Wayne-Metropolitan Community Action Agency Inc logo

Wayne-Metropolitan Community Action Agency Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Detroit, MI EIN: 38-1976979 Website

Wayne Metropolitan Community Action Agency (Wayne Metro) is a Detroit-based 501(c)(3) nonprofit and public charity serving low- and moderate-income residents throughout Wayne County. Founded in 1971, it reports serving approximately 75,000 residents through more than 100 programs in quality housing, family stability, and economic opportunities.

Key facts about Wayne-Metropolitan Community Action Agency Inc

In short: Wayne-Metropolitan Community Action Agency Inc gave $3.4M across 144 grants in 2025 (avg $24K), mostly in Michigan. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
38-1976979
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$3,390,985
Grants made (2025)
144
Average grant
$23,549
Median grant
$15,000
Total assets
$51,311,715
Primary geography
Michigan (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
How to apply
The FY2026 cycle is closed. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$51.3M

-21.3% YoY

Annual Giving

$3.4M

+12.9% YoY

Grant Count

144

+23.1% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$24K

-8.2% YoY

How Wayne-Metropolitan Community Action Agency Inc gives

  • 33% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 58% from 2022 to 2025. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

Wayne Metro’s mission is to eliminate poverty by empowering people and communities to be strong, healthy, and thriving. Its programs address housing and family stability, economic opportunity, education, health and nutrition, employment readiness, and neighborhood improvements.

Through Seeding Wayne County, Wayne Metro supports Wayne County-based organizations serving low-income residents. Its 2025 grantees included COTS, whose mission is to help families in poverty build strong households and communities, and Michigan Ability Partners, which partners with veterans and people with disabilities in support of self-sufficiency. Community Treehouse Center Detroit describes its mission as improving the economic and social well-being of low-income Detroiters; ChristNet describes providing shelter, meals, and assistance to people experiencing homelessness. These are the grantees’ stated missions.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, Wayne Metro reported 144 grants totaling $3,390,985. Grant amounts ranged from $5,121 to $312,370, with a median of $15,000. Among the largest reported grants were $312,370 to Camp Restore for community development, $260,041 to COTS for education, $232,126 to MCOP-Monroe Community Opportunity Program for case management, and $124,696 to First Step for training. All reported 2025 grant dollars went to recipients in Michigan.

Seeding Wayne County offers grants of $1,000 to $7,500 for eligible projects in employment and job readiness, neighborhood improvements, health and nutrition, and youth and adult education. FY2026 guidelines require eligible organizations to be federally tax-exempt 501(c)(3) entities, operate on an annual budget of $250,000 or less, be based in Wayne County, and serve low-income Wayne County residents. Applications must describe project scope, budget, goals, outcomes, and capacity to comply with program guidelines. Regional Advisory Council members score proposals and make funding recommendations; applicants are generally expected to present to their respective council, and a representative must attend the scoring session. The eligibility checklist also lists requirements for organizations that received prior awards. General or administrative overhead and compensation for organizational staff, volunteers, or project leaders are among the listed disallowable costs.

How to Apply

The FY2026 cycle is closed. Wayne Metro’s program page says applications will reopen in the upcoming fiscal year. The FY2026 process included an application and proposal, a project budget, and presentation to the appropriate Regional Advisory Council.

Open Grants

1 open opportunity from Wayne-Metropolitan Community Action Agency Inc

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Wayne-Metropolitan Community Action Agency Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Wayne Metro serves Wayne County, Michigan. Its 2025 reported grant dollars went entirely to Michigan recipients, including organizations in Detroit, Monroe, Plymouth, Ann Arbor, Dearborn, Hamtramck, and other Michigan communities.

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 144 itemized grants.

Cities

DetroitHighland ParkRedfordAnn ArborWestlandDearbornInksterTaylorMonroeHamtramckPlymouthSouthfieldSouthgateFlintBirminghamBloomfieldClinton TownshipMelvindalePontiacBloomfield Hills

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M$4M18 grants2019 47 grants2020 29 grants2021 48 grants2022 94 grants2023 117 grants2024 144 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.5M (2019) to $3.5M (2020). In 2025 it made 144 grants totaling $3.4M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Camp Restore: $312KCamp Restore$312KCots: $260KCots$260KMCOP-Monroe Community Oppor Prog: $232KMCOP-Monroe Community OpporProg$232KFirst Step: $125KFirst Step$125KMichigan Ability Partners: $121KMichigan Ability Partners$121KCommunity Treehouse Center Detroit: $116KCommunity Treehouse CenterDetroit$116KAccess: $111KAccess$111KGreater Quinn Community Development Corporation: $66KGreater Quinn CommunityDevelopment Corporation$66KSamaritas: $56KSamaritas$56KPark Grove Park Club: $53KPark Grove Park Club$53K

The largest 2025 recipient was Camp Restore ($312K). Together the top 10 received $1.5M.

Grant Size Distribution

432 grants across all recorded years

346<$50K61$50–100K18$100–250K6$250–500K1$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 346 grants of 432 (80%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Camp Restore Detroit, MIComm dev$312,370
Cots Detroit, MIEducation$260,041
MCOP-Monroe Community Oppor Prog Monroe, MICase mgt$232,126
First Step Plymouth, MITraining$124,696
Michigan Ability Partners Ann Arbor, MICase mgt$120,889
Community Treehouse Center Detroit Detroit, MIComm dev$116,480
Access Dearborn, MICase mgt$110,518
Greater Quinn Community Development Corporation Detroit, MISupport Svcs$66,125
Samaritas Detroit, MISupport Svcs$56,484
Park Grove Park Club Detroit, MIComm dev$53,346

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants reported
2025 $51,311,715 $108,988,362 $111,929,731 $3,390,985
2024 $65,179,275 $112,243,500 $110,993,550 $3,002,908
2023 $69,153,809 $143,296,549 $144,285,645 $2,771,228
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$100M$200M$300M$400M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$51,311,715$65,179,275$69,153,809
Revenue$108,988,362$112,243,500$143,296,549
Expenses$111,929,731$110,993,550$144,285,645
Net Investment Income$178,644$1,272,640$144,915

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 15, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 7, 2024)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 12, 2025)
  4. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 13, 2020)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 29, 2022)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 14, 2023)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 4, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Louis Piszker as CEO, Katie Cronk as CFO, Nadeem Siddiqi as Chief Administrative Officer, Timprince Graves as Chief Human Resources Officer, and Shama Mounzer as Chief Programs Officer. It also lists Carla Chinavare as Executive Director, Whole Family Integration, and Jasmine Marie Carson as Executive Director, Empowerment and Integration. The filing identifies Thomas Sperti, Mia Harnos, and Julie Burns as former officers.

Wayne-Metropolitan Community Action Agency Inc is led by Louis D. Piszker, CEO since 2021 (on filings since 2019); 11 of 33 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Louis D. Piszker

    CEO

    Chief Executive Officer → CEO, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $233K (2019) → $349K (2025)

  • Carla Chinavare

    Executive Director & Whole Family Integration

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $125K (2025)

  • Jasmine Marie Carson

    Executive Director, Empowerment & Integration

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $122K (2025)

  • Maria Frazzitta-Weaver

    Executive Director & Finance

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $115K (2025)

  • Jennifer L. Gasiecki

    Chair

    Board Member → Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sitara Govender

    Interim Exectutive Director, Green & Healthy Hom

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $119K (2025)

  • Mia Harnos

    Former COO

    Chief Strat. → COO, 2023

    COO → Former COO, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $136K (2019) → $238K (2025)

  • Katie Cronk

    CFO

    Former Director → Audit Director, 2024

    Audit Director → CFO, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $125K (2021) → $0 (2025)

  • Nadeem Siddiqi

    Chief Administrative Officer

    Data Strateg → Chief Administrator, 2024

    Chief Administrator → Chief Administrative Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $115K (2021) → $157K (2025)

  • Shama Mounzer

    Chief Programs Officer

    Integration → Chief Program O, 2024

    Chief Program O → Chief Programs Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $122K (2021) → $190K (2025)

  • Thomas Sperti

    Former CFO

    CFO → Former CFO, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $117K (2024) → $214K (2025)

  • Timprince Graves

    Chief Human Resources Officer

    Chief H.r. O → Chief Human Resources Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $114K (2024) → $128K (2025)

  • Julie Burns

    Former Controller

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $117K (2025)

  • Alisha Bell

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andrew Kandrevas

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Barbara Rykwalder

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Delores A. Flowers

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael D. Bowdler

    Secretary

    Secretary → Board Member, 2021

    Board Member → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shamayim Harris

    2nd Vice Chair

    Board Member → 2nd Vice Cha, 2024

    2nd Vice Cha → 2nd Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Donnell R. White

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jametta Lilly

    1st Vice Chair

    Board Member → 1st Vice Cha, 2024

    1st Vice Cha → 1st Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark A. Kibby

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Martha Scott

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ronald Hinrichs

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • LaNita Pickett

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brittany Morgan

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eric Sabree

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joshua Wheeler

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kirby Burkholder

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Irvin

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Raymond Solomon II

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shawn Forman

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Timothy Jackson

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (31)
  • Former: Jodi Adamovich (2019–2024) — Chair
  • Former: Ron Hinrichs (2019–2024) — Treasurer
  • Former: William Lane (2019–2024) — Former CFO
  • Former: Jessica Moore Mays (2022–2024) — Early Childh
  • Former: Josh Wheeler (2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Karl Laub (2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Ray Soloman (2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Steven Cato (2024) — Committee Development Director
  • Former: Edna Walker (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Jean Overman (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Monique B. Tate (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Taiwan Green (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Michele Robinson (2021–2023) — Executive Di
  • Former: Mike Duggan (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Pastor Marvin Winans (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: William Wild (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: John Mozug (2022–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Alicia Ramon (2020–2021) — Chief Administrator
  • Former: Carol Woggon (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Karen Macdonald (2020–2021) — Grants Manag
  • Former: Mayor Michael Duggan (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Mayor William Wild (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Marvin Winans (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Clarence Oden (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: George Waters (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Katy Kibbey (2019) — Chief Prgrm Ofcr-Youth & Fmly Svcs
  • Former: Muna Khoury (2019) — 1st Vice Chair
  • Former: Sarida Scott (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Stacy Bazman (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Terry Morreau (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Yvonne Herman (2019) — Chief Human Resources Officer

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Louis Piszker — CEO: $349KLouis PiszkerCEO$349KMia Harnos — Former COO: $238KMia HarnosFormer COO$238KThomas Sperti — Former CFO: $214KThomas SpertiFormer CFO$214KShama Mounzer — Chief Programs Officer: $190KShama MounzerChief Programs Officer$190KNadeem Siddiqi — Chief Administrative Officer: $157KNadeem SiddiqiChief Administrative Officer$157KTimprince Graves — Chief Human Resources Officer: $128KTimprince GravesChief Human Resources Officer$128KCarla Chinavare — Executive Director, Whole Family Integration: $125KCarla ChinavareExecutive Director, Whole…$125KJasmine Marie Carson — Executive Director, Empowerment and Integration: $122KJasmine Marie CarsonExecutive Director, Empowerment…$122KSitara Govender — Interim Exectutive Director, Green and Healthy Hom: $119KSitara GovenderInterim Exectutive Director…$119KJulie Burns — Former Controller: $117KJulie BurnsFormer Controller$117KMaria Frazzitta-Weaver — Executive Director, Finance: $115KMaria Frazzitta-WeaverExecutive Director, Finance$115K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $349K, to Louis Piszker (CEO). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: 7310 Woodward Suite 800, Detroit, MI 48202
Phone: (313) 873-6000
Website: https://waynemetro.org

Frequently asked questions about Wayne-Metropolitan Community Action Agency Inc

How much does Wayne-Metropolitan Community Action Agency Inc give each year?

Wayne-Metropolitan Community Action Agency Inc gave $3.4M across 144 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $3.0M across 117 grants.

What is Wayne-Metropolitan Community Action Agency Inc's typical grant size?

Wayne-Metropolitan Community Action Agency Inc's median grant in 2025 was $15,000, and its average grant was $23,549, across 144 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Wayne-Metropolitan Community Action Agency Inc give grants?

Wayne-Metropolitan Community Action Agency Inc gives mostly in Michigan: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Detroit, MI (106 grants), Inkster, MI (4 grants), Redford, MI (3 grants) and Ann Arbor, MI (2 grants).

Does Wayne-Metropolitan Community Action Agency Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 144 grants with a stated purpose on Wayne-Metropolitan Community Action Agency Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Comm dev" (111 grants), "Support Svcs" (6 grants) and "Case mgt" (4 grants).

Who are Wayne-Metropolitan Community Action Agency Inc's largest grantees?

Wayne-Metropolitan Community Action Agency Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Camp Restore ($312,370), Cots ($260,041) and MCOP-Monroe Community Oppor Prog ($232,126), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 24% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Wayne-Metropolitan Community Action Agency Inc?

Wayne-Metropolitan Community Action Agency Inc reported $51.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $109.0M.

What does Wayne-Metropolitan Community Action Agency Inc fund?

Wayne Metro’s mission is to eliminate poverty by empowering people and communities to be strong, healthy, and thriving. Its programs address housing and family stability, economic opportunity, education, health and nutrition, employment readiness, and neighborhood improvements. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Wayne-Metropolitan Community Action Agency Inc?

The FY2026 cycle is closed. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Wayne-Metropolitan Community Action Agency Inc's EIN?

Wayne-Metropolitan Community Action Agency Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-1976979. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Wayne-Metropolitan Community Action Agency Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Wayne-Metropolitan Community Action Agency Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan

Detroit, MI

The Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan funds nonprofits and community initiatives in economic opportunity, health equity, youth and education, arts and culture, and public space and environment across southeast Michigan. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000, though awards varied widely; it uses a two-stage Community Grants process, with selected applicants invited to submit a full application.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

938

Total Given

$105.1M

United Way for Southeastern Michigan

Detroit, MI

United Way for Southeastern Michigan funds basic needs, youth opportunity, family financial stability, and racial-equity work, primarily across Macomb, Oakland, Washtenaw, and Wayne counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, though amounts varied widely; listed opportunities include specific funds, but the profile does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests.

Assets

$59.9M

Grants

360

Total Given

$81.1M

The Skillman Foundation

Detroit, MI

The Skillman Foundation funds Detroit organizations working on education systems change, youth development, and community services that support Detroit youth. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000 and ranged from $50 to $500,000; it generally proactively invites partnership applications, though it welcomes connections from organizations and currently accepts applications to its $2,500–$10,000 President’s Discretionary Fund.

Assets

$418.5M

Grants

416

Total Given

$17.8M

The Kresge Foundation

Troy, MI

The Kresge Foundation funds nonprofits working to expand equity and opportunity in U.S. cities, across arts and culture, education, environment, health, human services, and community development; it has a particular focus on Detroit, Memphis, New Orleans, and Fresno, and its Education Program also supports institutions in South Africa. In 2024, grants ranged from $150 to $5 million, with a median award of $140,000. Programs most often invite applicants; occasional open calls and initiative-specific requests for proposals are also used, and the foundation currently reports no open funding opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.0B

Grants

800

Total Given

$170.0M

The Ford Foundation

New York, NY

The Ford Foundation funds organizations and initiatives addressing inequality and advancing social justice across areas such as civic engagement, rights, climate justice, and technology, with work around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $45 to $15 million. It does not accept unsolicited proposals by mail, email, or phone; most grants are identified through its own selection process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$17.5B

Grants

4,007

Total Given

$844.7M

DTE Energy Foundation

Detroit, MI

DTE Energy Foundation funds community transformation, human needs, economic development, education, employment, and environmental initiatives, primarily in Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $10,000, though amounts ranged from $100 to $1.2 million. Its general application process is invitation-only, but it has offered open calls for specific Michigan programs.

Assets

$129.1M

Grants

442

Total Given

$15.8M

WK Kellogg Foundation

Battle Creek, MI

The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds work to help children, families, and communities thrive, including early education, health equity, food systems, family economic well-being, and racial equity. In 2025, its grants ranged from $50 to nearly $5 million, with a median of $100,000; it funds across the United States, with long-term commitments in several states and communities, as well as parts of Mexico and Haiti. It accepts unsolicited proposals online at any time.

Assets

$481.0M

Grants

1,818

Total Given

$303.9M

Enterprise Community Partners Inc

Columbia, MD

Enterprise Community Partners funds affordable housing and community development, including housing access and resilience, partner capacity, resident services, and community infrastructure, nationwide. Its 2025 grants had a median of $45,000, though awards ranged from $5,500 to $13.6 million.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$941.1M

Grants

347

Total Given

$61.8M

Comerica Charitable Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Comerica Charitable Foundation supports economic and community development, education, human services, and equity, primarily through regional, state, and local organizations in Texas, Michigan, California, Arizona, and Florida. In 2025, its four grants ranged from $5,000 to $3,364,120, with a median of $142,250. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.9M

Grants

4

Total Given

$3.7M

Children's Hospital of Michigan Foundation

Detroit, MI

The Children’s Foundation of Michigan funds community programs, pediatric research and medical education, and Children’s Hospital of Michigan initiatives focused on children’s mental and physical health, substance use, and health equity. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1.6 million, with a median of $47,500; it serves Michigan, with a concentration in southeastern Michigan. The profile describes an inquiry process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Health

Assets

$165.1M

Grants

36

Total Given

$5.1M

Charles Stewart Mott Foundation

Flint, MI

The Charles Stewart Mott Foundation funds nonprofits working in civil society, youth engagement, environmental sustainability, and Flint-area community development, in Flint and communities around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $55,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and supports preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.8B

Grants

834

Total Given

$166.4M

Feeding America West Michigan

Kentwood, MI

Feeding America West Michigan funds hunger-relief organizations and food-distribution programs, including food pantries, meal sites, and summer and mobile food programs, in West Michigan and Michigan’s Upper Peninsula (40 counties). Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,028 to $2,280,020, with a median of $40,417. It invites eligible organizations to begin a partner review, which it says is not a formal application.

Assets

$35.8M

Grants

527

Total Given

$44.7M

More Funders in Michigan

Wayne-Metropolitan Community Action Agency Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?