Wake Forest University Health Sciences
For continuationwake forest university health sciences (at times also referred to as "wake forest university school of medicine", "wfuhs or "the filing organization") is an integral part of atrium health wake forest baptist (at times also referred to as "ahwfb"), a preeminent learning health system and academic medical center of the highest quality with balanced excellence in patient care, research and education that promotes better health for all through collaboration, excellence and innovation. Ahwfb's mission is to improve health, elevate hope and advance healing - for all and its vision is to be the first and best choice for care.
Wake Forest University Health Sciences at a glance
In short: Wake Forest University Health Sciences gave $301K across 7 grants in 2024 (avg $43K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $301,400
- -88.1% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 7
- -12.5% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $43,057
- -86.4% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $30,257
- Total assets
- $2,186,649,419
- +4.2% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (98% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Wake Forest University Health Sciences funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Wilkes County Health Department ($140K). Together the top 7 received $301K.
Grant Size Distribution
46 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 34 grants of 46 (74%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $132K (2019) to $2.6M (2021, 18 months). In 2024 it made 7 grants totaling $301K.
*2021: Covers 18 months (fiscal year-end changed).
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Wilkes County Health Department Wilkesboro, NC | Community Health Initiative | $139,868 |
| Piedmont Triad Partnership Greensboro, NC | Community Health Initiative | $50,000 |
| Greater High Point Food Alliance High Point, NC | Community Health Initiative | $47,500 |
| ACTION4EQUITY Inc Winston-Salem, NC | Community Health Initiative | $30,257 |
| Lexington Medical Center Foundation Inc Lexington, NC | Support | $18,275 |
| Cancer Services Inc Winston-Salem, NC | Community Health Initiative | $10,000 |
| Urology Care Foundation Inc Linthicum, MD | Community Health Initiative | $5,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Wake Forest University Health Sciences?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,186,649,419 | $1,713,703,683 | $1,611,375,512 | $301,400 | 7 | $80,185,013 |
| 2023 | $2,098,996,618 | $1,642,738,661 | $1,535,945,189 | $2,540,290 | 8 | $68,749,404 |
| 2022 | $1,941,039,363 | $1,216,917,552 | $1,358,890,515 | $2,285,574 | 10 | $-39,361,966 |
| 2021* | $4,063,609,787 | $1,975,267,580 | $1,826,643,982 | $2,568,337 | 9 | $91,189,368 |
| 2020 | $1,634,362,996 | $1,070,156,873 | $1,105,965,785 | $501,516 | 12 | $4,737,256 |
| 2019 | $1,435,646,931 | $1,047,919,534 | $1,075,819,896 | $132,463 | 8 | $22,981,320 |
*2021: Covers 18 months (fiscal year-end changed).
About Wake Forest University Health Sciences
Based on IRS filings
Wake Forest University Health Sciences is a public charity focused on Education, based in Winston-Salem, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $2.2B in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 7 grants totaling $301K. Net investment income was $80.2M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Wake Forest University Health Sciences is led by Julie Ann Freischlag MD, Director & CEO Ahwfb since 2023 (on filings since 2019); 11 of 35 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Julie Ann Freischlag MD
Director & CEO Ahwfb
Director, CEO & Dean → Director & CEO Ahwfb, 2023
On filings since 2019
15.7 hrs/week
$1.7M (2019) → $7.6M (2024)
David W. Zaas MD
President Health System
President & Health System → President Health System, 2024
On filings since 2023
20 hrs/week
$530K (2023) → $1.3M (2024)
Ruben Mesa
Srvp, Executive Director Comp Cancer & President Enterprise Cancer Serv
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$1.6M (2024)
Anthony Atala MD
Academic Faculty Physician - Chair
Department Chair → Dept. Chair, 2022
Dept. Chair → Academic Faculty Physician - Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$1.2M (2019) → $1.7M (2024)
Edward H. Kincaid MD
Academic Faculty Physician - Chair
Department Chair → Dept. Chair, 2022
Dept. Chair → Academic Faculty Physician - Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$1.4M (2019) → $1.8M (2024)
A. Dale Jenkins
Chair
Director → Chair, 2022
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brenda K. Cline
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cathy Wall Thomas MD
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Curtis C. Farmer
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Donna A. Boswell PhD
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John M. Vann
Director
Chair of Board → Chair, 2021
Chair → Director, 2022
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matthew A. King
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Crawford
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susan R. Wente PhD
Director & Presidet Wfu
Director & President Wfu → Director & Presidet Wfu, 2024
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James M. O'Connell
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marybeth Torbet Hays
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mit B. Shah
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shannan Spence Townsend
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David I. Wahrhaftig
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Frederick W. Eubank II
Director
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeanne Whitman Bobbitt
Director
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patricia L. Turner MD
Director
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shelmer D. Blackburn
Director
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bradley A. Clark
Executive Vice President & Treasurer
Executive Vice President, CFO & Treasurer → Executive Vice President & Treasurer, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$974K (2021) → $2.5M (2024)
Kevin P. High MD
Former Officer
President & Health System → Former Officer, 2024
On filings since 2019
$828K (2019) → $1.3M (2024)
Lisa M. Marshall
Vice President & Chief Phil Officer
Vice President & Ch Phil Officer → Vice President & Ch Phil of, 2023
Vice President & Ch Phil of → Vice President & Chief Phil Officer, 2024
On filings since 2019
10 hrs/week
$412K (2019) → $0 (2024)
Terry G. Williams
Former Officer
Executive Vice President & Ch Strategy Ofr → Executive Vice President & Ch Strategy Officer, 2021
Executive Vice President & Ch Strategy Officer → Former Officer, 2023
On filings since 2019
$862K (2021) → $2.2M (2024)
Terry L. Hales Jr.
Assistant Treasurer
On filings since 2019
35.2 hrs/week
$580K (2019) → $1.3M (2024)
David X. Zhao MD
Academic Faculty Physician - Section Chief
Department Chair → Dept. Chair, 2022
Dept. Chair → Academic Faculty Physician - Section Chief, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$1M (2020) → $1.5M (2024)
L. Ebony Boulware MD
Dean & Wfu School of Medicine
Dean & Wfu Som → Dean & Wfu School of Medicine, 2024
On filings since 2023
35 hrs/week
$923K (2023) → $1.7M (2024)
Donald E. Flow
Vice Chair
Chair of Board → Director, 2020
Director → Vice Chair, 2021
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
J. Reid Morgan
Former Officer
General Counsel & Secretary → Former Officer, 2024
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Kenneth Lennon MD
Clin Adj Faculty
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephan L. Lillie
Senior Vice President & CFO
On filings since 2021
9.7 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brian A. White
Corporate Secretary
Secretary → Corporate Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (32)
- Former: Anita M. Conrad (2019–2023) — Assistant Secretary
- Former: Charles L. Branch Jr. MD (2019–2023) — Dept. Chair
- Former: Gerald F. Roach (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: James R. Helvey III (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: William D. Showalter (2019–2023) — Former Officer
- Former: Eric C. Wiseman (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Eric Eubank (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Pete Carlson (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Craig Greven (2023) — Dept. Chair
- Former: Adelaide A. Sink (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Ann S. Hanes (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Janice K. Story (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Karen H. Huey (2019–2022) — Former Officer
- Former: Nathan O. Hatch PhD (2019–2022) — Former Officer
- Former: L. Andrew Koman MD (2021–2022) — Dept. Chair
- Former: John D. McConnell MD (2019–2021) — Former Officer
- Former: Donna F. Edwards (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Eric Tomlinson Dsc PhD (2019–2020) — Former Officer
- Former: James J. Marino (2019–2020) — Vice Chair
- Former: Lilicia P. Bailey (2019–2020) — Senior Vice President & Ch People Officer
- Former: Michael F. Mahoney (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Richard A. Brenner (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Robert J. Gfeller Jr. (2019–2020) — Former Officer
- Former: Russell M. Howerton MD (2019–2020) — Executive Vice President & Health Sys Affairs
- Former: Herman E. Eure (2020) — Director
- Former: David W. Dupree (2019) — Director
- Former: Graham F. Bennett (2019) — Director
- Former: J. Andrews Hancock III (2019) — Director
- Former: James T. Williams Jr. (2019) — Director
- Former: Joanne C. Ruhland (2019) — Former Officer
- Former: John Wilson MD (2019) — Professor - Neurosurgery
- Former: Stephen Tatter MD PhD (2019) — Professor - Neurosurgery
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $7.6M, to Julie Ann Freischlag MD (Director, CEO Ahwfb). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Wake Forest University Health Sciences
How much does Wake Forest University Health Sciences give each year?
Wake Forest University Health Sciences gave $301K across 7 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $2.5M across 8 grants.
What is Wake Forest University Health Sciences's typical grant size?
Wake Forest University Health Sciences's median grant in 2024 was $30,257, and its average grant was $43,057, across 7 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Wake Forest University Health Sciences give grants?
Wake Forest University Health Sciences gives mostly in North Carolina: 98% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Winston-Salem, NC (2 grants).
Does Wake Forest University Health Sciences give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Wake Forest University Health Sciences's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Community Health Initiative" (6 grants).
Who are Wake Forest University Health Sciences's largest grantees?
Wake Forest University Health Sciences's largest 2024 grantees include Wilkes County Health Department ($139,868), Piedmont Triad Partnership ($50,000) and Greater High Point Food Alliance ($47,500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 79% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Wake Forest University Health Sciences?
Wake Forest University Health Sciences reported $2.2B in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.7B.
What is Wake Forest University Health Sciences?
Wake Forest University Health Sciences is a public charity focused on Education, based in Winston-Salem, NC. It holds $2.2B in total assets as of 2024.
What is Wake Forest University Health Sciences's EIN?
Wake Forest University Health Sciences's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-3849199. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 14, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Wake Forest University Health Sciences funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Wake Forest University Health Sciences's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in North Carolina
The Winston-Salem Foundation
Winston-Salem, NC
The Winston-Salem Foundation funds charitable organizations serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, economic opportunity, civic engagement, arts, health, and human services. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000; specific programs offer grants ranging from small grants of up to $2,000 to capital grants of up to $100,000. The profile describes application-based programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$630.1M
Grants
823
Total Given
$90.4M
Forsyth Memorial Hospital Inc
Winston-Salem, NC
Forsyth Memorial Hospital supports health and wellness in Forsyth County, including access to care, maternal and infant health, community outreach, and workforce development. In 2024, it made 22 grants totaling $2.13 million, ranging from $6,000 to $948,206, with a median award of $22,250; most funding went to North Carolina. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.2B
Grants
22
Total Given
$2.1M
Reynolds American Foundation
Winston-Salem, NC
Assets
$56.0M
Grants
280
Total Given
$3.5M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
North Carolina Baptist Hospital
Winston-Salem, NC
North Carolina Baptist Hospital funds education and scholarships, indigent care, departmental needs, and community programs such as children’s learning, food security, housing, and health initiatives. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,000 to $200,000, with a median of $20,000, and went to recipients in North Carolina. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
17
Total Given
$634K
State Employees Credit Union Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.
Assets
$61.0M
Grants
1,806
Total Given
$17.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in North Carolina
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Wake Forest University Health Sciences's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Wake Forest University Health Sciences down — hundreds of funders to go?