Outpatient medical clinics for the promotion of health for the benefit of the community and as a supporting organization exclusively for the benefit of wake forest university and wake forest university health sciences.
Key facts about Wake Forest University Health Sciences Group Return
In short: Wake Forest University Health Sciences Group Return gave $1.4M across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $1.4M), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 90-0222618
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,366,879
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $1,366,879
- Median grant
- $1,366,879
- Total assets
- $345,543,931
- Primary geography
- Maryland (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$345.5M
+5.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.4M
+35.7% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$1.4M
+35.7% YoY
About Wake Forest University Health Sciences Group Return
Based on IRS filings
Wake Forest University Health Sciences Group Return is a public charity focused on Education, based in Winston-Salem, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $345.5M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $1.4M. Net investment income was $156K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Wake Forest University Health Sciences Group Return?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $1.0M (2023) to $2.2M (2021, 18 months). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $1.4M.
*2021: Covers 18 months (fiscal year-end changed).
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was American Kidney Fund ($1.4M).
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 5 grants of 10 (50%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| American Kidney Fund Rockville, MD | Financial Assistance Program for Qualified Kidney Patients | $1,366,879 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
*2021: Covers 18 months (fiscal year-end changed).
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $345,543,931 | $327,748,648 | $311,898,547 |
| Revenue | $106,748,590 | $103,242,222 | $106,760,501 |
| Expenses | $88,185,647 | $87,062,249 | $87,243,085 |
| Net Investment Income | $156,341 | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Wake Forest University Health Sciences Group Return is led by Julie Ann Freischlag MD, Chair & President on every filing since 2020; 3 of 9 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Julie Ann Freischlag MD
Chair & President
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Terry G. Williams
Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$2.2M (2024)
Kevin P. High MD
Director
Director & Vice President → Chair, 2023
Chair → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Terry L. Hales Jr.
Director & Assistant Treasurer
Director & Assistant Treasurer → Director & Assistant Treasury, 2023
Director & Assistant Treasury → Director & Assistant Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David W. Zaas MD
Director
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bradley A. Clark
Former Officer
Treasurer → Former Officer, 2023
On filings since 2020
$1.3M (2022) → $2.5M (2024)
Stephan L. Lillie
Treasurer
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
$527K (2022) → $667K (2024)
J. Reid Morgan
Former Officer
Secretary → Director & Secretary, 2023
Director & Secretary → Former Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Russell M. Howerton MD
Former Director
Director → Former Director, 2024
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: John D. McConnell MD (2020–2021) — Former Officer
- Former: Barry I. Freedman MD (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $2.5M, to Bradley a Clark (Former Officer). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Wake Forest University Health Sciences Group Return
How much does Wake Forest University Health Sciences Group Return give each year?
Wake Forest University Health Sciences Group Return gave $1.4M across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $1.0M across 1 grant.
How large is Wake Forest University Health Sciences Group Return?
Wake Forest University Health Sciences Group Return reported $345.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $106.7M.
What is Wake Forest University Health Sciences Group Return?
Wake Forest University Health Sciences Group Return is a public charity focused on Education, based in Winston-Salem, NC. It holds $345.5M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Wake Forest University Health Sciences Group Return operate?
Wake Forest University Health Sciences Group Return has awarded grants in Maryland, North Carolina.
What is Wake Forest University Health Sciences Group Return's EIN?
Wake Forest University Health Sciences Group Return's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 90-0222618. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Wake Forest University Health Sciences Group Return by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Wake Forest University Health Sciences Group Return's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in North Carolina
The Winston-Salem Foundation
Winston-Salem, NC
The Winston-Salem Foundation funds charitable organizations serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, economic opportunity, civic engagement, arts, health, and human services. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000; specific programs offer grants ranging from small grants of up to $2,000 to capital grants of up to $100,000. The profile describes application-based programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$630.1M
Grants
823
Total Given
$90.4M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Truist Foundation Inc
Orlando, FL
The foundation funds workforce development and career pathways, small-business support, and community development, especially for low-to-moderate-income communities and disadvantaged workers. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000, though awards varied widely, and its service area spans 17 East Coast states through Texas. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application and has a rolling deadline.
Assets
$547.9M
Grants
447
Total Given
$67.0M
Lumen Clarke M Williams Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The foundation supports employee giving and volunteer programs, as well as K–12 classroom technology through its Teachers and Technology program. That program offers grants of up to $5,000 to eligible schools in 10 states; 2024 giving had a median grant of $6,110 and was concentrated in Delaware. It generally funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests, though eligible teachers could apply for the announced Teachers and Technology round.
Assets
$12.1M
Grants
4
Total Given
$971K
State Employees Credit Union Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.
Assets
$61.0M
Grants
1,806
Total Given
$17.4M
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds education and youth development, environmental and wildlife work, health and human services, and animal welfare, with a reported median grant of $25,000 in 2024. Its competitive programs focus on Charlotte-Mecklenburg, the Carolinas, and specific local communities, while donor-advised funds may support eligible nonprofits more broadly; it accepts applications for some competitive grants, but most grants are recommended by fund advisors and have no application process.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
Dogwood Health Trust
Asheville, NC
Dogwood Health Trust funds work in housing, education, economic opportunity, and health and wellness that improves wellbeing in Western North Carolina, including its 18 counties and the Qualla Boundary. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $21 million, with a median of $37,500; application requirements vary by funding opportunity.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
835
Total Given
$148.2M
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina Inc
Asheville, NC
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina funds nonprofits and public agencies serving 18 Western North Carolina counties, including the Qualla Boundary, in areas such as cultural resources, education, human services, and natural resources. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though award sizes varied widely; some local opportunities cap grants at $5,000 or $7,500. It provides an online application system, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
793
Total Given
$59.4M
North Carolina Community Foundation Inc
Raleigh, NC
The North Carolina Community Foundation supports charitable organizations and community programs in areas such as human services, education, youth development, health, food and nutrition, and the arts. Its typical grant was $15,000 in 2025; it serves communities statewide, with an emphasis on rural North Carolina, and accepts applications through specific affiliate, giving-circle, and other grant programs.
Assets
$569.1M
Grants
732
Total Given
$30.6M
Triangle Community Foundation Inc
Durham, NC
The foundation supports nonprofits in cultural arts, education and youth, nonprofit capacity building, and sustainable communities, with grants also benefiting fields such as health, conservation, and human services. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000 and ranged from about $5,000 to $1.39 million; it primarily serves Durham, Orange, Wake, and Chatham Counties in North Carolina. It accepts applications for competitive discretionary programs during open grant cycles; donor-advised fund grants are also made.
Assets
$335.8M
Grants
599
Total Given
$26.7M
The Leon Levine Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Leon Levine Foundation funds healthcare, human services, education, and Jewish community work, primarily benefiting people in North and South Carolina. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $2.1 million, with a median of $60,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an eligibility quiz and portal, starting with a letter of inquiry.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
522
Total Given
$57.9M
NCHSAA Foundation Inc
Chapel Hill, NC
The NCHSAA Foundation supports NCHSAA member schools, mainly in North Carolina, with programs and resources for student-athletes’ wellness, safety, life skills, equipment, and scholarships. In 2025, grants ranged from $750 to $5,000, with a median of $1,845. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.9M
Grants
498
Total Given
$967K
More Funders in North Carolina
Wake Forest University Health Sciences Group Return down — hundreds of funders to go?