Walker Street Conservancy
Walker Street Conservancy is a private foundation, based in Cincinnati, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2023 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $151K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $1K.
Walker Street Conservancy at a glance
In short: Walker Street Conservancy gave $1K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $1K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $1,000
- Median grant
- $1,000
- Total assets
- $151,341
- -4.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Walker Street Conservancy funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $1K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 1 individual scholarship Recipients not named | — | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Walker Street Conservancy?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $151,341 | $5,238 | $11,835 | $1,000 | 1 | $3,706 |
| 2024 | $157,938 | $8,615 | $6,378 | — | — | $3,525 |
| 2023 | $155,701 | $5,800 | $8,421 | — | — | $2,195 |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Walker Street Conservancy is led by Douglas Haman, President on the 2025 filing; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Douglas Haman
President
New on the 2025 filing
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Collins
Fundraising Events Chair
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alice Keys
Secretary
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrew McLaughlin
Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jordan Shoemake
Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Andy McLaughlin (2023–2024) — First Vice President
- Former: Beth Collins (2023–2024) — Second Vice President
- Former: Doug Haman (2023–2024) — President
- Former: Tim Lloyd (2023–2024) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2023–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Walker Street Conservancy
How much does Walker Street Conservancy give each year?
Walker Street Conservancy gave $1K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is Walker Street Conservancy?
Walker Street Conservancy reported $151K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $5K.
Where does Walker Street Conservancy operate?
Walker Street Conservancy has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Walker Street Conservancy's EIN?
Walker Street Conservancy's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 88-4109577. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2023–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 17, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 17, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 21, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Walker Street Conservancy's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Walker Street Conservancy's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Walker Street Conservancy down — hundreds of funders to go?