Wa Speakman Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Wilmington, DE EIN: 51-6017197

The WA Speakman Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Wilmington, Delaware. Its 2024 filing reports grants to organizations with the stated purpose of education support.

Key facts about Wa Speakman Family Foundation

In short: Wa Speakman Family Foundation gave $170K across 15 grants in 2024 (avg $11K), mostly in Pennsylvania. 7% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
51-6017197
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$169,500
Grants made (2024)
15
Average grant
$11,300
Median grant
$10,000
New grantees (estimate)
7% first-time grantees (1 of 15, 2024)
Total assets
$1,306,814
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (50% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
How to apply
Send a letter from the requesting organization stating its purpose and need. Full details ↓
Deadline
None.

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$1.3M

-5.5% YoY

Annual Giving

$170K

+2.7% YoY

Grant Count

15

+25.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$11K

-17.8% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Wa Speakman Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $263K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Wa Speakman Family Foundation open to new grantees?

7%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 1 of 15 grantees (7%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $5K; repeat grants $12K. How we count

Medians: $5K first-time, $10K repeat.

  • 73% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving fell 23% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 66% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants include support for schools, youth-serving organizations, a hospital, a museum, and other organizations; the listed grant purposes are education support.

Among its 2024 grantees, Work to Ride says it provides activities and educational and cultural resources that promote skills including academic achievement and social development. Boys & Girls Clubs of Delaware describes its mission as helping young people reach their potential as productive, caring, responsible citizens. Chester County Hospital says it is committed to health professional education and patient care. These are descriptions of the grantees’ missions.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation awarded 15 grants totaling $169,500. Grants ranged from $2,000 to $25,000, with a median of $10,000. Notable grants included $25,000 each to Bryn Mawr Rehab Hospital, Tower Hill School, and Work to Ride; $20,000 to Boys & Girls Clubs of Delaware; and $15,000 to St James School.

Review Cycle

None.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Wa Speakman Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The foundation’s 2024 grant dollars went primarily to recipients in Pennsylvania (50%) and Delaware (37%), with shares also reported for Virginia (6%), Florida (3%), and North Carolina (3%). A 2024 grant to Trinity College was also listed in Hartford, Connecticut.

Grant Distribution by State

6states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 15 itemized grants.

Cities

WilmingtonPhiladelphiaKennett SquareAvondaleMalvernHartfordWinston-SalemWoodberry ForestGreenvilleMediaMiddleburgSimsburyWest ChesterAlexandriaWest Palm Beach

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K14 grants2020 16 grants2021 8 grants2022 12 grants2023 15 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $152K (2022) to $298K (2020). In 2024 it made 15 grants totaling $170K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Bryn Mawr Rehab Hospital: $25KBryn Mawr Rehab Hospital$25KTower Hill School: $25KTower Hill School$25KWork to Ride: $25KWork to Ride$25KBoys & Girls Clubs of Delaware: $20KBoys & Girls Clubs of Delaware$20KSt James School: $15KSt James School$15KChester County Hospital: $10KChester County Hospital$10KChrist Church Episcopal Preschool: $10KChrist Church EpiscopalPreschool$10KWoodberry Forest School: $10KWoodberry Forest School$10KCommunity Foundation for Palm Beach and Martin Counties: $5KCommunity Foundation for PalmBeach and Martin Counties$5KDelaware Museum of Natural History: $5KDelaware Museum of NaturalHistory$5K

The largest 2024 recipient was Bryn Mawr Rehab Hospital ($25K). Together the top 10 received $150K.

Grant Size Distribution

65 grants across all recorded years

61<$50K3$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 61 grants of 65 (94%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Bryn Mawr Rehab Hospital Malvern, PAEducation Support$25,000
Tower Hill School Wilmington, DEEducation Support$25,000
Work to Ride Philadelphia, PAEducation Support$25,000
Boys & Girls Clubs of Delaware Wilmington, DEEducation Support$20,000
St James School Philadelphia, PAEducation Support$15,000
Chester County Hospital West Chester, PAEducation Support$10,000
Christ Church Episcopal Preschool Wilmington, DEEducation Support$10,000
Woodberry Forest School Woodberry Forest, VAEducation Support$10,000
Community Foundation for Palm Beach and Martin Counties West Palm Beach, FLEducation Support$5,000
Delaware Museum of Natural History Wilmington, DEEducation Support$5,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grant sum Grant count
2024 $1,306,814 $166,724 $241,445 $169,500 15
2023 $1,383,000 $93,781 $226,573 $165,000 12
2022 $1,493,968 $249,139 $208,935 $151,850 8
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$100K$200K$300K$400K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$1,306,814$1,383,000$1,493,968
Revenue$166,724$93,781$249,139
Expenses$241,445$226,573$208,935
Qualifying Distributions$172,201$167,293$154,146
Net Investment Income$97,480$40,001$197,350
Distributable Amount$262,672$223,936$216,532

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Isabella Timon, William Dugdale, Edwina D Dutton, and Samuel Hyland as directors.

Wa Speakman Family Foundation's 2024 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Edwina D. Dutton

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Isabella Timon

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Samuel Hyland

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • William Dugdale

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Application contact: Isabella Timon
Mailing address: 1205 N Orange Street, Wilmington, DE 19801
Phone: (302) 594-4535

Frequently asked questions about Wa Speakman Family Foundation

How much does Wa Speakman Family Foundation give each year?

Wa Speakman Family Foundation gave $170K across 15 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $165K across 12 grants.

What is Wa Speakman Family Foundation's typical grant size?

Wa Speakman Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $11,300, across 15 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Wa Speakman Family Foundation that year got $5K on average.

Where does Wa Speakman Family Foundation give grants?

Wa Speakman Family Foundation gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 50% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Delaware (37%) and Virginia (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Wilmington, DE (5 grants) and Philadelphia, PA (2 grants).

Does Wa Speakman Family Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 15 grants with a stated purpose on Wa Speakman Family Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Education Support" (15 grants).

Who are Wa Speakman Family Foundation's largest grantees?

Wa Speakman Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Bryn Mawr Rehab Hospital ($25,000), Tower Hill School ($25,000) and Work to Ride ($25,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 44% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Wa Speakman Family Foundation?

Wa Speakman Family Foundation reported $1.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $172K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $263K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does Wa Speakman Family Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants include support for schools, youth-serving organizations, a hospital, a museum, and other organizations; the listed grant purposes are education support. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Wa Speakman Family Foundation?

Send a letter from the requesting organization stating its purpose and need. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Wa Speakman Family Foundation's EIN?

Wa Speakman Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 51-6017197. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Wa Speakman Family Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Wa Speakman Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Delaware

Brown Advisory Charitable Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The foundation supports program work in higher education, health care, education and job training, human services, the arts, and community-based efforts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $387,250, with a median of $2,500; funding was concentrated in Maryland and South Carolina. It accepts requests from organizations beyond a preselected list, and the filing says awards are geographically restricted but does not specify the boundaries.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.3M

Grants

157

Total Given

$3.3M

American Electric Power Foundation

Wilmington, DE

The American Electric Power Foundation funds STEM education, basic needs such as hunger and housing, social justice, and environmental protection. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $500 to about $1.43 million; funding is concentrated in Ohio, with grants also going to states including Texas, Indiana, Virginia, and West Virginia. It accepts applications only from preselected organizations invited through a local AEP Operating Company and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$43.6M

Grants

753

Total Given

$23.0M

Puget Sound Energy Foundation

Wilmington, DE

The Puget Sound Energy Foundation funds nonprofits serving communities where PSE has a service or generation presence, primarily in Washington, across household needs, education and workforce pathways, climate resilience, and community safety. Grants vary widely; in 2024 they ranged from $13 to $100,000, with a $500 median, while its 2026 disaster-focused competitive program offers up to $15,000. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but eligible local nonprofits can apply through that competitive program.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$19.6M

Grants

451

Total Given

$1.2M

First Eagle Investments Foundation

Wilmington, DE

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$747K

Grants

389

Total Given

$1.2M

Hagerty Drivers Foundation

Wilmington, DE

Assets

$193K

Grants

330

Total Given

$192K

McNabb Foundation

Wilmington, DE

The McNabb Foundation’s website describes support for behavioral health and social services in East Tennessee, while its 2024 grants went to organizations with varied missions, mostly in California. Grants ranged from $500 to $5,000, with a median of $1,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.8M

Grants

328

Total Given

$358K

Raskob Foundation for Catholic

Wilmington, DE

The Raskob Foundation for Catholic Activities supports Catholic organizations, ministries, and projects in the United States and its territories and internationally, across areas such as education, health care, and humanitarian aid. Domestic awards are typically $15,000–$35,000; international grants can be up to $200,000. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, but the profile does not explicitly state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$208.0M

Grants

325

Total Given

$6.2M

Delaware Community Foundation Inc

Wilmington, DE

Delaware Community Foundation funds nonprofits across areas such as health, education, conservation, arts, and youth services, primarily in Delaware, though it also awards grants elsewhere. Its 2025 grants had a median of $21,500, and it invites nonprofits to apply for specific grant programs; the profile does not state whether it accepts general unsolicited requests.

Assets

$392.5M

Grants

323

Total Given

$20.4M

WSFS Cares Foundation

Wilmington, DE

The WSFS CARES Foundation funds qualified nonprofits working in community investment, affordable housing, revitalization and economic empowerment, education and leadership, and services for people in need across Delaware, Pennsylvania, and New Jersey. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $100,000, with a median of $5,000. The filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.3M

Grants

323

Total Given

$2.7M

Webster Bank Charitable Foundation

Wilmington, DE

Webster Bank Charitable Foundation funds established 501(c)(3) nonprofits serving low- to moderate-income communities in Webster’s footprint, supporting workforce and community development, financial empowerment, and basic needs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000 and ranged from $50 to $346,732. It accepts applications through an online process on a rolling basis and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.0M

Grants

302

Total Given

$4.5M

More Funders in Delaware

Wa Speakman Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?