We Beat Cancer
We Beat Cancer is a private foundation based in East Walpole, Massachusetts. Its 2024 filing reports grants to charitable organizations, including cancer-related organizations and programs, as well as a church and a YMCA.
We Beat Cancer at a glance
In short: We Beat Cancer gave $103K across 13 grants in 2024 (avg $8K), mostly in Massachusetts. 46% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $103,120
- +263.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 13
- +44.4% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $7,932
- +151.3% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $2,318
- Total assets
- $125,335
- -33.1% vs 2023
- New grantees (estimate)
- 46% first-time grantees (6 of 13, 2024; small sample)
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (99% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to We Beat Cancer
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
We Beat Cancer does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.
- Contact
Mailing address: 20 Rose Court Way, East Walpole, MA 02032
Phone: (617) 951-2777
Website: https://www.webeatcancer.org
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who We Beat Cancer funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Jimmy Fund ($35K). Together the top 10 received $101K.
Grant Size Distribution
37 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 37 grants of 37 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2024 filing reports that 99% of grant dollars went to recipients in Massachusetts and 1% to recipients in Pennsylvania.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 13 itemized grants.
Cities
Is We Beat Cancer open to new grantees?
46%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 6 of 13 grantees (46%) were first-time recipients. With only 13 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 8 points. First grants averaged $7K; repeat grants $9K. How we count
Medians: $1K first-time, $7K repeat.
- 54% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 1088% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2022) to $103K (2024). In 2024 it made 13 grants totaling $103K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Jimmy Fund Brookline, MA | General fund | $35,000 |
| St Johns Church Canton, MA | Church for needy parishners | $20,858 |
| Children's Hospital Boston, MA | General use and selected projects | $15,184 |
| Little Stars Canton, MA | Day care for cancer patient | $9,441 |
| Ellie Fund Needham, MA | For general purposes | $7,000 |
| Dana Farber Cancer Institute Boston, MA | Payments for cancer patients | $6,670 |
| Mass General Brigham Boston, MA | payments for cancer patients | $2,318 |
| Pan Mass Challenge Needham, MA | Stix 4 Stec | $2,027 |
| Run the Day Philadephia, PA | sponsor | $1,051 |
| Old Colony YMCA Stoughton, MA | Livestrong Program | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with We Beat Cancer?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $125,335 | $54,335 | $115,356 | $103,120 | 13 | $103,120 | $3,439 | $8,529 |
| 2023 | $187,485 | $83,256 | $34,849 | $28,410 | 9 | $28,410 | $3,148 | $8,707 |
| 2022 | $138,106 | $37,462 | $9,675 | $3,019 | 6 | $3,019 | $2,682 | $6,242 |
| 2021 | $110,414 | $29,567 | $9,816 | $8,681 | 5 | $8,681 | $2,512 | $5,220 |
| 2020 | $91,302 | $-4,695 | $16,508 | $8,454 | 4 | — | $2,416 | $4,486 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, We Beat Cancer reported a distributable amount of $9K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for We Beat Cancer is provided. Its grants include support for cancer care, patient services, and other charitable purposes. Among its grantees, Ellie Fund describes its mission as providing essential support services for breast cancer patients to ease everyday stresses and allow patients to focus on family, recovery, and healing. Tommy’s Place Foundation describes its mission as providing a vacation home where children fighting cancer can spend time with family and friends.
Grantmaking
In 2024, We Beat Cancer awarded 13 grants totaling $103,120. Grants ranged from $571 to $35,000, with a median of $2,318. Notable grants included $35,000 to the Jimmy Fund for its general fund, $20,858 to St Johns Church for “Church for needy parishners,” $15,184 to Children’s Hospital for general use and selected projects, $9,441 to Little Stars for day care for a cancer patient, and $7,000 to Ellie Fund for general purposes. Other cancer-related grants included $6,670 to Dana Farber Cancer Institute for payments for cancer patients and $2,318 to Mass General Brigham for payments for cancer patients.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Patricia Gallahue and Thomas Gallahue as trustees.
We Beat Cancer's 2024 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Patricia Gallahue
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Gallahue
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about We Beat Cancer
How much does We Beat Cancer give each year?
We Beat Cancer gave $103K across 13 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $28K across 9 grants.
What is We Beat Cancer's typical grant size?
We Beat Cancer's median grant in 2024 was $2,318, and its average grant was $7,932, across 13 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from We Beat Cancer that year got $7K on average.
Where does We Beat Cancer give grants?
We Beat Cancer gives mostly in Massachusetts: 99% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Boston, MA (3 grants), Canton, MA (2 grants) and Needham, MA (2 grants).
Does We Beat Cancer give general operating support?
Yes: 38% of We Beat Cancer's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 13) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are We Beat Cancer's largest grantees?
We Beat Cancer's largest 2024 grantees include Jimmy Fund ($35,000), St Johns Church ($20,858) and Children's Hospital ($15,184), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 69% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is We Beat Cancer?
We Beat Cancer reported $125K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $103K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $9K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does We Beat Cancer fund?
No mission statement for We Beat Cancer is provided. Its grants include support for cancer care, patient services, and other charitable purposes. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from We Beat Cancer?
We Beat Cancer does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is We Beat Cancer's EIN?
We Beat Cancer's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-6541255. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does We Beat Cancer accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 13, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in We Beat Cancer's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Massachusetts
Eastern Bank Foundation
Wakefield, MA
Eastern Bank Foundation supports economic inclusion and mobility, including small businesses, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $2,002,500, with a median of $2,500, primarily in Massachusetts and also in New Hampshire and Rhode Island. It accepts online applications and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$266.7M
Grants
1,786
Total Given
$19.0M
Boston Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The Boston Foundation funds nonprofits and community initiatives focused on equity and opportunity, including child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer amounts such as $50,000; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$2.1B
Grants
2,375
Total Given
$228.4M
Gannett Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Gannett Foundation’s 2025 grants supported a range of organizations, with listed awards generally between $1,500 and $2,500, though the available figures do not establish a typical grant size or geographic focus. The foundation has wound down: its 2026 filing reports no grants or assets, and no current application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
—
Grants
32
Total Given
$65K
Joy In Childhood Foundation Inc
Canton, MA
The foundation funds programs serving children facing hunger or illness, including food access, children’s health, and hospital or community programs that bring children joy. In 2025, grants ranged from $6,000 to $1 million, with a median of $15,000; it focuses on communities near Dunkin’ locations, while certain Signature Programs are open nationwide to hospitals and community health centers. Community Impact Grants are invitation-only, but Signature Program applications are open without a nomination.
Assets
$11.6M
Grants
305
Total Given
$9.5M
Yawkey Foundation II
Westwood, MA
Yawkey Foundation II funds youth enrichment, housing and homelessness services, education and skills building, hunger relief, and baseball education and outreach, primarily in Massachusetts, with some giving in New York. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,250 to $2.5 million, with a median of $35,000. It directs applicants to review its online grant guidelines, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$467.4M
Grants
166
Total Given
$19.1M
Barr Foundation
Boston, MA
The Barr Foundation funds arts and creativity, climate, education, and New England’s social sector, primarily through long-term support for organizations in New England. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $3.275 million, with a median of $80,000. Its filing says it accepts only requests from preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests, though its website describes program-page inquiries and occasional open calls.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
903
Total Given
$123.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Massachusetts
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). We Beat Cancer funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 16, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/we-beat-cancer-morg_703991a55d28481691cf399fe17d58df
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_456541255_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{We Beat Cancer funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/we-beat-cancer-morg_703991a55d28481691cf399fe17d58df},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-16. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from We Beat Cancer's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
We Beat Cancer down — hundreds of funders to go?