Walter & Audrey Deardoff Memorial

Private foundation Franklin, OH EIN: 31-1118082

Walter & Audrey Deardoff Memorial is a private foundation, based in Franklin, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.0M in total assets. In 2025, it made $134K in qualifying distributions.

Walter & Audrey Deardoff Memorial at a glance

Total assets
$1,033,663
+6.2% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$196,993
-79.0% vs 2024
Qualifying distributions (2025)
$133,502
+10.0% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$140,618
+3.4% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Walter & Audrey Deardoff Memorial?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$1,033,663$196,993$140,618$133,502—$41,313
2024$972,986$936,499$135,959$121,341$41,512$20,510
2023$173,061$105,629$122,350$107,308$832$5,690
2021$200,321$100,285$84,768—$1,307$5,034
2020$184,804$106,262$99,565—$3,891—

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Walter & Audrey Deardoff Memorial reported a distributable amount of $41K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Walter & Audrey Deardoff Memorial is led by Charlene Newman, Executive Director on every filing since 2021; 1 of 4 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Charlene Newman

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $33K (2021) → $45K (2025)

  • Elizabeth Buchanan

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    15 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Peggy Darragh Jeromos

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan E. Horner

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Taylor Mayne (2020) — Executive Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Charlene Newman — Executive Director: $45KCharlene NewmanExecutive Director$45K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $45K, to Charlene Newman (Executive Director).

Frequently asked questions about Walter & Audrey Deardoff Memorial

How large is Walter & Audrey Deardoff Memorial?

Walter & Audrey Deardoff Memorial reported $1.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $134K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $41K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Walter & Audrey Deardoff Memorial's EIN?

Walter & Audrey Deardoff Memorial's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1118082. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Walter & Audrey Deardoff Memorial's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Ohio

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

Dayton Foundation Depository

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$42.3M

Grants

677

Total Given

$22.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Walter & Audrey Deardoff Memorial's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Walter & Audrey Deardoff Memorial down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?