Warrensburg R-VI School District logo

Warrensburg R-VI School District

Grantmaker Warrensburg, MO EIN: 43-1692746 Website

The foundation supports the warrensburg mo r-vi school district and its approximately 3,400 students by raising funds to be used for teacher grants, scholarships, recognizing student achievement and other support activities.

Key facts about Warrensburg R-VI School District

EIN
43-1692746
Latest 990 filing
Form 990 filing, 2025
Total assets
$1,284,369

Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing

Total Assets

$1.3M

+7.5% YoY

Revenue

$291K

+34.9% YoY

Net Investment Income

$98K

+297.6% YoY

Expenses

$201K

-17.1% YoY

About Warrensburg R-VI School District

Based on IRS filings

Warrensburg R-VI School District is a nonprofit organization, based in Warrensburg, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.3M in total assets. Net investment income was $98K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Warrensburg R-VI School District?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Warrensburg

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K1 grants20191 grants20201 grants20210 grants20220 grants20230 grants20240 grants2025

From 2019 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $38K (2020) to $43K (2019). In 2021 it made 1 grant totaling $41K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

No grants recorded for 2025.

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$100K$200K$300K$400K2019202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$1,284,369$1,194,584$1,220,957
Revenue$290,602$215,428$203,880
Expenses$200,817$242,176$146,486
Qualifying Distributions———
Net Investment Income$97,661$24,565$13,943
Distributable Amount———

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Warrensburg R-VI School District is led by Bob Lotspeich, Chairman on every filing since 2019; 1 of 22 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Bob Lotspeich

    Chairman

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Judy Long

    Executive Di

    On filings since 2022

    30 hrs/week

    $36K (2022) → $51K (2025)

  • Andy Kohl

    Member

    Treasurer → Member, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Casey Lund

    Member

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jan Crouch

    Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Leah Harris

    Member

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lynn Solomon

    CFO

    Member → CFO, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Karscig

    Member

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marshall Abney

    Vice Chairman

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Randy Russell

    Member

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott Patrick

    Member

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tara Carlyle

    Member

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Adam Sommer

    Member

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Beth Rutt

    Member

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Catherine Rupp

    Member

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Troy Marnholtz

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Deborah Turnbow

    Member

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tom McCormack

    Member

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Barb Hill

    Member

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steve Ritter

    Member

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bret Pummill

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sheila Moore

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (17)
  • Former: Jeff Florida (2019–2024) — Member
  • Former: Brooke Cox (2022–2024) — Member
  • Former: Angela Grammer (2023–2024) — Member
  • Former: Katie Miller (2023–2024) — Member
  • Former: Vanessa Cohron (2023–2024) — Member
  • Former: Mark Curtis (2019–2023) — Member
  • Former: Scott Maple (2022–2023) — Member
  • Former: Creighton Collier (2019–2022) — Member
  • Former: Holly Jennings (2021–2022) — Member
  • Former: Debbie Turnbow (2019–2021) — Member
  • Former: Kelly Landwehr (2019–2021) — Member
  • Former: Christa Collins (2020–2021) — Member
  • Former: Lorna Cassell (2019–2020) — Member
  • Former: Jane Abington (2019) — Member
  • Former: Kristi Ward (2019) — Member
  • Former: Mike Carey (2019) — Member
  • Former: Rick Miller (2019) — Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Judy Long — Executive Di: $51KJudy LongExecutive Di$51K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $51K, to Judy Long (Executive Di).

Frequently asked questions about Warrensburg R-VI School District

How large is Warrensburg R-VI School District?

Warrensburg R-VI School District reported $1.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $291K.

Where does Warrensburg R-VI School District operate?

Warrensburg R-VI School District has awarded grants in Missouri.

What is Warrensburg R-VI School District's EIN?

Warrensburg R-VI School District's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-1692746. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Warrensburg R-VI School District by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Warrensburg R-VI School District's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Greater Horizons

Kansas City, MO

Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

3,282

Total Given

$212.2M

St Louis Community Foundation Inc

St. Louis, MO

The St. Louis Community Foundation supports nonprofits through donor- and foundation-directed grants, with priorities including economic mobility and youth connections as well as education, health, arts, and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts ranged from $5,050 to $4 million; its regional priorities center on Greater St. Louis, especially designated high-need ZIP codes. Grant processes vary by fund, so the profile does not establish whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$494.4M

Grants

839

Total Given

$63.9M

Commerce Bancshares Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

—

Grants

645

Total Given

$2.0M

Patterson Family Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The Patterson Family Foundation funds healthcare, education, and economic opportunity, including program, operating, equipment, and capital grants for organizations serving rural communities in Kansas and western Missouri, generally in counties under 50,000 residents. Its 2021 awards ranged from $144 to $2.5 million, with a median of $6,300; it says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

607

Total Given

$22.3M

Midway USA Foundation Inc

Columbia, MO

MidwayUSA Foundation funds U.S. high school, college, and other youth shooting-sports teams and activities across all shooting disciplines; it does not support adult programs or non-U.S. teams. In 2024, grants ranged from $902 to $388,797, with a median of $10,601; team cash grants are generally 5% of an eligible program’s endowment balance, and coach-training grants are $1,000–$5,000. It accepts applications through its online system from eligible programs.

Assets

$359.7M

Grants

494

Total Given

$9.5M

Community Foundation of the Ozarks Inc

Springfield, MO

The Community Foundation of the Ozarks funds projects in areas including education, health, economic development, environmental sustainability, arts, and community well-being, primarily in the Springfield area and affiliate communities across the Ozarks and southern Missouri. In 2025, its 477 grants ranged from $5,065 to $1 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts applications for eligible programs through its grant portal; criteria and deadlines vary by program.

Assets

$539.7M

Grants

477

Total Given

$21.4M

Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation funds college access and completion, workforce and career development, and entrepreneurship, with an emphasis on economic mobility and equitable opportunity in the Kansas City region. Its 2024 median grant was $75,000, though awards vary widely by program; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

—

Grants

364

Total Given

$95.0M

Veterans United Foundation

Columbia, MO

Veterans United Foundation supports Veterans, service members, military families, and communities where Veterans United Home Loans has offices, funding community organizations, scholarships, and individual needs. In 2025, its grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $96 to $1.2 million. Organizations may apply for donations; the profile does not specify whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$36.1M

Grants

386

Total Given

$12.5M

United Way of Greater St Louis Inc

Saint Louis, MO

United Way of Greater St. Louis funds nonprofit programs addressing essential needs, youth success, health, financial mobility, and community stability across a 16-county region in Missouri and Illinois. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $78,500, with awards ranging from $5,305 to $2.1 million; the profile describes application cycles but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$122.5M

Grants

294

Total Given

$47.8M

Orscheln Industries Foundation Inc

Moberly, MO

The Orscheln Industries Foundation supports schools, health care, churches, universities, social services, and disaster relief, with most funding going to Missouri organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $72 to $1 million, with a median award of $1,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests; it notes an April 1 deadline for scholarship applications.

Assets

$48.5M

Grants

277

Total Given

$4.6M

Washington University

Saint Louis, MO

Assets

$22.3B

Grants

359

Total Given

$120.7M

More Funders in Missouri

Warrensburg R-VI School District down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?