West River Health Services Foundation logo

West River Health Services Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Hettinger, ND EIN: 45-0411825 Website

The mission of West River Health Services Foundation is to support west river health services and western horizons living center as they provide comprehensive health and wellness services to the region by providing fundraising and development services.

West River Health Services Foundation at a glance

In short: West River Health Services Foundation gave $406K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $203K), mostly in North Dakota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$405,624
+10.4% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
2
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$202,812
+10.4% vs 2024
Median grant
$202,812
Total assets
$7,063,617
+2.8% vs 2024
Primary geography
North Dakota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who West River Health Services Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

West River Health Services: $335KWest River Health Services$335KWestern Horizons Living Center: $71KWestern Horizons Living Center$71K

The largest 2025 recipient was West River Health Services ($335K). Together the top 2 received $406K.

Grant Size Distribution

9 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K3$50–100K2$100–250K2$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 3 grants of 9 (33%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Hettinger

How West River Health Services Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 221% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K2 grants2020 3 grants2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 2 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $56K (2023) to $406K (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $406K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
West River Health Services Hettinger, NDGrants for equipment purchases and general support of programs$334,854
Western Horizons Living Center Hettinger, NDGrants for equipment purchases and general support of programs$70,770
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with West River Health Services Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$7,063,617$1,047,426$736,588$405,6242$566,915
2024$6,868,943$696,661$684,065$367,3602$268,046
2023$6,416,301$1,112,833$330,356$56,1261$240,758
2022$6,071,318$710,087$370,595$126,3901$395,536
2021$5,919,833$512,966$386,721$159,5453$198,304
2020$4,854,633$729,889$419,150$179,6042$189,802

About West River Health Services Foundation

Based on IRS filings

West River Health Services Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Hettinger, ND. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $7.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $406K. Net investment income was $567K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

West River Health Services Foundation is led by Alyson Kornele, CEO on every filing since 2023; 10 of 14 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Alyson Kornele

    CEO

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eve Safratowich

    Chairman

    Representative → Secretary & Treasurer, 2023

    Secretary & Treasurer → Chairman, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $20 (2022) → $40 (2025)

  • Connie Burwick

    Representative

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $30 (2020) → $50 (2025)

  • Steve Hedstrom

    Representative

    Secretary & Treasurer → Chairman, 2023

    Chairman → Representative, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $50 (2020) → $40 (2025)

  • Bonnie Smith

    Representative

    Representative → Vice Chairman, 2022

    Vice Chairman → Representative, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $10 (2021) → $0 (2025)

  • Leonard Bjerklie

    Representative

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $10 (2021) → $40 (2025)

  • Lane Miller

    Secretary & Treasurer

    Representative → Secretary & Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $70 (2024) → $50 (2025)

  • Robert Parker

    Representative

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $70 (2024) → $40 (2025)

  • Brett Henderson

    Vice Chairman

    Representative → Vice Chairman, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    $80 (2024) → $40 (2025)

  • Nikole Tenant

    Representative

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    $30 (2025)

  • Ronald Dragoo

    Representative

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    $50 (2025)

  • Kyle Kennedy

    Representative

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $10 (2025)

  • Nathan Stadheim

    CFO

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cathy Houle Shirek

    Medical Staff Liason

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (13)
  • Former: Jonathan Eaton (2021–2024) — Representative
  • Former: Josh Ranum (2021–2024) — Medical Staff Liason
  • Former: Cody Jorgenson (2020–2023) — Former Chairman
  • Former: Matt Shahan (2020–2023) — Former CEO
  • Former: Seth Fisher (2023) — Interim CEO & Cno
  • Former: Jennifer Johnson (2020–2022) — Representative
  • Former: John Joyce (2020–2022) — Representative
  • Former: Matt Barnes (2020–2021) — Former Chairman
  • Former: Mike Mellmer (2020–2021) — Former Representative
  • Former: Vance Trogstad (2020–2021) — Former Representative
  • Former: Charis Campbell (2020) — Wrhs Liaison
  • Former: Mark Kristy (2020) — Medical Staff Liason
  • Former: Seth Skogen (2020) — Representative

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Connie Burwick — Representative: $50Connie BurwickRepresentative$50Ronald Dragoo — Representative: $50Ronald DragooRepresentative$50Lane Miller — Secretary/Treasurer: $50Lane MillerSecretary/Treasurer$50Steve Hedstrom — Representative: $40Steve HedstromRepresentative$40Brett Henderson — Vice Chairman: $40Brett HendersonVice Chairman$40Leonard Bjerklie — Representative: $40Leonard BjerklieRepresentative$40Robert Parker — Representative: $40Robert ParkerRepresentative$40Eve Safratowich — Chairman: $40Eve SafratowichChairman$40Nikole Tenant — Representative: $30Nikole TenantRepresentative$30Kyle Kennedy — Representative: $10Kyle KennedyRepresentative$10

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $50, to Connie Burwick (Representative). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about West River Health Services Foundation

How much does West River Health Services Foundation give each year?

West River Health Services Foundation gave $406K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $367K across 2 grants.

How large is West River Health Services Foundation?

West River Health Services Foundation reported $7.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.0M.

What is West River Health Services Foundation?

West River Health Services Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Hettinger, ND. It holds $7.1M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does West River Health Services Foundation operate?

West River Health Services Foundation has awarded grants in North Dakota.

What is West River Health Services Foundation's EIN?

West River Health Services Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-0411825. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 10, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 14, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 14, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 14, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 17, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 13, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in West River Health Services Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in North Dakota

St Alexius Medical Center

Phoenix, AZ

St. Alexius Medical Center funds health and social-service programs, including healthcare education and training, preventive health education, medical equipment, and community support, primarily in North Dakota. Recent grants ranged from $7,000 to $530,450, with a median of $14,000; its Meadows Memorial Fund provides an application, but the profile does not state whether general requests are accepted unsolicited.

Health

Assets

$297.7M

Grants

10

Total Given

$740K

Frank L Wedge Memorial Fund

Eagan, MN

The fund supports healthcare and senior-care organizations, with reported 2025 grants going to North Dakota recipients. Its 16 grants ranged from $10,000 to $30,000, with a median of $10,000; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$3.9M

Grants

16

Total Given

$190K

North Dakota Hospital Foundation

Bismarck, ND

The North Dakota Hospital Foundation supports hospital care, health-care workforce education and training, financial aid for North Dakota residents studying health care, and hospital administration and patient-safety initiatives, primarily in North Dakota. Its listed 2021 awards to hospitals and health-care organizations ranged from about $115,000 to $206,000, but no typical grant size is stated; an application process for unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$8.9M

Grants

42

Total Given

$4.0M

American Heart Association Inc

Dallas, TX

The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational and population research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular and brain health, along with research training and education programs. In 2025 it awarded 833 grants totaling about $198 million; amounts ranged from $5,000 to nearly $9.93 million, with a median of $20,000. Research awards are for eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions, and the profile describes a formal proposal process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

833

Total Given

$198.2M

The Barry Foundation

Fargo, ND

The Barry Foundation funds education, housing and human services, health, spirituality, the environment, and arts, with much of its giving in North Dakota and Minnesota. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $335,000, with a median of $1,325; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$54.9M

Grants

322

Total Given

$1.8M

Blue Cross Blue Shield of North Dakota Caring Foundation

Fargo, ND

The foundation funds health and well-being initiatives in North Dakota, especially health promotion and disease prevention, behavioral health, social drivers of health, rural health, and maternal health. In 2025, grants ranged from $40 to $60,000, with a median award of $1,500; its programs include awards from $5,000 to $50,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$23.0M

Grants

284

Total Given

$1.0M

More similar funders

More Funders in North Dakota

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from West River Health Services Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

West River Health Services Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?