W H Burritt Test Tr (Pre 1969 Charitabl

Public charity · Grantmaker Birmingham, AL EIN: 63-6019848

To provide funds to maintain the burritt homeplace park and museum, and to provide funds for other named charitable beneficiaries as described in the last will and testament of w. H. Burritt

W H Burritt Test Tr (Pre 1969 Charitabl at a glance

In short: W H Burritt Test Tr (Pre 1969 Charitabl gave $238K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $60K), mostly in Alabama. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$238,180
-31.4% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
4
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$59,545
-31.4% vs 2024
Median grant
$57,045
Total assets
$4,950,772
-1.5% vs 2024
Primary geography
Alabama (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who W H Burritt Test Tr (Pre 1969 Charitabl funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2025

Healthcare Auth of City of Huntsville DBA Huntsville Hospital: $114KHealthcare Auth of City ofHuntsville DBA Huntsville…$114KEpiscopal Church of the Nativity: $57KEpiscopal Church of theNativity$57KMadison County Health Center: $57KMadison County Health Center$57KCity of Huntsville Al Burritt Museum: $10KCity of Huntsville Al BurrittMuseum$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was Healthcare Auth of City of Huntsville DBA Huntsville Hospital ($114K). Together the top 4 received $238K.

Grant Size Distribution

12 grants across all recorded years

3<$50K4$50–100K4$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 4 grants of 12 (33%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Huntsville

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K4 grants2023 4 grants2024 4 grants2025

From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $238K (2025) to $533K (2023). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $238K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Healthcare Auth of City of Huntsville DBA Huntsville Hospital Huntsville, ALFurtherance of Medical Services$114,090
Episcopal Church of the Nativity Huntsville, ALFurtherance of the mission of the episcopal church of the nativity$57,045
Madison County Health Center Huntsville, ALFurtherance of health services provided by the Madison county health center$57,045
City of Huntsville Al Burritt Museum Huntsville, ALMaintenance of the Burritt Homeplace Park and Museum$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with W H Burritt Test Tr (Pre 1969 Charitabl?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$4,950,772$237,765$309,464$238,1804$237,765
2024$5,026,582$238,179$417,908$347,4114$238,179
2023$5,207,456$347,410$603,116$532,9924$347,410

About W H Burritt Test Tr (Pre 1969 Charitabl

Based on IRS filings

W H Burritt Test Tr (Pre 1969 Charitabl is a public charity, based in Birmingham, AL. IRS filing data is available from 2023 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $5.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $238K. Net investment income was $238K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

W H Burritt Test Tr (Pre 1969 Charitabl's only listed officer is Regions Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2023 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Regions Bank

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $64K (2023) → $65K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2023–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Regions Bank — Trustee: $65KRegions BankTrustee$65K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $65K, to Regions Bank (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about W H Burritt Test Tr (Pre 1969 Charitabl

How much does W H Burritt Test Tr (Pre 1969 Charitabl give each year?

W H Burritt Test Tr (Pre 1969 Charitabl gave $238K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $347K across 4 grants.

What is W H Burritt Test Tr (Pre 1969 Charitabl's typical grant size?

W H Burritt Test Tr (Pre 1969 Charitabl's median grant in 2025 was $57,045, and its average grant was $59,545, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does W H Burritt Test Tr (Pre 1969 Charitabl give grants?

W H Burritt Test Tr (Pre 1969 Charitabl gives mostly in Alabama: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Huntsville, AL (4 grants).

Does W H Burritt Test Tr (Pre 1969 Charitabl give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on W H Burritt Test Tr (Pre 1969 Charitabl's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

How large is W H Burritt Test Tr (Pre 1969 Charitabl?

W H Burritt Test Tr (Pre 1969 Charitabl reported $5.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $238K.

What is W H Burritt Test Tr (Pre 1969 Charitabl's EIN?

W H Burritt Test Tr (Pre 1969 Charitabl's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 63-6019848. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2023–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 24, 2026)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 24, 2026)
  3. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in W H Burritt Test Tr (Pre 1969 Charitabl's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Alabama

Alabama Power Foundation Inc

Birmingham, AL

The Alabama Power Foundation funds Alabama nonprofits, schools, and community initiatives in education, civic and community development, arts and culture, health and human services, and environmental stewardship. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $2,500. It provides an online application for grants; unsolicited requests are not specifically addressed.

Assets

$117.9M

Grants

1,240

Total Given

$16.2M

The Daniel Foundation of Alabama

Birmingham, AL

The Daniel Foundation of Alabama funds education and youth development, basic needs, health and human services, arts, and community and rural projects that strengthen Alabama communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000 and ranged from $200 to $112,500, with most funding going to Alabama organizations and projects.

Assets

$114.5M

Grants

521

Total Given

$7.5M

The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham

Birmingham, AL

The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham funds programs, projects, and capital improvements across priorities including thriving communities, economic opportunity, poverty reduction, and equity. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $20,600, though awards varied widely; competitive grants support eligible organizations serving Blount, Jefferson, Shelby, and St. Clair counties in Alabama. It accepts competitive requests through periodic application cycles, but the current cycle described is closed.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$350.7M

Grants

440

Total Given

$43.6M

The Long Lewis Foundation

Muscle Shoals, AL

The Long-Lewis Foundation supports evangelistic causes, local and global mission work, and people facing medical or emotional hardship, with limited scholarships for those pursuing full-time ministry. Its 2024 grants ranged from $27 to $62,450, with a median of $1,000; it primarily funded Alabama organizations and supports communities it serves. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.5M

Grants

318

Total Given

$845K

Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville

Huntsville, AL

The Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville supports quality-of-life needs including education, basic needs, health, arts, and community development across Jackson, Limestone, Madison, Marshall, and Morgan Counties. In 2024, its grants had a median of $14,700 and ranged from $5,100 to $651,700; some named programs offer awards of $50,000. It provides application options for Foundation grants, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$66.3M

Grants

285

Total Given

$11.7M

Protective Life Foundation

Birmingham, AL

Protective Life Foundation funds nonprofits focused on education, food security, shelter, disaster relief, and community quality of life, primarily in metro Birmingham. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $48 to $700,000; the Foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$653K

Grants

219

Total Given

$3.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in Alabama

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from W H Burritt Test Tr (Pre 1969 Charitabl's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

W H Burritt Test Tr (Pre 1969 Charitabl down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?