request the application in writing, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for organizational grants.

Education

Assets

$15.5M

Grants

14

Total Given

$795K

Homa & Irene Wood Foundation

Tempe, AZ

The Homa & Irene Wood Foundation primarily funds scholarships and student assistance, including computers and books, with nearly all 2025 grants going to Arizona institutions. Its 10 grants ranged from $2,500 to $307,000, with a median of $22,500. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Assets

$7.9M

Grants

10

Total Given

$620K

Francis F Carnes Education Charitable Trust

Jefferson, WI

The trust’s 2026 grants supported college scholarships, with 15 awards totaling $42,000—typically $1,500–$3,000—and most funding going to Wisconsin, with some grants in Iowa and Ohio. Its 2025 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests and limits awards to preselected organizations; it also describes a scholarship application process, but that filing is marked final, so the process may no longer be current.

Assets

—

Grants

15

Total Given

$42K

Croul Family Foundation

Irvine, CA

The foundation primarily supports K–12 education and organizations serving people who are economically disadvantaged or homeless, with priorities also including veterans, food banks, and shelters; its focus is Orange County, California. Typical grants are around $10,000 (2024 median), though published grant categories are $1,000–$14,999 and $15,000–$50,000. Its materials conflict on unsolicited requests: one says it does not accept them, while another says it accepts them but has very limited funds for general grants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$24.0M

Grants

72

Total Given

$1.4M

Council for Investment in Education

Salt Lake City, UT

The Council for Investment in Education primarily supports scholarships, tuition assistance, and other education-related programs, with most of its giving going to Utah recipients. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $12,500, with a median of $3,000; the 2023 filing describes a scholarship application for students needing college financial assistance but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$286K

Grants

13

Total Given

$43K

Culver's Foundation Inc

Prairie Du Sac, WI

The foundation funds community needs, youth and families, local initiatives, and scholarships for Culver’s team members, with a strong local focus in Wisconsin and grants also reaching other states. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts applications through an online process and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$8.1M

Grants

83

Total Given

$1.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Missouri

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Wheeler Eliza & Alfred Tua's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Wheeler Eliza & Alfred Tua down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?