Wa Speakman Family Foundation
The WA Speakman Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Wilmington, Delaware. Its 2024 filing reports grants to organizations with the stated purpose of education support.
Key facts about Wa Speakman Family Foundation
In short: Wa Speakman Family Foundation gave $170K across 15 grants in 2024 (avg $11K), mostly in Pennsylvania. 7% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 51-6017197
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $169,500
- Grants made (2024)
- 15
- Average grant
- $11,300
- Median grant
- $10,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 7% first-time grantees (1 of 15, 2024)
- Total assets
- $1,306,814
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (50% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- Send a letter from the requesting organization stating its purpose and need. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- None.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.3M
-5.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$170K
+2.7% YoY
Grant Count
15
+25.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$11K
-17.8% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Wa Speakman Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $263K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Wa Speakman Family Foundation open to new grantees?
7%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 1 of 15 grantees (7%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $5K; repeat grants $12K. How we count
Medians: $5K first-time, $10K repeat.
- 73% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving fell 23% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 66% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants include support for schools, youth-serving organizations, a hospital, a museum, and other organizations; the listed grant purposes are education support.
Among its 2024 grantees, Work to Ride says it provides activities and educational and cultural resources that promote skills including academic achievement and social development. Boys & Girls Clubs of Delaware describes its mission as helping young people reach their potential as productive, caring, responsible citizens. Chester County Hospital says it is committed to health professional education and patient care. These are descriptions of the grantees’ missions.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation awarded 15 grants totaling $169,500. Grants ranged from $2,000 to $25,000, with a median of $10,000. Notable grants included $25,000 each to Bryn Mawr Rehab Hospital, Tower Hill School, and Work to Ride; $20,000 to Boys & Girls Clubs of Delaware; and $15,000 to St James School.
Review Cycle
None.
Ready to take the next step with Wa Speakman Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation’s 2024 grant dollars went primarily to recipients in Pennsylvania (50%) and Delaware (37%), with shares also reported for Virginia (6%), Florida (3%), and North Carolina (3%). A 2024 grant to Trinity College was also listed in Hartford, Connecticut.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 15 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $152K (2022) to $298K (2020). In 2024 it made 15 grants totaling $170K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Bryn Mawr Rehab Hospital ($25K). Together the top 10 received $150K.
Grant Size Distribution
65 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 61 grants of 65 (94%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Bryn Mawr Rehab Hospital Malvern, PA | Education Support | $25,000 |
| Tower Hill School Wilmington, DE | Education Support | $25,000 |
| Work to Ride Philadelphia, PA | Education Support | $25,000 |
| Boys & Girls Clubs of Delaware Wilmington, DE | Education Support | $20,000 |
| St James School Philadelphia, PA | Education Support | $15,000 |
| Chester County Hospital West Chester, PA | Education Support | $10,000 |
| Christ Church Episcopal Preschool Wilmington, DE | Education Support | $10,000 |
| Woodberry Forest School Woodberry Forest, VA | Education Support | $10,000 |
| Community Foundation for Palm Beach and Martin Counties West Palm Beach, FL | Education Support | $5,000 |
| Delaware Museum of Natural History Wilmington, DE | Education Support | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grant sum | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,306,814 | $166,724 | $241,445 | $169,500 | 15 |
| 2023 | $1,383,000 | $93,781 | $226,573 | $165,000 | 12 |
| 2022 | $1,493,968 | $249,139 | $208,935 | $151,850 | 8 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,306,814 | $1,383,000 | $1,493,968 |
| Revenue | $166,724 | $93,781 | $249,139 |
| Expenses | $241,445 | $226,573 | $208,935 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $172,201 | $167,293 | $154,146 |
| Net Investment Income | $97,480 | $40,001 | $197,350 |
| Distributable Amount | $262,672 | $223,936 | $216,532 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Isabella Timon, William Dugdale, Edwina D Dutton, and Samuel Hyland as directors.
Wa Speakman Family Foundation's 2024 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Edwina D. Dutton
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Isabella Timon
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Samuel Hyland
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William Dugdale
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Isabella Timon
Mailing address: 1205 N Orange Street, Wilmington, DE 19801
Phone: (302) 594-4535
Frequently asked questions about Wa Speakman Family Foundation
How much does Wa Speakman Family Foundation give each year?
Wa Speakman Family Foundation gave $170K across 15 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $165K across 12 grants.
What is Wa Speakman Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Wa Speakman Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $11,300, across 15 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Wa Speakman Family Foundation that year got $5K on average.
Where does Wa Speakman Family Foundation give grants?
Wa Speakman Family Foundation gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 50% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Delaware (37%) and Virginia (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Wilmington, DE (5 grants) and Philadelphia, PA (2 grants).
Does Wa Speakman Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 15 grants with a stated purpose on Wa Speakman Family Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Education Support" (15 grants).
Who are Wa Speakman Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Wa Speakman Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Bryn Mawr Rehab Hospital ($25,000), Tower Hill School ($25,000) and Work to Ride ($25,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 44% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Wa Speakman Family Foundation?
Wa Speakman Family Foundation reported $1.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $172K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $263K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Wa Speakman Family Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants include support for schools, youth-serving organizations, a hospital, a museum, and other organizations; the listed grant purposes are education support. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Wa Speakman Family Foundation?
Send a letter from the requesting organization stating its purpose and need. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Wa Speakman Family Foundation's EIN?
Wa Speakman Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 51-6017197. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Wa Speakman Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Wa Speakman Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Delaware
Brown Advisory Charitable Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The foundation supports program work in higher education, health care, education and job training, human services, the arts, and community-based efforts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $387,250, with a median of $2,500; funding was concentrated in Maryland and South Carolina. It accepts requests from organizations beyond a preselected list, and the filing says awards are geographically restricted but does not specify the boundaries.
Assets
$5.3M
Grants
157
Total Given
$3.3M
American Electric Power Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The American Electric Power Foundation funds STEM education, basic needs such as hunger and housing, social justice, and environmental protection. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $500 to about $1.43 million; funding is concentrated in Ohio, with grants also going to states including Texas, Indiana, Virginia, and West Virginia. It accepts applications only from preselected organizations invited through a local AEP Operating Company and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$43.6M
Grants
753
Total Given
$23.0M
Puget Sound Energy Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The Puget Sound Energy Foundation funds nonprofits serving communities where PSE has a service or generation presence, primarily in Washington, across household needs, education and workforce pathways, climate resilience, and community safety. Grants vary widely; in 2024 they ranged from $13 to $100,000, with a $500 median, while its 2026 disaster-focused competitive program offers up to $15,000. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but eligible local nonprofits can apply through that competitive program.
Assets
$19.6M
Grants
451
Total Given
$1.2M
First Eagle Investments Foundation
Wilmington, DE
Assets
$747K
Grants
389
Total Given
$1.2M
Hagerty Drivers Foundation
Wilmington, DE
Assets
$193K
Grants
330
Total Given
$192K
McNabb Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The McNabb Foundation’s website describes support for behavioral health and social services in East Tennessee, while its 2024 grants went to organizations with varied missions, mostly in California. Grants ranged from $500 to $5,000, with a median of $1,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$4.8M
Grants
328
Total Given
$358K
Raskob Foundation for Catholic
Wilmington, DE
The Raskob Foundation for Catholic Activities supports Catholic organizations, ministries, and projects in the United States and its territories and internationally, across areas such as education, health care, and humanitarian aid. Domestic awards are typically $15,000–$35,000; international grants can be up to $200,000. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, but the profile does not explicitly state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$208.0M
Grants
325
Total Given
$6.2M
Delaware Community Foundation Inc
Wilmington, DE
Delaware Community Foundation funds nonprofits across areas such as health, education, conservation, arts, and youth services, primarily in Delaware, though it also awards grants elsewhere. Its 2025 grants had a median of $21,500, and it invites nonprofits to apply for specific grant programs; the profile does not state whether it accepts general unsolicited requests.
Assets
$392.5M
Grants
323
Total Given
$20.4M
WSFS Cares Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The WSFS CARES Foundation funds qualified nonprofits working in community investment, affordable housing, revitalization and economic empowerment, education and leadership, and services for people in need across Delaware, Pennsylvania, and New Jersey. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $100,000, with a median of $5,000. The filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$12.3M
Grants
323
Total Given
$2.7M
Webster Bank Charitable Foundation
Wilmington, DE
Webster Bank Charitable Foundation funds established 501(c)(3) nonprofits serving low- to moderate-income communities in Webster’s footprint, supporting workforce and community development, financial empowerment, and basic needs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000 and ranged from $50 to $346,732. It accepts applications through an online process on a rolling basis and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$5.0M
Grants
302
Total Given
$4.5M
More Funders in Delaware
Wa Speakman Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?