Wendell R & Bonnie M Glassco Charitable Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Boaz, AL EIN: 63-1016416
HealthReligionHuman services

WENDELL R & BONNIE M GLASSCO is a private foundation based in Boaz, Alabama. Its 2024 filing is marked as the organization’s final return: the filing states that its cash assets were distributed to qualified charities during the year, with final distributions made in December 2024. The foundation appears to have wound down, so it should not be treated as a current grantmaking opportunity.

Key facts about Wendell R & Bonnie M Glassco Charitable Foundation

In short: Wendell R & Bonnie M Glassco Charitable Foundation gave $243K across 22 grants in 2024 (avg $11K), mostly in Alabama. 32% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
63-1016416
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$242,814
Grants made (2024)
22
Average grant
$11,037
Median grant
$1,000
New grantees (estimate)
32% first-time grantees (7 of 22, 2024)
Primary geography
Alabama (98% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The filing states that the foundation contributes only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

—

Annual Giving

$243K

+193.3% YoY

Grant Count

22

+10.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$11K

+166.6% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Wendell R & Bonnie M Glassco Charitable Foundation reported a distributable amount of $9K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Wendell R & Bonnie M Glassco Charitable Foundation open to new grantees?

32%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 7 of 22 grantees (32%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $20K; repeat grants $7K. How we count

Medians: $500 first-time, $1K repeat.

  • 68% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving grew 251% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 recipients included churches, community organizations, and other charitable organizations. The grantees’ own descriptions indicate a range of activities: United Way of Marshall County says it works to improve lives by mobilizing community members and supporting services responsive to local needs; Samaritan’s Purse describes providing spiritual and physical aid to people affected by war, poverty, disasters, disease, and famine. Alabama Sheriffs’ Youth Ranches says it provides stable homes for abandoned, abused, and neglected children in Alabama, while Marshall County ARC says it provides educational day habilitation for adults with intellectual disabilities.

Grantmaking

How to Apply

.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Wendell R & Bonnie M Glassco Charitable Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2024 filing reports that 98% of grant dollars went to recipients in Alabama and 2% to recipients in North Carolina.

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 22 itemized grants.

Cities

GuntersvilleAlbertvilleBirminghamBooneDecaturHortonAuburn UniversityBoazMontgomeryGadsdenMemphisAmericusArabConyersDouglasNashville

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K19 grants2020 15 grants2021 19 grants2022 20 grants2023 22 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $63K (2020) to $243K (2024). In 2024 it made 22 grants totaling $243K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Guntersville First Baptist Church: $92KGuntersville First BaptistChurch$92KBethany Baptist Church: $43KBethany Baptist Church$43KMarshall Baptist Association: $40KMarshall Baptist Association$40KAlbertville First Baptist Church: $26KAlbertville First BaptistChurch$26KNot Alone: $10KNot Alone$10KThe Maker's Child - Citizen's Bank & Trust: $10KThe Maker's Child - Citizen'sBank & Trust$10KUnited Way of Marshall County: $7KUnited Way of Marshall County$7KSamaritan's Purse: $5KSamaritan's Purse$5KAlabama Children & Family Ministries: $2KAlabama Children & FamilyMinistries$2KAuburn University: $2KAuburn University$2K

The largest 2024 recipient was Guntersville First Baptist Church ($92K). Together the top 10 received $236K.

Grant Size Distribution

95 grants across all recorded years

92<$50K3$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 92 grants of 95 (97%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Guntersville First Baptist Church Guntersville, ALCharitable Contribution$91,682
Bethany Baptist Church Horton, ALCharitable Contribution$43,141
Marshall Baptist Association Guntersville, ALCharitable Contribution$40,000
Albertville First Baptist Church Albertville, ALCharitable Contribution$25,841
Not Alone Albertville, ALCharitable Contribution$10,000
The Maker's Child - Citizen's Bank & Trust Albertville, ALCharitable Contribution$10,000
United Way of Marshall County Guntersville, ALCharitable Contribution$7,000
Samaritan's Purse Boone, NCCharitable Donation$4,550
Alabama Children & Family Ministries Birmingham, ALCharitable Contribution$2,250
Auburn University Auburn University, ALCharitable Contribution$2,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2024 — $104,904 $244,604 $242,814
2023 $139,700 $44,439 $83,848 $82,800
2022 $179,109 $110,358 $89,979 $88,400
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$100K$200K$300K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets—$139,700$179,109
Revenue$104,904$44,439$110,358
Expenses$244,604$83,848$89,979
Qualifying Distributions$242,814$82,800$88,400
Net Investment Income—$391—
Distributable Amount$8,901$8,550$9,790

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

Bonnie M Glassco was listed as trustee on the 2024 filing.

Wendell R & Bonnie M Glassco Charitable Foundation is led by Bonnie M. Glassco, Trustee on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Bonnie M. Glassco

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Mailing address: 1750 Bohannon Road, Boaz, AL 35957-3705
Phone: (256) 593-4700

Frequently asked questions about Wendell R & Bonnie M Glassco Charitable Foundation

How much does Wendell R & Bonnie M Glassco Charitable Foundation give each year?

Wendell R & Bonnie M Glassco Charitable Foundation gave $243K across 22 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $83K across 20 grants.

What is Wendell R & Bonnie M Glassco Charitable Foundation's typical grant size?

Wendell R & Bonnie M Glassco Charitable Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $1,000, and its average grant was $11,037, across 22 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Wendell R & Bonnie M Glassco Charitable Foundation that year got $20K on average.

Where does Wendell R & Bonnie M Glassco Charitable Foundation give grants?

Wendell R & Bonnie M Glassco Charitable Foundation gives mostly in Alabama: 98% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Guntersville, AL (8 grants), Albertville, AL (4 grants) and Birmingham, AL (2 grants).

Who are Wendell R & Bonnie M Glassco Charitable Foundation's largest grantees?

Wendell R & Bonnie M Glassco Charitable Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Guntersville First Baptist Church ($91,682), Bethany Baptist Church ($43,141) and Marshall Baptist Association ($40,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 72% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

What does Wendell R & Bonnie M Glassco Charitable Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 recipients included churches, community organizations, and other charitable organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Wendell R & Bonnie M Glassco Charitable Foundation?

The filing states that the foundation contributes only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

How much is Wendell R & Bonnie M Glassco Charitable Foundation required to give away each year?

Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2024, Wendell R & Bonnie M Glassco Charitable Foundation reported a distributable amount of $9K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

What is Wendell R & Bonnie M Glassco Charitable Foundation's EIN?

Wendell R & Bonnie M Glassco Charitable Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 63-1016416. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Does Wendell R & Bonnie M Glassco Charitable Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Wendell R & Bonnie M Glassco Charitable Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Wendell R & Bonnie M Glassco Charitable Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Vermeer Charitable Foundation

Pella, IA

The Vermeer Charitable Foundation funds nonprofit projects that improve quality of life for Vermeer team members and their communities, with priorities including select Christian, educational, environmental, and charitable causes. It gave a median grant of $5,000 in 2024, with awards ranging from $100 to $190,700, mainly to organizations in Pella and communities where Vermeer team members live or commute. It makes grants only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$31.4M

Grants

75

Total Given

$1.8M

The Daniel Foundation of Alabama

Birmingham, AL

The Daniel Foundation of Alabama funds Alabama organizations working in education, basic needs, health, mental health, arts, youth mentoring, veterans, and community projects, with some grants limited to designated counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and operating grants are capped at $25,000. Applicants begin by submitting a letter of intent; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$114.5M

Grants

521

Total Given

$7.5M

First Interstate BancSystem Foundation

Billings, MT

The foundation funds poverty elimination, youth development, financial education, community development, and related community needs, including education, health, arts, and human services, in communities served by First Interstate Bank across 10 states. Its minimum grant is $2,500; the 2025 median award was $2,500, though amounts varied widely. Organizations may submit requests online, but grants are limited to organizations recommended by local First Interstate branches.

Assets

$19.2M

Grants

767

Total Given

$5.0M

Greater Washington Community Foundation

Washington, DC

The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives across areas including education, health, human services, arts, economic development, and workforce development, with a focus on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.1 million, with a median of $20,000; it centers its work on DC, Montgomery and Prince George’s counties, and Northern Virginia. It accepts applications through scheduled competitive grant rounds and some solicited, invite-only opportunities; donor-recommended grants are not open to applicants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$518.3M

Grants

1,417

Total Given

$116.9M

Publix Super Markets Charities Inc

Lakeland, FL

Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.

Assets

$233.8M

Grants

3,269

Total Given

$52.5M

Aptargroup Charitable Foundation

Crystal Lake, IL

The foundation funds health and human services, arts and culture, and higher education, primarily in communities where AptarGroup facilities are located and employees live. In 2025, grants ranged from $100 to $140,000, with a median of $1,328. It does not limit grants to preselected organizations; applicants are directed to contact Matthew Wolter and use the enclosed application.

Assets

$7K

Grants

126

Total Given

$494K

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc

Atlanta, GA

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds equity and shared-prosperity work across areas including education, housing, income and wealth, arts and culture, health, and neighborhood development, primarily in the Atlanta region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, though amounts varied widely; specific arts programs offer $5,000–$7,500. The profile describes application opportunities through its Grants Portal but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,414

Total Given

$152.3M

Alabama Power Foundation Inc

Birmingham, AL

The Alabama Power Foundation funds education, community development, arts and culture, health and human services, and environmental projects in Alabama communities within Alabama Power’s service territory. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $2,500; it offers online grant application cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$117.9M

Grants

1,240

Total Given

$16.2M

The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham

Birmingham, AL

The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham supports nonprofits’ programs, projects, and capital improvements in areas including thriving communities, economic opportunity, poverty reduction, regional cooperation, and equity and inclusion. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,050 to $4.3 million, with a median of about $20,600; competitive grants serve Blount, Jefferson, Shelby, and St. Clair counties in Alabama. It accepts competitive applications through a brief-proposal process, but eligibility rules and cycle deadlines apply.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$350.7M

Grants

440

Total Given

$43.6M

The Long Lewis Foundation

Muscle Shoals, AL

The Long-Lewis Foundation supports evangelistic causes, local and global mission work, and people facing medical or emotional hardship, with limited scholarships for those pursuing full-time ministry. Its 2024 grants ranged from $27 to $62,450, with a median of $1,000; it primarily funded Alabama organizations and supports communities it serves. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.5M

Grants

318

Total Given

$845K

Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville

Huntsville, AL

The Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville funds projects across areas such as education, health, basic needs, arts, and community development in Jackson, Limestone, Madison, Marshall, and Morgan counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $651,700, with a median of $14,700; it offers program-specific grant cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$66.3M

Grants

285

Total Given

$11.7M

More Funders in Alabama

Wendell R & Bonnie M Glassco Charitable Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?