Wauwatosa Savings & Loan Foundation
The Wauwatosa Savings & Loan Foundation is a private foundation based in Oostburg, Wisconsin. It makes grants to charitable organizations; its 2025 grants included Wisconsin schools, universities, food and social-service organizations, and organizations outside Wisconsin.
Key facts about Wauwatosa Savings & Loan Foundation
In short: Wauwatosa Savings & Loan Foundation gave $78K across 27 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in Wisconsin. 30% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 39-1548588
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $77,750
- Grants made (2025)
- 27
- Average grant
- $2,880
- Median grant
- $2,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 30% first-time grantees (8 of 27, 2025)
- Total assets
- $1,857,502
- Primary geography
- Wisconsin (85% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.9M
+6.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$78K
-8.7% YoY
Grant Count
27
+35.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$3K
-32.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Wauwatosa Savings & Loan Foundation reported a distributable amount of $88K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Wauwatosa Savings & Loan Foundation open to new grantees?
30%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 8 of 27 grantees (30%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $3K. How we count
Medians: $1K first-time, $3K repeat.
- 59% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving fell 23% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 95% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for organizations working in areas including education, food assistance, disability services, veterans’ services, health-related lodging, and conservation. These are examples of its grantees’ work, not stated focus areas of the foundation.
Grantee missions illustrate the range of organizations supported. Marquette University describes its mission as a Catholic, Jesuit university focused on seeking truth, sharing knowledge, fostering excellence, faith, and service. Kathy’s House describes itself as a hospital guest house offering affordable lodging and support to patients and families traveling to Milwaukee for medical care. Hunger Task Force says it works to provide healthy food to people in need and promote policies aimed at a hunger-free community. St. Coletta of Wisconsin says it supports people with diverse abilities in pursuing quality of life, personal growth, and spiritual awareness.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 27 grants totaling $77,750. Grants ranged from $750 to $10,000, with a median of $2,000. Its largest reported awards included $10,000 each to Lutheran High School Association of Greater Milwaukee and Trinity Lutheran School; $6,000 to Marquette University; and $5,000 each to Fort Wilderness, Milwaukee Rescue Mission, and Tosa Community Food Pantry.
How to Apply
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.
Ready to take the next step with Wauwatosa Savings & Loan Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 85% of grant dollars went to recipients in Wisconsin. The remaining reported shares were Florida (5%), Oregon (4%), Colorado (3%), and Tennessee (3%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 27 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $78K (2025) to $101K (2022). In 2025 it made 27 grants totaling $78K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Lutheran High School Association of Greater Milwaukee ($10K). Together the top 10 received $53K.
Grant Size Distribution
203 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 203 grants of 203 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Lutheran High School Association of Greater Milwaukee West Allis, WI | General Support | $10,000 |
| Trinity Luthern School Mequon, WI | General Support | $10,000 |
| Marquette University Milwaukee, WI | General Support | $6,000 |
| Fort Wilderness McNaughton, WI | General Support | $5,000 |
| Milwaukee Rescue Mission Milwaukee, WI | General Support | $5,000 |
| Tosa Community Food Pantry Inc Wauwatosa, WI | General Support | $5,000 |
| Community Warehouse Inc Milwaukee, WI | General Support | $3,000 |
| Hunger Task Force West Milwaukee, WI | General Support | $3,000 |
| Kathy's House Milwaukee, WI | General Support | $3,000 |
| St Coletta of Wisconsin Jefferson, WI | General Support | $3,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
Reported grantmaking totals were:
| Filing year | Grants | Total |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 27 | $77,750 |
| 2024 | 20 | $85,200 |
| 2023 | 46 | $95,000 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,857,502 | $1,741,431 | $1,755,237 |
| Revenue | $76,333 | $20,101 | $43,244 |
| Expenses | $105,270 | $105,259 | $116,431 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $83,400 | $85,200 | $95,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $55,231 | $44,653 | $36,287 |
| Distributable Amount | $88,092 | $88,114 | $85,784 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 27, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 29, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 29, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 18, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 21, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
John E. Perry is listed as a trustee on the 2025 filing.
Wauwatosa Savings & Loan Foundation is led by John E. Perry, Trustee since 2021 (on filings since 2020) — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
John E. Perry
Trustee
Successor Trustee → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Charles A. Perry (2020) — Trustee · Filing note: Deceased
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: N1053 Cole Rd, Oostburg, WI 53070
Phone: (920) 668-5102
Frequently asked questions about Wauwatosa Savings & Loan Foundation
How much does Wauwatosa Savings & Loan Foundation give each year?
Wauwatosa Savings & Loan Foundation gave $78K across 27 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $85K across 20 grants.
What is Wauwatosa Savings & Loan Foundation's typical grant size?
Wauwatosa Savings & Loan Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $2,880, across 27 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Wauwatosa Savings & Loan Foundation that year got $2K on average.
Where does Wauwatosa Savings & Loan Foundation give grants?
Wauwatosa Savings & Loan Foundation gives mostly in Wisconsin: 85% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Florida (5%). The most frequent recipient cities were Milwaukee, WI (8 grants), Mequon, WI (2 grants) and Wauwatosa, WI (2 grants).
Does Wauwatosa Savings & Loan Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Wauwatosa Savings & Loan Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (27 of 27) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Wauwatosa Savings & Loan Foundation's largest grantees?
Wauwatosa Savings & Loan Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Lutheran High School Association of Greater Milwaukee ($10,000), Trinity Luthern School ($10,000) and Marquette University ($6,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 33% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Wauwatosa Savings & Loan Foundation?
Wauwatosa Savings & Loan Foundation reported $1.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $83K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $88K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Wauwatosa Savings & Loan Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for organizations working in areas including education, food assistance, disability services, veterans’ services, health-related lodging, and conservation. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Wauwatosa Savings & Loan Foundation?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Wauwatosa Savings & Loan Foundation's EIN?
Wauwatosa Savings & Loan Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 39-1548588. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Wauwatosa Savings & Loan Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Wauwatosa Savings & Loan Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Wauwatosa Savings & Loan Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
McKesson Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
76
Total Given
$16.6M
AbbVie Foundation
North Chicago, IL
The AbbVie Foundation funds health equity, access to care, cancer care, community health, and related community-led programs through partnerships and employee initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,000 to $15 million, with a median of $25,000; it supports work worldwide, with the largest share of recent grants going to Illinois. It makes grants only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$265.6M
Grants
65
Total Given
$47.1M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Herbert H Kohl Charities Inc
Milwaukee, WI
Herbert H Kohl Charities funds charitable organizations, with its affiliated philanthropy emphasizing education, civic engagement, and community initiatives in Milwaukee and Wisconsin; most 2025 grant dollars went to Wisconsin recipients. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $2 million, with a median of $5,000, and Homegrown Grants offer up to $5,000. It makes contributions only to preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.6M
Grants
258
Total Given
$14.2M
Greater Milwaukee Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
The Greater Milwaukee Foundation funds nonprofit programs, projects, general operations and capital needs, with priorities including early childhood education, housing, basic needs, health, arts and culture, and scientific research. Its competitive grants primarily serve Milwaukee, Ozaukee, Washington and Waukesha counties; in 2024, the median grant was about $27,800, though awards varied widely. It runs competitive grant cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
838
Total Given
$66.8M
Joseph and Vera Zilber Family
Milwaukee, WI
The Joseph and Vera Zilber Family Foundation funds work that expands social and economic opportunity, including economic stability, basic needs, and nonprofit-sector support, primarily in Milwaukee and Oahu, Hawaii. Its 2025 grants had a median size of $7,500, though awards ranged from $250 to $3.5 million. It does not accept unsolicited requests; aligned organizations may introduce their work for consideration, and invited groups receive application instructions.
Assets
$422.3M
Grants
319
Total Given
$18.8M
Green Bay Packers Foundation
Green Bay, WI
The Green Bay Packers Foundation funds Wisconsin charities working in areas such as families, athletics, children’s safety and education, animal welfare, and other focus areas that vary by year. Its 2026 announcement describes typical awards of $3,000–$8,000, though some grants are larger; it accepts online applications during its stated cycle, February 2–April 1, 2026.
Assets
$57.2M
Grants
530
Total Given
$3.6M
United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County Inc
Milwaukee, WI
United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County funds local human services and community programs focused on housing stability, digital access, employment, teen mental wellness, and community resilience. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to about $2 million, with a median of about $34,000, and most funding went to Wisconsin, especially its four-county region. It requires a Letter of Intent before a full application; the listed 2026–27 Letter of Intent deadline has passed.
Assets
$50.8M
Grants
639
Total Given
$42.7M
Mutual of America Foundation
New York, NY
Assets
$136K
Grants
539
Total Given
$839K
More Funders in Wisconsin
Wauwatosa Savings & Loan Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?