Watkinson Prisoners' Aid Society
Watkinson Prisoners' Aid Society is a private foundation, based in West Hartford, CT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $456K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $40K. Net investment income was $66K.
Key facts about Watkinson Prisoners' Aid Society
In short: Watkinson Prisoners' Aid Society gave $40K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $7K), mostly in Connecticut. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 06-6059064
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $39,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- Average grant
- $6,583
- Median grant
- $7,500
- Total assets
- $455,529
- Primary geography
- Connecticut (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$456K
-20.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$40K
+9.7% YoY
Grant Count
6
-14.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$7K
+28.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Watkinson Prisoners' Aid Society reported a distributable amount of $36K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Watkinson Prisoners' Aid Society gives
- Giving grew 65% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 109% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Watkinson Prisoners' Aid Society?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $24K (2022) to $40K (2025). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $40K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Community Resources for Justice Inc ($8K). Together the top 6 received $40K.
Grant Size Distribution
31 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 31 grants of 31 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Community Resources for Justice Inc Bridgeport, CT | Charitable Purposes | $7,500 |
| Connecticut Renaissance Shelton, CT | Charitable Purposes | $7,500 |
| Justice Dance Performance Project Hartford, CT | Charitable Purposes | $7,500 |
| Youth Challenge of CT Inc Hartford, CT | Charitable Purposes | $7,500 |
| Community Solutions Inc Bloomfield, CT | Charitable Purposes | $5,000 |
| Community Partners in Action Hartford, CT | Charitable Purposes | $4,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $455,529 | $574,800 | $561,071 |
| Revenue | $71,255 | $54,587 | $20,902 |
| Expenses | $46,143 | $41,486 | $30,282 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $39,500 | $36,000 | $25,684 |
| Net Investment Income | $66,133 | $49,148 | $16,445 |
| Distributable Amount | $36,234 | $34,435 | $31,726 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 31, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 25, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Watkinson Prisoners' Aid Society is led by Susan C. Kelly, President & Trustee on every filing since 2020; none of the 6 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Susan C. Kelly
President & Trustee
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paul McConnell
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Sliney
Trustee
Treasurer & Trustee → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Walter Aldave
Secretary & Trustee
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Zachary Alexander
Treasurer & Trustee
Trustee → Treasurer & Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Iran Nazario
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Victor Rufo (2024) — Trustee
- Former: Elaine Savin (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: John A. Berman (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Maureen Kenna (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Watkinson Prisoners' Aid Society
How much does Watkinson Prisoners' Aid Society give each year?
Watkinson Prisoners' Aid Society gave $40K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $36K across 7 grants.
What is Watkinson Prisoners' Aid Society's typical grant size?
Watkinson Prisoners' Aid Society's median grant in 2025 was $7,500, and its average grant was $6,583, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Watkinson Prisoners' Aid Society give grants?
Watkinson Prisoners' Aid Society gives mostly in Connecticut: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Hartford, CT (3 grants).
Who are Watkinson Prisoners' Aid Society's largest grantees?
Watkinson Prisoners' Aid Society's largest 2025 grantees include Community Resources for Justice Inc ($7,500), Connecticut Renaissance ($7,500) and Justice Dance Performance Project ($7,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 57% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Watkinson Prisoners' Aid Society?
Watkinson Prisoners' Aid Society reported $456K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $40K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $36K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Watkinson Prisoners' Aid Society's EIN?
Watkinson Prisoners' Aid Society's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-6059064. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Watkinson Prisoners' Aid Society by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Watkinson Prisoners' Aid Society's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Nutmeg Foundation Inc
West Hartford, CT
The Nutmeg Foundation supports community services, violence prevention, food security, libraries, nonprofit training, and arts and cultural organizations, primarily in Connecticut, with some funding in New York. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $125,000, with a median of $10,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
21
Total Given
$676K
Burlingame Foundation
Darien, CT
Burlingame Foundation’s 2023 grants supported humanitarian relief, food access, health, education, and community services, with recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York and Connecticut. It made 24 grants ranging from $5,000 to $210,000, with a median of $50,000. Its 2022 filing says it funded only preselected organizations and did not accept unsolicited requests, but that filing is marked as its final return.
Assets
—
Grants
24
Total Given
$1.7M
Governor's Partnership to Protect Connecticut's Workforce Inc
East Hartford, CT
It funds youth prevention and mentoring work, including efforts to prevent substance use, underage drinking, and violence and promote young people’s well-being in Connecticut. The profile does not state a typical grant amount or whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.6M
Grants
36
Total Given
$877K
Elizabeth and Ihab Massoud Family Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The foundation supports education, health care, refugee services, food distribution, and community support, with grants concentrated in California, Connecticut, and Massachusetts and some funding elsewhere in the U.S. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $642,857, with a median of $10,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$10.4M
Grants
41
Total Given
$1.4M
The Robert M Schiffman Foundation Inc
Wilmington, DE
The Robert M Schiffman Foundation supports charitable organizations working in areas including humanitarian aid, education, civil liberties, libraries, and environmental conservation, with most 2025 funding going to organizations in New York, Washington, D.C., Connecticut, California, and Maryland. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $3,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.7M
Grants
55
Total Given
$344K
Elizabeth Raymond Ambler Trust
Wilton, CT
The Elizabeth Raymond Ambler Trust funds college and technical-education scholarships, with preference for students from Wilton and nearby towns, as well as project-based grants to eligible community organizations. In 2025, organizational awards ranged from $1,000 to $12,000, with a median of $4,269; most grant dollars went to Connecticut. The Trust’s website describes an application process for community grants, so unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$4.7M
Grants
70
Total Given
$320K
The Tow Foundation Inc
New Canaan, CT
The Tow Foundation funds nonprofits and leaders in arts and culture, higher education, civic engagement, justice, medicine, and public health, with a focus on wellness, opportunity, and equity. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $5 million, with a median of $100,000; giving is concentrated in New York and Connecticut, though grants also go elsewhere. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests; the 2025 youth mental health fund used a separate application process, and its deadline has passed.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
206
Total Given
$46.8M
Connecticut Renaissance Fund Inc
Shelton, CT
Rental prop. To 501c(3) organization
Assets
$2.6M
Grants
1
Total Given
$500K
Ben Cohen Charitable Trust
South Burlington, VT
The trust’s reported giving supports charitable organizations, with its 2025 grant providing $3,000 in general operating support to a group serving grieving children and families in Pennsylvania; its grant history also includes one $350,000 grant in 2023. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$406K
Grants
1
Total Given
$3K
J Walton Bissell Foundation Inc
West Harford, CT
The foundation supports nonprofits working with communities under threat, the arts, and people with disabilities, primarily in Hartford; most 2024 grant dollars went to Connecticut organizations. Its 2024 awards ranged from $4,825 to $25,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts unsolicited online applications from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations.
Assets
$19.9M
Grants
85
Total Given
$1.1M
The Connecticut Community Foundation
Waterbury, CT
The Connecticut Community Foundation funds arts and culture, equitable opportunity, grassroots leadership, health and environmental justice, older adults, and nonprofit strengthening in Greater Waterbury and the Litchfield Hills, Connecticut. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,000, with awards ranging from $5,022 to $993,281; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$200.1M
Grants
240
Total Given
$8.6M
Co Tuw Anne J Caudal-Charitable
Dallas, TX
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
6
Total Given
$70K
More Funders in Connecticut
Watkinson Prisoners' Aid Society down — hundreds of funders to go?