West Virginia Broadcasters
West Virginia Broadcasters is a private foundation based in Charleston, West Virginia. Its 2025 filing reports grants to West Virginia high schools and universities for broadcast journalism scholarships and equipment.
West Virginia Broadcasters at a glance
In short: West Virginia Broadcasters gave $38K across 11 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in West Virginia. 27% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $38,406
- +1.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 11
- -8.3% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $3,491
- +10.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $2,900
- Total assets
- $732,736
- -3.9% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 27% first-time grantees (3 of 11, 2025; small sample)
- Primary geography
- West Virginia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to West Virginia Broadcasters
- How to Apply
-
The foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Letter requests are accepted, with no specific format. Awards are restricted to West Virginia high schools, colleges, and universities.
- Review Cycle
- Requests are accepted at any time on a rolling basis.
- Deadline
- Requests are accepted at any time on a rolling basis.
- Contact
Application contact: David A Barnette
Mailing address: 500 Lee St E Ste 1600, Charleston, WV 25301-3202
Phone: (304) 340-1380
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who West Virginia Broadcasters funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Wvea WV Broadcasters Association ($10K). Together the top 10 received $37K.
Grant Size Distribution
52 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 52 grants of 52 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All grant dollars reported for 2025 went to recipients in West Virginia. The filing also limits awards to West Virginia high schools, colleges, and universities.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 11 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is West Virginia Broadcasters open to new grantees?
27%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 3 of 11 grantees (27%) were first-time recipients. With only 11 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 9 points. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $4K. How we count
Medians: $2K first-time, $3K repeat.
- 55% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 39% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 113% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $27K (2020) to $38K (2025). In 2025 it made 11 grants totaling $38K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Wvea WV Broadcasters Association Charleston, WV | Grant Award Seminar Scholarships | $10,000 |
| Mussellman High School Inwood, WV | Grant Award Broadcast Journalism | $5,700 |
| West Virginia University Foundation Wvuf IN Morgantown, WV | Grants for Equipment | $3,490 |
| Bluefield High School Buffalo, WV | Grants for Equipment | $3,056 |
| Marshall HS WJMH Media Glen Dale, WV | Grants for Equipment | $2,900 |
| Lincoln Middle School Clarksburg, WV | Grants for Equipment | $2,900 |
| University High School Morgantown, WV | Grants for Equipment | $2,600 |
| Keyser High School Keyser, WV | Grants for Equipment | $2,425 |
| Lewis County High School Weston, WV | Grants for Equipment | $1,960 |
| Cabell Midland High School Ona, WV | Grants for Equipment | $1,775 |
Ready to take the next step with West Virginia Broadcasters?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $732,736 | $29,591 | $49,690 | $38,406 | 11 | $43,279 | $30,378 | $38,433 |
| 2024 | $762,614 | $126,028 | $43,764 | $37,900 | 12 | $37,925 | $120,147 | $36,223 |
| 2023 | $681,105 | $41,929 | $39,957 | $31,000 | 8 | $33,073 | $35,020 | $35,548 |
| 2022 | $680,660 | $41,444 | $34,310 | $27,580 | 11 | $29,603 | $36,562 | $35,722 |
| 2021 | $672,735 | $48,355 | $44,924 | $36,513 | 10 | $38,537 | $41,943 | $37,144 |
| 2020 | $670,271 | $38,027 | $35,329 | $27,449 | 12 | — | $32,137 | $31,046 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, West Virginia Broadcasters reported a distributable amount of $38K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The available information does not state a mission. The 2025 grants show support for broadcast journalism scholarships and equipment at West Virginia schools and universities. The filing restricts awards to West Virginia high schools, colleges, and universities.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation gave $38,406 through 11 grants. Grant amounts ranged from $1,600 to $10,000, with a median of $2,900. The largest grants were $10,000 to WVEA WV Broadcasters Association for seminar scholarships, $5,700 to Musselman High School for broadcast journalism, and $3,490 to West Virginia University Foundation for equipment. Other 2025 grants included equipment awards to Bluefield High School ($3,056), Marshall HS WJMH Media ($2,900), Lincoln Middle School ($2,900), University High School ($2,600), Keyser High School ($2,425), Lewis County High School ($1,960), Cabell Midland High School ($1,775), and Wheeling Central Catholic High School ($1,600).
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Gary Bowden as president, Joe Parsons as vice president, Bill O’Brien as treasurer, and David Allen Barnette as secretary.
West Virginia Broadcasters is led by Gary Bowden, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Gary Bowden
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bill O'Brien
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Allen Barnette
Secretary
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joe Parsons
Vice President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about West Virginia Broadcasters
How much does West Virginia Broadcasters give each year?
West Virginia Broadcasters gave $38K across 11 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $38K across 12 grants.
What is West Virginia Broadcasters's typical grant size?
West Virginia Broadcasters's median grant in 2025 was $2,900, and its average grant was $3,491, across 11 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from West Virginia Broadcasters that year got $2K on average.
Where does West Virginia Broadcasters give grants?
West Virginia Broadcasters gives mostly in West Virginia: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Morgantown, WV (2 grants).
Does West Virginia Broadcasters give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 11 grants with a stated purpose on West Virginia Broadcasters's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Grants for Equipment" (9 grants).
Who are West Virginia Broadcasters's largest grantees?
West Virginia Broadcasters's largest 2025 grantees include Wvea WV Broadcasters Association ($10,000), Mussellman High School ($5,700) and West Virginia University Foundation Wvuf IN ($3,490), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 50% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is West Virginia Broadcasters?
West Virginia Broadcasters reported $733K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $43K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $38K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does West Virginia Broadcasters fund?
The available information does not state a mission. The 2025 grants show support for broadcast journalism scholarships and equipment at West Virginia schools and universities. The filing restricts awards to West Virginia high schools, colleges, and universities. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from West Virginia Broadcasters?
The foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is West Virginia Broadcasters's EIN?
West Virginia Broadcasters's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 55-0785736. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work West Virginia Broadcasters funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in West Virginia Broadcasters's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Pace Family Foundation Inc
Princeton, WV
The Pace Family Foundation primarily funds religious and educational needs, with some support for community services, health, and children’s programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $22,500, with a median of $1,819; nearly all funding went to West Virginia, with a small share to Pennsylvania. It accepts verbal requests or letters, and has no stated deadline.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
26
Total Given
$104K
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Truist West Virginia Foundation Inc
Orlando, FL
The Truist West Virginia Foundation funds West Virginia nonprofits working in education and workforce development, economic development, arts and culture, and essential community services, with emphasis on measurable, sustainable impact. Recent grants ranged from $1,500 to $40,000, with a median of $5,000. It offers an online application and lists a December 1 deadline.
Assets
$11.8M
Grants
66
Total Given
$500K
Encova Foundation of West Virginia
Charleston, WV
The Encova Foundation of West Virginia funds community initiatives, with emphasis on health, education, wellness, children’s success, and community improvement; it primarily supports organizations and projects in West Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $450,000, with a median of $5,000. The filing says applications are submitted online and that giving is not limited to preselected organizations.
Assets
$51.7M
Grants
89
Total Given
$2.3M
Maier Foundation Inc
Charleston, WV
The Maier Foundation primarily funds higher education in West Virginia and for West Virginia residents studying elsewhere, plus educationally related cultural and other organizations in the Kanawha Valley. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $500,000, with a median award of $35,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$31.9M
Grants
28
Total Given
$2.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in West Virginia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from West Virginia Broadcasters's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
West Virginia Broadcasters down — hundreds of funders to go?