Western institute for biomedical research is a nonprofit corporation established in 1989 to promote research and related educational activities at the va salt lake city health care system, by providing a flexible funding mechanism for private and public grants to support va approved research projects.
Key facts about Western Institute for Veterans Research
In short: Western Institute for Veterans Research gave $423K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $47K), top state New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 87-0470748
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $423,063
- Grants made (2025)
- 9
- Average grant
- $47,007
- Median grant
- $50,000
- Total assets
- $9,170,674
- Primary geography
- New York (27% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$9.2M
-0.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$423K
-2.5% YoY
Grant Count
9
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$47K
-2.5% YoY
How Western Institute for Veterans Research gives
- Giving grew 72% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Western Institute for Veterans Research
Based on IRS filings
Western Institute for Veterans Research is a public charity focused on Health, based in Salt Lake City, UT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $9.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $423K. Net investment income was $292K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Western Institute for Veterans Research?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 9 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $28K (2020) to $1.1M (2023). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $423K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Albany Research Institute ($97K). Together the top 9 received $423K.
Grant Size Distribution
36 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 19 grants of 36 (53%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Albany Research Institute Albany, NY | Industry Subaward | $97,043 |
| Midwest Veterans' Biomedical Research Foundation Kansas City, MO | Industry Subaward | $80,722 |
| Henry M Jackson Foundation Seattle, WA | Dod Subaward | $74,446 |
| Greater Los Angeles Veterans Research and Education Foundation Los Angeles, CA | CDC Subaward | $53,469 |
| Colibri Group Qure LLC North Miami Beach, FL | Dod Subaward | $50,000 |
| Uthscsa San Antonio, TX | Dod Subaward | $25,687 |
| University of Utah Salt Lake City, UT | Dod Subaward | $18,420 |
| New York University New York, NY | Dod Subaward | $15,168 |
| Veteran's Health Foundation Pittsburgh, PA | Dod Subaward | $8,108 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $9,170,674 | $9,213,898 | $9,581,961 |
| Revenue | $6,198,648 | $5,637,350 | $7,542,349 |
| Expenses | $6,235,884 | $6,421,017 | $6,330,966 |
| Net Investment Income | $291,884 | $373,939 | $188,569 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 1, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 29, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 3, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Western Institute for Veterans Research is led by Anastasia Haggin, Executive Director since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 2 of 10 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Anastasia Haggin
Executive Director
Executive Director & CEO → Executive Di, 2023
Executive Di → Executive Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$132K (2020) → $183K (2025)
Susan Garstang
Director
Director → Treasurer, 2024
Treasurer → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Noel Carson
Director
Board Chair → Chairman, 2024
Chairman → Director, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul J. White
Director
Secretary & Treasurer → Secretary, 2023
Secretary → Director, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Angela Williams
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Larry Meyer
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jacob Kean
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Maureen Henry
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Hali O'Malley
Research Pharmacist
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$104K (2024) → $164K (2025)
Jason Funderburke
Former Director
Director → Former Director, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (13)
- Former: P Jon White (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: David Bennett (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Steven Johnson (2023–2024) — Director & Strategy
- Former: Karen Bryan (2020–2023) — COO & CFO
- Former: Lauren Meyer (2023) — Director
- Former: David Bennett Jd Ma (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Laurence Meyer MD (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Angela Williams Pharmd (2022) — Director
- Former: Karen Gribbin MD (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Shella Stovall (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Daniel Clegg MD (2020) — Director & Chair
- Former: Noel Carlson PHD Treasurer (2020) — Secretary Beginning
- Former: William White BS MS (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $183K, to Anastasia Haggin (Executive Director). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Western Institute for Veterans Research
How much does Western Institute for Veterans Research give each year?
Western Institute for Veterans Research gave $423K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $434K across 9 grants.
What is Western Institute for Veterans Research's typical grant size?
Western Institute for Veterans Research's median grant in 2025 was $50,000, and its average grant was $47,007, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Western Institute for Veterans Research give grants?
Western Institute for Veterans Research's top state is New York, with 27% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Missouri (19%) and Washington (18%).
Does Western Institute for Veterans Research give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on Western Institute for Veterans Research's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Dod Subaward" (6 grants).
Who are Western Institute for Veterans Research's largest grantees?
Western Institute for Veterans Research's largest 2025 grantees include Albany Research Institute ($97,043), Midwest Veterans' Biomedical Research Foundation ($80,722) and Henry M Jackson Foundation ($74,446), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 60% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Western Institute for Veterans Research?
Western Institute for Veterans Research reported $9.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $6.2M.
What is Western Institute for Veterans Research?
Western Institute for Veterans Research is a public charity focused on Health, based in Salt Lake City, UT. It holds $9.2M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Western Institute for Veterans Research's EIN?
Western Institute for Veterans Research's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-0470748. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Western Institute for Veterans Research by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Western Institute for Veterans Research's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
National Academy of Sciences
Washington, DC
The National Academy of Sciences funds research and science-related work, with 2024 grants ranging from about $15,000 to $5.15 million and a median grant of about $132,000. Its recent giving was concentrated in Louisiana, Texas, and Florida, though grants also went elsewhere; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6B
Grants
98
Total Given
$32.1M
Vanderbilt University Medical Center
Nashville, TN
Vanderbilt University Medical Center supports medical and scientific research, health and educational programs, and related institutional purposes, with grants to universities, medical centers, and research organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $116,000, though awards ranged widely; recipients were based across the U.S., with the most funding going to Tennessee. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.8B
Grants
246
Total Given
$125.1M
Northwestern University
Evanston, IL
Northwestern University funds research, education, faculty and postdoctoral development, and community projects; its ANCHOR grants support partnerships addressing health and resilience in Evanston and Chicago. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $63,000, while listed programs range from up to $3,000 for research-library grants to $25,000–$65,000 for ANCHOR projects. It lists specific funding opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$20.8B
Grants
383
Total Given
$133.4M
KPMG US Foundation Inc
Montvale, NJ
KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
387
Total Given
$33.5M
American Diabetes Association
Arlington, VA
The American Diabetes Association funds research on all types of diabetes and related conditions, including basic, clinical, translational, behavioral, and health services research, with support for early-career investigators. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $74,000 (ranging from $5,000 to $1.625 million) and went to institutions across the United States; non-U.S.-based researchers may participate as collaborators. The profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$253.9M
Grants
241
Total Given
$26.5M
American Heart Association Inc
Dallas, TX
The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational, population, and other research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular, and brain health, mainly through research awards to eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.9 million, with a median award of $20,000. Applications are submitted through designated programs; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
833
Total Given
$198.2M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center
Charlestown, MA
Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center funds access to primary and specialty care, medical education and research, research subcontracts, and community health needs. In 2024, it reported 162 grants ranging from $5,600 to $40 million, with a median of about $143,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Massachusetts recipients, with others across the U.S. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.8B
Grants
148
Total Given
$91.2M
The Renaissance Foundation
Portland, OR
The Renaissance Foundation supports scholarships and education, as well as organizations working in social justice, equity and inclusion, environmental justice, and human services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $914 to $405,501, with a median of $5,000; giving is concentrated in Oregon, with grants also made in other states. It says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations and provides instructions for submitting requests.
Assets
$8.3M
Grants
228
Total Given
$4.7M
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Emory University
Atlanta, GA
Emory University funds research, health care, and medical research, including university research awards and subcontract grants to organizations. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $87,500, though awards ranged from about $5,300 to $35.5 million; recipients were concentrated in Georgia, which received 46% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.9B
Grants
362
Total Given
$183.7M
More Funders in Utah
Western Institute for Veterans Research down — hundreds of funders to go?