Westminster Village Residence Council Retirement Complex

501(c)(4) organization Bloomington, IL EIN: 37-1136598

The Residence Council shall promote activities to improve the material and spiritual lives of residents of Westminster Village.

Westminster Village Residence Council Retirement Complex at a glance

In short: Westminster Village Residence Council Retirement Complex gave $10K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$10,176
+47.8% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$10,176
+47.8% vs 2024
Median grant
$10,176
Total assets
$143,788
+29.6% vs 2024
Primary geography
Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Westminster Village Residence Council Retirement Complex funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Westminster Village Foundation: $10KWestminster Village Foundation$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was Westminster Village Foundation ($10K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Bloomington

How Westminster Village Residence Council Retirement Complex gives

  • Giving grew 65% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K0 grants2021 1 grant2022 2 grants2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2022) to $39K (2023). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $10K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Westminster Village Foundation Bloomington, ILDonation to Westminster Village Foundation$10,176
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Westminster Village Residence Council Retirement Complex?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$143,788$282,576$249,710$10,1761$49
2024$110,922$257,915$216,711$6,8841$36
2023$69,718$239,778$249,962$38,8692$36
2022$79,902$204,689$180,354$6,1501$22
2021$55,567$194,423$191,002———

About Westminster Village Residence Council Retirement Complex

Based on IRS filings

Westminster Village Residence Council Retirement Complex is a public charity, based in Bloomington, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $144K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $10K. Net investment income was $49.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Westminster Village Residence Council Retirement Complex is led by Jane Haab, President since 2024 (on filings since 2021); none of the 14 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Jane Haab

    President

    Vice President → President, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carol Schrantz

    Floor Leader

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dudley Burgess

    Vice President

    Floor Leader → Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Reg Bernard

    Floor Leader

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Robertson

    Floor Leader

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paul Unger

    Floor Leader W

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ray Carmichael

    Floor Leader

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sally Rudolph

    Floor Leader

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dick Hoerber

    Treasurer

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ellen Appleman

    Floor Leader

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gary Fish

    Floor Leader Al

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sandy Hargis

    Floor Leader

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sheri Swan

    Floor Leader

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Wilma Jean Alexander

    Floor Leader

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (21)
  • Former: Albert Beaver (2021–2024) — Treasurer
  • Former: Eldon Haab (2022–2024) — Floor Leader
  • Former: Bob Gatrell (2023–2024) — Floor Leader Al
  • Former: Dolores Hellweg (2023–2024) — Floor Leader
  • Former: Kay Ramseyer (2023–2024) — Floor Leader
  • Former: Ed Lundeen (2024) — Floor Leader
  • Former: Judith Brown (2021–2023) — President
  • Former: Judith Unger (2021–2023) — Floor Leader
  • Former: Ann Stemm (2022–2023) — Floor Leader
  • Former: Dorothy Jones (2022–2023) — Floor Leader
  • Former: Joanne Curtis (2022–2023) — Floor Leader
  • Former: Al Beaver (2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: David Eaton (2021–2022) — Floor Leader
  • Former: David Kraft (2021–2022) — Floor Leader
  • Former: Edgar Lundeen (2021–2022) — Treasurer
  • Former: Gerry Decker (2021–2022) — Floor Leader
  • Former: Mary Lou Kimball (2021–2022) — Floor Leader
  • Former: Paul Essington (2022) — Floor Leader
  • Former: Eileen Rhykerd (2021) — Floor Leader
  • Former: Ethlyn Yount (2021) — Floor Leader
  • Former: Sandra Gowen (2021) — Floor Leader

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Westminster Village Residence Council Retirement Complex

How much does Westminster Village Residence Council Retirement Complex give each year?

Westminster Village Residence Council Retirement Complex gave $10K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $7K across 1 grant.

How large is Westminster Village Residence Council Retirement Complex?

Westminster Village Residence Council Retirement Complex reported $144K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $283K.

Where does Westminster Village Residence Council Retirement Complex operate?

Westminster Village Residence Council Retirement Complex has awarded grants in Illinois.

What is Westminster Village Residence Council Retirement Complex's EIN?

Westminster Village Residence Council Retirement Complex's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 37-1136598. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 8, 2022)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Westminster Village Residence Council Retirement Complex's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois

The Community Foundation of Muncie and Delaware County Inc

Muncie, IN

The Community Foundation of Muncie and Delaware County funds nonprofits serving Muncie and Delaware County, Indiana, in education, human services, community betterment, arts and culture, and economic development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $322,739, with a median award of $25,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$100.6M

Grants

83

Total Given

$3.5M

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Allstate Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.

Assets

$89.3M

Grants

2,010

Total Given

$38.0M

Elks National Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$954.1M

Grants

1,536

Total Given

$36.5M

John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation

Chicago, IL

The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.

Assets

$9.3B

Grants

1,086

Total Given

$356.1M

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial

Chicago, IL

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

897

Total Given

$115.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Illinois

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Westminster Village Residence Council Retirement Complex's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Westminster Village Residence Council Retirement Complex down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?