Brigham Family Foundation Ta

Private foundation · Grantmaker Chicago, IL EIN: 35-2003055

Brigham Family Foundation Ta is a private foundation, based in Chicago, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $285K in total assets. In 2025, it made $3K in qualifying distributions. Net investment income was $35K.

Brigham Family Foundation Ta at a glance

Total assets
$285,396
+11.9% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$37,708
-46.5% vs 2024
Qualifying distributions (2025)
$2,669
-93.9% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$7,219
-84.5% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Brigham Family Foundation Ta funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

36 grants across all recorded years

36<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 36 grants of 36 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Cities

IndianapolisCarrolltonNoblesvilleTopekaWaynetownKanabFishersCincinnatiKanub

How Brigham Family Foundation Ta gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+0%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 15% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K9 grants2019 9 grants2020 9 grants2021 9 grants2022 9 grants2023 9 grants2024 0 grants2025

From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $41K (2020) to $46K (2019). In 2024 it made 9 grants totaling $41K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Ronald McDonald's House of Indiana Indianapolis, INProgram Support$10,000
Home for Friendless Animals Waynetown, INProgram Support$6,000
Humane Society for Hamilton County Fishers, INProgram Support$6,000
Southside Animal Shelter Indianapolis, INProgram Support$5,000
American Red Cross Noblesville, INProgram Support$5,000
Best Friends Animal Society Kanab, UTProgram Support$5,000
Hickory Level Hound Rescue Carrollton, GAProgram Support$2,000
Indianapolis Zoological Society Inc Indianapolis, INProgram Support$1,000
Wounded Warrior Project Topeka, KSProgram Support$1,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Brigham Family Foundation Ta?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$285,396$37,708$7,219——$2,669$34,886$17,837
2024$254,978$70,434$46,447$41,0009$43,698$67,736$16,431
2023$231,199$695$46,382$41,0009$43,581$3,495$15,593
2022$276,958$14,020$47,875$41,0009$43,679$11,217$16,686
2021$310,836$52,883$47,035$41,0009$43,865$49,939$19,741
2020$305,014$19,596$46,431$41,0009—$16,331$17,891
2019$331,708$16,612$53,067$46,0009—$13,726$19,610

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Brigham Family Foundation Ta reported a distributable amount of $18K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Brigham Family Foundation Ta's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; 1 of 3 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • BMO Bank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $5K (2023) → $5K (2025)

  • Belvia Juanita Smith

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sarah Jane Brigham

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: BMO Harris Bank NA (2019–2022) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

BMO Bank N a — Trustee: $5KBMO Bank N aTrustee$5K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $5K, to BMO Bank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Brigham Family Foundation Ta

How large is Brigham Family Foundation Ta?

Brigham Family Foundation Ta reported $285K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $3K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $18K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

Where does Brigham Family Foundation Ta operate?

Brigham Family Foundation Ta has awarded grants in Georgia, Indiana, Kansas, Ohio, Utah.

What is Brigham Family Foundation Ta's EIN?

Brigham Family Foundation Ta's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-2003055. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 4, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 27, 2026)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 4, 2022)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 26, 2023)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 23, 2024)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 1, 2025)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Brigham Family Foundation Ta's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Lilly Endowment Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.

Assets

$105.9B

Grants

2,285

Total Given

$3.9B

Duke Energy Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

41

Total Given

$25.6M

Mutual of America Foundation

New York, NY

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$136K

Grants

539

Total Given

$839K

The Yelp Foundation

San Francisco, CA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6.2M

Grants

644

Total Given

$886K

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

More similar funders

More Funders in Illinois

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Brigham Family Foundation Ta's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Brigham Family Foundation Ta down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?