Westminster Village Residence Council Retirement Complex
The Residence Council shall promote activities to improve the material and spiritual lives of residents of Westminster Village.
Key facts about Westminster Village Residence Council Retirement Complex
In short: Westminster Village Residence Council Retirement Complex gave $10K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 37-1136598
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $10,176
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $10,176
- Median grant
- $10,176
- Total assets
- $143,788
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$144K
+29.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$10K
+47.8% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$10K
+47.8% YoY
How Westminster Village Residence Council Retirement Complex gives
- Giving grew 65% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Westminster Village Residence Council Retirement Complex
Based on IRS filings
Westminster Village Residence Council Retirement Complex is a nonprofit organization, based in Bloomington, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $144K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $10K. Net investment income was $49.
Ready to take the next step with Westminster Village Residence Council Retirement Complex?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 1 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 1 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Westminster Village Foundation Bloomington, IL | Donation to Westminster Village Foundation | $10,176 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $143,788 | $110,922 | $69,718 |
| Revenue | $282,576 | $257,915 | $239,778 |
| Expenses | $249,710 | $216,711 | $249,962 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $49 | $36 | $36 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 8, 2022)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Westminster Village Residence Council Retirement Complex is led by Jane Haab, President since 2024 (on filings since 2021); none of the 14 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jane Haab
President
Vice President → President, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carol Schrantz
Floor Leader
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dudley Burgess
Vice President
Floor Leader → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Reg Bernard
Floor Leader
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Robertson
Floor Leader
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul Unger
Floor Leader W
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ray Carmichael
Floor Leader
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sally Rudolph
Floor Leader
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dick Hoerber
Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ellen Appleman
Floor Leader
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gary Fish
Floor Leader Al
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sandy Hargis
Floor Leader
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sheri Swan
Floor Leader
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wilma Jean Alexander
Floor Leader
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (21)
- Former: Albert Beaver (2021–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Eldon Haab (2022–2024) — Floor Leader
- Former: Bob Gatrell (2023–2024) — Floor Leader Al
- Former: Dolores Hellweg (2023–2024) — Floor Leader
- Former: Kay Ramseyer (2023–2024) — Floor Leader
- Former: Ed Lundeen (2024) — Floor Leader
- Former: Judith Brown (2021–2023) — President
- Former: Judith Unger (2021–2023) — Floor Leader
- Former: Ann Stemm (2022–2023) — Floor Leader
- Former: Dorothy Jones (2022–2023) — Floor Leader
- Former: Joanne Curtis (2022–2023) — Floor Leader
- Former: Al Beaver (2023) — Treasurer
- Former: David Eaton (2021–2022) — Floor Leader
- Former: David Kraft (2021–2022) — Floor Leader
- Former: Edgar Lundeen (2021–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Gerry Decker (2021–2022) — Floor Leader
- Former: Mary Lou Kimball (2021–2022) — Floor Leader
- Former: Paul Essington (2022) — Floor Leader
- Former: Eileen Rhykerd (2021) — Floor Leader
- Former: Ethlyn Yount (2021) — Floor Leader
- Former: Sandra Gowen (2021) — Floor Leader
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Westminster Village Residence Council Retirement Complex
How much does Westminster Village Residence Council Retirement Complex give each year?
Westminster Village Residence Council Retirement Complex gave $10K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $7K across 1 grant.
How large is Westminster Village Residence Council Retirement Complex?
Westminster Village Residence Council Retirement Complex reported $144K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $283K.
Where does Westminster Village Residence Council Retirement Complex operate?
Westminster Village Residence Council Retirement Complex has awarded grants in Illinois.
What is Westminster Village Residence Council Retirement Complex's EIN?
Westminster Village Residence Council Retirement Complex's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 37-1136598. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Westminster Village Residence Council Retirement Complex by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Westminster Village Residence Council Retirement Complex's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Community Foundation of Muncie
Muncie, IN
The Community Foundation of Muncie & Delaware County funds nonprofits serving Muncie and Delaware County, Indiana, in areas including arts and culture, community betterment, economic development, education, and human services. Recent grants ranged from $6,000 to $322,739, with a median of $25,000 in 2024. It accepts initial requests through a Letter of Intent, reviewed on a rolling basis.
Assets
$100.6M
Grants
83
Total Given
$3.5M
Ge Aerospace Foundation
Norwalk, CT
The GE Aerospace Foundation supports engineering education, workforce development, military and veterans causes, and disaster relief in communities where GE Aerospace employees live and work around the world. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10 to nearly $6 million, with a median of $429; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.5M
Grants
2,467
Total Given
$15.3M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Arthur J Gallagher Foundation
Rolling Meadows, IL
The Arthur J Gallagher Foundation funds education, philanthropy and voluntarism, and human services, with a primary focus on Illinois, California, and New York. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10 to $100,000, with a median of $250. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
2,692
Total Given
$1.6M
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
—
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans services, disaster relief, and community projects, primarily through Elks Lodges and state associations in communities across the United States where Elks live and work. Its 2025 grants had a median of $8,500, though amounts varied widely; the listed Beacon and Freedom Grants are limited to Elks Lodges. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
Baxter International Foundation
Deerfield, IL
Baxter International Foundation funds healthcare access for underserved people, community programs, and STEM and other healthcare innovation, supporting nonprofits worldwide and especially in communities where Baxter operates. Its 2024 median grant was $212, though awards varied widely; it makes grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$67.5M
Grants
1,300
Total Given
$13.7M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur
Chicago, IL
The foundation funds a broad range of work, including journalism, arts, Chicago communities, climate and clean energy, homelessness, human rights, and criminal justice reform. Its 2024 grants had a median of $160,000, with awards ranging from $450 to $21 million; funding is nationwide, with the largest shares going to New York, Illinois, and Washington, D.C. Application rules vary by program: some accept self-nominations or Letters of Inquiry, while others generally do not fund unsolicited proposals.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports a broad range of organizations, including education, Jewish organizations, and community foundations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000; 55% of grant dollars went to Illinois, with additional funding in New York, Washington, DC, California, and Minnesota. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan funds human services, education, community programs, Jewish life, and crisis relief in the Chicago area, as well as support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $27.4 million, with a median of about $20,000. Unsolicited requests are not addressed for the Federation overall; its separate Jewish Women’s Foundation accepts letters of intent, with proposals by invitation only.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
Circle of Service Foundation
Chicago, IL
Circle of Service Foundation funds community services, education, medical research, and Jewish causes, with nearly all grants going to organizations in Cook and Lake Counties, Illinois. Grants typically range from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts unsolicited pre-applications for community services and Jewish community needs; education and medical research grants are typically by invitation, and unsolicited capital proposals are not accepted.
Assets
—
Grants
637
Total Given
$37.0M
Ea Mellinger Educational
Monmouth, IL
The foundation primarily funds undergraduate scholarships and makes a small number of educational grants to charitable organizations; in 2025, awards ranged from $183 to $15,000, with a median of $2,100. Scholarships are limited to residents of six Illinois counties, and most grant dollars go to Illinois recipients. It provides an online scholarship application, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests for organizational grants is not stated.
Assets
$25.0M
Grants
582
Total Given
$1.2M
More Funders in Illinois
Westminster Village Residence Council Retirement Complex down — hundreds of funders to go?