The Greater Brewton Foundation Inc
To raise and provide funds for the promotion of the health, welfare, culture, education, recreation, neighborhood improvement and social needs of the area which includes the city of brewton, al and the surrounding area
The Greater Brewton Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: The Greater Brewton Foundation Inc gave $113K across 6 grants in 2024 (avg $19K), mostly in Alabama. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $112,771
- -2.7% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 6
- -14.3% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $18,795
- +13.5% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $15,386
- Total assets
- $2,525,066
- +0.5% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Alabama (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to The Greater Brewton Foundation Inc
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from The Greater Brewton Foundation Inc
Who The Greater Brewton Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was City of Brewton ($38K). Together the top 6 received $113K.
Grant Size Distribution
34 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 34 grants of 34 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How The Greater Brewton Foundation Inc gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+9%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $84K (2020) to $125K (2022). In 2024 it made 6 grants totaling $113K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| City of Brewton Brewton, AL | To Provide Assistance with Community Projects | $38,000 |
| YMCA Brewton, AL | To Provide Assistance with Community Projects | $27,000 |
| WS Neals Schools East Brewton, AL | To provide assistance for books and other supplies and expenses | $18,271 |
| Brewton Council of the Arts Brewton, AL | To Provide Assistance with Community Projects | $12,500 |
| First Unity Methodist Church Brewton, AL | To Provide Building Wheelchair Ramps for Needy | $10,000 |
| Ozanam Charitable Pharmacy Mobile, AL | To Provide Prescription Medicines for Poor and Needy | $7,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Greater Brewton Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,525,066 | $242,148 | $229,714 | $112,771 | 6 | $162,515 |
| 2023 | $2,512,632 | $333,199 | $222,467 | $115,900 | 7 | $254,708 |
| 2022 | $2,401,900 | $417,089 | $226,362 | $125,000 | 9 | $322,085 |
| 2021 | $2,211,173 | $161,170 | $204,453 | $103,889 | 8 | $79,138 |
| 2020 | $2,254,456 | $221,346 | $177,437 | $84,000 | 4 | $91,274 |
About The Greater Brewton Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
The Greater Brewton Foundation Inc is a public charity, based in Brewton, AL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $2.5M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 6 grants totaling $113K. Net investment income was $163K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Greater Brewton Foundation Inc is led by Stephanie Walker, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 9 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Stephanie Walker
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ann Peach
Director
Treasurer → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kirk Garrett
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Loletta Redmon Jackson
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Russell Smith
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Yancey Lovelace
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul Owens Jr.
Vice President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Miller
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Samantha Sanks
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Elaine Cato (2020–2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Greater Brewton Foundation Inc
How much does The Greater Brewton Foundation Inc give each year?
The Greater Brewton Foundation Inc gave $113K across 6 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $116K across 7 grants.
What is The Greater Brewton Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
The Greater Brewton Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $15,386, and its average grant was $18,795, across 6 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does The Greater Brewton Foundation Inc give grants?
The Greater Brewton Foundation Inc gives mostly in Alabama: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Brewton, AL (4 grants).
Does The Greater Brewton Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on The Greater Brewton Foundation Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "To Provide Assistance with Community Projects" (3 grants).
Who are The Greater Brewton Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
The Greater Brewton Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include City of Brewton ($38,000), YMCA ($27,000) and WS Neals Schools ($18,271), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 74% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Greater Brewton Foundation Inc?
The Greater Brewton Foundation Inc reported $2.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $242K.
What is The Greater Brewton Foundation Inc's EIN?
The Greater Brewton Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 63-1112240. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 22, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS January 15, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work The Greater Brewton Foundation Inc funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Greater Brewton Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Diabetic Clinic of Mobile Inc
Mobile, AL
Assets
$1.8M
Grants
4
Total Given
$132K
WS Foundation Inc
Mobile, AL
Assets
$2.6M
Grants
6
Total Given
$95K
The McNeel Family Foundation
Montrose, AL
The McNeel Family Foundation made grants for operating expenses to organizations in varied fields, including health care, education, youth programs, animal welfare, and religious activities. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $150,000, with a median of $2,000; most funding went to Alabama, with additional grants in Mississippi, Tennessee, Missouri, and California. The filing gives a contact and application requirements but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$4.3M
Grants
16
Total Given
$216K
Direct Relief
Santa Barbara, CA
Direct Relief supports healthcare providers serving people affected by poverty or emergencies, including community health centers, clinics, and grassroots organizations, with medicines, supplies, and funding for health access and equity. In 2025, its grants had a median award of about $65,000, and its work spans all 50 U.S. states and countries around the world; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,367
Total Given
$337.4M
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama
Birmingham, AL
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama funds education and youth development, basic needs, health and human services, arts, and community and rural projects that strengthen Alabama communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000 and ranged from $200 to $112,500, with most funding going to Alabama organizations and projects.
Assets
$114.5M
Grants
521
Total Given
$7.5M
Crampton Trust
Mobile, AL
The trust supports eligible 501(c)(3) charities in education, arts and culture, health, human services, and other areas across Baldwin, Clarke, Escambia, Mobile, Monroe, and Washington counties in southwest Alabama. Recent grants ranged from $2,000 to $100,000, with a median of $18,000. It has no prescribed application form or deadline and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$17.8M
Grants
39
Total Given
$1.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Alabama
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Greater Brewton Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Greater Brewton Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?