Walters Engineering Scholarship FD
Walters Engineering Scholarship FD is a private foundation, based in Chicago, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $270K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $11K. Net investment income was $16K.
Walters Engineering Scholarship FD at a glance
In short: Walters Engineering Scholarship FD gave $11K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $6K), mostly in Wisconsin. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $11,276
- +4.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- -33.3% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $5,638
- +57.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $5,638
- Total assets
- $270,159
- +0.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Wisconsin (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Walters Engineering Scholarship FD funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of Wisconsin Madison ($3K).
Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($8,276), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
12 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 12 grants of 12 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Walters Engineering Scholarship FD gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−7%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 96% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $11K (2024) to $12K (2022). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $11K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 1 individual scholarship Recipients not named | — | $8,276 |
| University of Wisconsin Madison Madison, WI | Scholarship | $3,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Walters Engineering Scholarship FD?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $270,159 | $18,536 | $16,116 | $11,276 | 2 | $13,588 | $16,160 | $14,097 |
| 2024 | $267,757 | $10,216 | $15,303 | $10,753 | 3 | $12,957 | $7,785 | $13,480 |
| 2023 | $272,934 | $-2,799 | $16,495 | $12,070 | 3 | $14,153 | $4,605 | $12,836 |
| 2022 | $291,705 | $17,710 | $19,112 | $12,181 | 2 | $14,415 | $15,205 | $14,304 |
| 2021 | $293,822 | $89,950 | $16,011 | $11,238 | 2 | — | $87,382 | $14,472 |
| 2020 | $219,964 | $10,121 | $15,491 | $11,027 | 1 | — | $7,747 | $13,349 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Walters Engineering Scholarship FD reported a distributable amount of $14K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Walters Engineering Scholarship FD's only listed officer is BMO Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2024 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
BMO Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$4K (2024) → $5K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: BMO Harris Bank NA (2020–2023) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $5K, to BMO Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Walters Engineering Scholarship FD
How much does Walters Engineering Scholarship FD give each year?
Walters Engineering Scholarship FD gave $11K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $11K across 3 grants.
How large is Walters Engineering Scholarship FD?
Walters Engineering Scholarship FD reported $270K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $14K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $14K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does Walters Engineering Scholarship FD operate?
Walters Engineering Scholarship FD has awarded grants in Wisconsin.
What is Walters Engineering Scholarship FD's EIN?
Walters Engineering Scholarship FD's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-0834256. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Other open foundation grants in Illinois
Illinois Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Walters Engineering Scholarship FD's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
The Leonard Rydell Foundation
Grand Forks, ND
The Leonard Rydell Foundation funds educational scholarships, with recent awards typically around $2,000 (the filing lists a maximum of $2,000 per award). It supports recipients in several states, especially Minnesota, North Dakota, South Dakota, Arizona, and Illinois. Applicants must use the prescribed form, and the filing gives a deadline of July before the school year; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
23
Total Given
$54K
Wagner Scholarship Fund
Green Bay, WI
Assets
—
Grants
1
Total Given
$48K
Bingham Family Charitable Trust
Eagan, MN
Assets
$3.4M
Grants
8
Total Given
$204K
Culver's Foundation Inc
Prairie Du Sac, WI
The foundation funds community needs, youth and families, local initiatives, and scholarships for Culver’s team members, with a strong local focus in Wisconsin and grants also reaching other states. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts applications through an online process and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$8.1M
Grants
83
Total Given
$1.3M
Schoon Educational Scholarship Trust
Milwaukee, WI
The trust funds scholarships for graduates of high schools in Ogle County, Illinois, with awards distributed through colleges and universities. In 2025, it made 21 grants totaling $45,007; awards ranged from $500 to $7,000, with a median of $1,250. Applications are submitted through a school guidance counselor, with the Ogle County Regional Office of Education identified in the process; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$807K
Grants
21
Total Given
$45K
Wisys Technology Foundation Inc
Madison, WI
WiSys funds early-stage university research, prototype development, technology commercialization, and entrepreneurship, primarily supporting faculty, staff, students, and alumni at Universities of Wisconsin. Its 2025 grants had a median award of about $25,700 (ranging from $10,095 to $134,728), and all reported grant dollars went to Wisconsin recipients.
Assets
$3.2M
Grants
12
Total Given
$479K
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Walters Engineering Scholarship FD's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Walters Engineering Scholarship FD down — hundreds of funders to go?