Westall Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Winfield, IL EIN: 87-3625821

Westall Family Foundation is a private foundation focused on Youth Development, based in Winfield, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2022 through 2024. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $15K. Net investment income was $10K.

Westall Family Foundation at a glance

In short: Westall Family Foundation gave $15K across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $3K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$15,425
+57.4% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
5
-37.5% vs 2023
Average grant
$3,085
+151.8% vs 2023
Median grant
$3,000
Primary geography
Illinois (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Westall Family Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2024

Ronald McDonald House: $5KRonald McDonald House$5KPrimo Center: $3KPrimo Center$3KBig Brothers Big Sisters of Metro C: $3KBig Brothers Big Sisters ofMetro C$3KRay Graham Association: $3KRay Graham Association$3KPaws Chicago: $2KPaws Chicago$2K

The largest 2024 recipient was Ronald McDonald House ($5K). Together the top 5 received $15K.

Grant Size Distribution

18 grants across all recorded years

18<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 18 grants of 18 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

Cities

ChicagoEvanstonLake GenevaLisleThomastonViroquaWinfield

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K5 grants2022 8 grants2023 5 grants2024

From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2023) to $22K (2022). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $15K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Ronald McDonald House Chicago, ILSupporting Underpriveleged Youth and Families$5,000
Primo Center Chicago, ILSupporting Homeless Families and Their Children$3,000
Big Brothers Big Sisters of Metro C Chicago, ILSupporting Youth Through Mentoring$3,000
Ray Graham Association Lisle, ILSupporting Community with Disabilities$2,625
Paws Chicago Chicago, ILSupporting Local Animal Shelters$1,800
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Westall Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024—$49,174$15,4255$9,669
2023$320,964$43,223$9,8008$1,427
2022$325,675$74,325$21,5005—

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Westall Family Foundation is led by Christopher A. Westall, President on every filing since 2022 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Christopher A. Westall

    President

    On filings since 2022

    15 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2022–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Westall Family Foundation

How much does Westall Family Foundation give each year?

Westall Family Foundation gave $15K across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $10K across 8 grants.

What is Westall Family Foundation's typical grant size?

Westall Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $3,000, and its average grant was $3,085, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Westall Family Foundation give grants?

Westall Family Foundation gives mostly in Illinois: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (4 grants).

Does Westall Family Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Westall Family Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

Who are Westall Family Foundation's largest grantees?

Westall Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Ronald McDonald House ($5,000), Primo Center ($3,000) and Big Brothers Big Sisters of Metro C ($3,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 71% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

What is Westall Family Foundation?

Westall Family Foundation is a private foundation focused on Youth Development, based in Winfield, IL.

What is Westall Family Foundation's EIN?

Westall Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-3625821. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2022–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2022–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Westall Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Dr Scholl Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Dr. Scholl Foundation funds nonprofit work in education, social services, healthcare, civic and cultural activities, and the environment, with consideration for other worthwhile projects. Grants average $5,000–$25,000, mostly in the United States; it also considers international requests when a board member has direct knowledge of the applicant.

Assets

$211.9M

Grants

410

Total Given

$8.9M

McKinstry Charitable Foundation

Seattle, WA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$17K

Grants

322

Total Given

$1.5M

The Maurice Foundation

Cedar Rapids, IA

The Maurice Foundation’s 2023 grants supported organizations in areas including arts, social services, disability recreation, and animal welfare, primarily in Iowa. Its 29 grants totaled $703,835, with a median grant of $3,390, though amounts ranged widely; the filing is marked as a final return. It accepts no unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Assets

—

Grants

29

Total Given

$704K

United Way of Metropolitan Chicago Inc

Chicago, IL

United Way of Metropolitan Chicago funds nonprofits addressing basic needs and community priorities such as health care, housing, food assistance, early learning, workforce development, and legal services across greater Chicago, including targeted support for Chicago’s South and West Sides and south suburbs. In 2025, grants ranged from about $5,000 to $2 million, with a median of $25,000. The stated 2026 Impact Grants process was limited to current partners, and the BridgeBuilders application was closed; no open unsolicited application process is stated.

Assets

$48.8M

Grants

331

Total Given

$22.8M

Accent Charitable Fund

Northfield, IL

ACCENT Charitable Fund supports a varied mix of charitable work, including food assistance, education, reproductive health, and services for children and families. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $31,500, with a median of $7,500, and went primarily to organizations in Illinois, Colorado, Washington, D.C., Florida, and Washington state. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0M

Grants

39

Total Given

$329K

Gurtz Family Foundation

Arlington Heights, IL

The Gurtz Family Foundation supports charitable organizations in areas including health care, education, human services, and animal welfare, with most of its giving in Illinois. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $75,000, with a median of $15,000; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$10.0M

Grants

28

Total Given

$620K

More similar funders

More Funders in Illinois

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Westall Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Westall Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?