Westmorelandfrick Hospital Foundation
Westmoreland/frick hospital foundation, an affiliate of independence health system, exists to provide a trusted delivery of care which makes a positive impact on the lives of every individual we touch.
Westmorelandfrick Hospital Foundation at a glance
In short: Westmorelandfrick Hospital Foundation gave $432K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $144K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $432,064
- -20.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- -40.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $144,021
- +31.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $143,400
- Total assets
- $15,145,808
- +15.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Westmorelandfrick Hospital Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Westmoreland Regional Hospital ($259K). Together the top 3 received $432K.
Grant Size Distribution
17 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 17 (59%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Westmorelandfrick Hospital Foundation gives
- Giving grew 58% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $42K (2021) to $546K (2024). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $432K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Westmoreland Regional Hospital Greensburg, PA | To fund the acquisition of various medical equipment and support hospital | $258,917 |
| Childrens Hospital of Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA | General Support | $143,400 |
| National Nurse-Led Care Consortium Philadelphia, PA | General Support | $29,747 |
Ready to take the next step with Westmorelandfrick Hospital Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $15,145,808 | $2,067,802 | $526,113 | $432,064 | 3 | $1,388,233 |
| 2024 | $13,100,607 | $1,161,804 | $656,904 | $546,129 | 5 | $782,306 |
| 2023 | $11,770,282 | $1,317,050 | $579,263 | $333,351 | 7 | $666,759 |
| 2022 | $10,663,651 | $2,087,327 | $762,703 | $273,667 | 2 | $1,314,132 |
| 2021 | $12,123,014 | $1,042,099 | $366,180 | $42,346 | Total only | $727,408 |
| 2020 | $10,210,293 | $992,002 | $492,975 | $275,928 | 3 | $661,533 |
| 2019 | $9,453,528 | $1,320,415 | $252,630 | $151,539 | 2 | $965,346 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Westmorelandfrick Hospital Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Westmorelandfrick Hospital Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Greensburg, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $15.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $432K. Net investment income was $1.4M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Westmorelandfrick Hospital Foundation is led by Kenneth P. Defurio, President & CEO on every filing since 2024; none of the 15 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Kenneth P. Defurio
President & CEO
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Edward Miedel
Distribution Chair
Trustee → Treasurer, 2024
Treasurer → Distribution Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ray T. Charley
Chair
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charles Anderson
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Delisi
Trustee
Treasurer → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Don Scott
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jess Stairs
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karl Eisaman
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Harrer
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William Jenkins MD
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David W. Lynn
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jacqueline Horrall PhD
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Kline
Secretary
Trustee → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ronald E. Eberhardt
Treasurer
Vice Chair → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas S. Albanesi Jr. CPA
CFO & Assistant Treasurer
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (17)
- Former: Carol Williams (2019–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Charles Loughran (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: John M. Sphon (2019–2023) — CEO of Excela Health
- Former: Albert J. Novak Jr. (2021–2023) — Vice President & Chief Philanthropy
- Former: Ken Defurio (2023) — President & CEO
- Former: Gerald Lucia (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Robert Rogalski (2019–2021) — Former CEO of Excela Health
- Former: Anita Owen (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Betty Hammer (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Charles Seamens (2019) — Distribution Chairperson
- Former: David Finui (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Gerald Browdie DDS (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Jackie Horrall PhD (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Michael Stewart Esq. (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Paul Mongell (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Robert Boscarino (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Terence Graft (2019) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Westmorelandfrick Hospital Foundation
How much does Westmorelandfrick Hospital Foundation give each year?
Westmorelandfrick Hospital Foundation gave $432K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $546K across 5 grants.
What is Westmorelandfrick Hospital Foundation's typical grant size?
Westmorelandfrick Hospital Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $143,400, and its average grant was $144,021, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Westmorelandfrick Hospital Foundation give grants?
Westmorelandfrick Hospital Foundation gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Philadelphia, PA (2 grants).
Does Westmorelandfrick Hospital Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 67% of Westmorelandfrick Hospital Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (2 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is Westmorelandfrick Hospital Foundation?
Westmorelandfrick Hospital Foundation reported $15.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.1M.
What is Westmorelandfrick Hospital Foundation?
Westmorelandfrick Hospital Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Greensburg, PA. It holds $15.1M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Westmorelandfrick Hospital Foundation's EIN?
Westmorelandfrick Hospital Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-1309084. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 7, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 7, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 14, 2022)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Westmorelandfrick Hospital Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Demos Family Foundation
Bryn Mawr, PA
The Demos Family Foundation supports a varied mix of charitable organizations, including groups focused on disability recreation, older adults, medical transport, and diabetes; most of its 2025 giving went to Pennsylvania, with some support in Utah and other states. Its 13 grants ranged from $1,000 to $150,000, with a median of $5,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.6M
Grants
13
Total Given
$244K
National Institute for Health Care Mgmt Research & Educational Foundation
Washington, DC
NIHCM funds U.S.-focused health care policy research, journalism, education, and forums, with topics including affordability, access, quality, and rural health. Typical awards are about $50,000 for policy research and $15,000–$30,000 for journalism; 2024 grants had a median of about $22,000. It invites letters of inquiry for policy research and requires applications for journalism grants.
Assets
$10.7M
Grants
22
Total Given
$540K
Richard King Mellon Foundation
Ligonier, PA
The Richard King Mellon Foundation funds conservation across the United States and work advancing economic opportunity, health, and organizational capacity in Southwestern Pennsylvania, with regional programs focused on Allegheny and Westmoreland counties. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,000 to $10 million, with a median of $220,000. It accepts online applications through general applications with no deadlines.
Assets
$2.7B
Grants
296
Total Given
$116.7M
Addison Gibson Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Addison Gibson Foundation supports medical and educational financial assistance, including healthcare providers and higher-education institutions; educational awards are for full-time students at accredited colleges or universities who are Western Pennsylvania residents. In 2024, grants ranged from $518 to $500,000, with a median of $100,000. The profile says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations; it directs applicants to contact the foundation office for application details.
Assets
$48.4M
Grants
30
Total Given
$3.5M
Geisinger Health
Danville, PA
Geisinger Health funds Geisinger-affiliated healthcare, education, research, and community services, with 2024 grants going to recipients in Pennsylvania. Its 41 grants ranged from $5,088 to $7.1 million, with a median of $25,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.7B
Grants
41
Total Given
$18.5M
Accessmatters
Philadelphia, PA
ACCESSMATTERS funds sexual and reproductive health care and information, including family planning, HIV services, cancer screening, and maternal and child health programs. In 2025, grants ranged from $7,000 to $2,466,800, with a median of $85,483; all reported grant dollars went to Pennsylvania recipients, primarily in the Greater Philadelphia area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
42
Total Given
$9.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Westmorelandfrick Hospital Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Westmorelandfrick Hospital Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?