The Greater Brewton Foundation Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Brewton, AL EIN: 63-1112240

To raise and provide funds for the promotion of the health, welfare, culture, education, recreation, neighborhood improvement and social needs of the area which includes the city of brewton, al and the surrounding area

The Greater Brewton Foundation Inc at a glance

In short: The Greater Brewton Foundation Inc gave $113K across 6 grants in 2024 (avg $19K), mostly in Alabama. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$112,771
-2.7% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
6
-14.3% vs 2023
Average grant
$18,795
+13.5% vs 2023
Median grant
$15,386
Total assets
$2,525,066
+0.5% vs 2023
Primary geography
Alabama (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

How to apply to The Greater Brewton Foundation Inc

Who The Greater Brewton Foundation Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2024

City of Brewton: $38KCity of Brewton$38KYMCA: $27KYMCA$27KWS Neals Schools: $18KWS Neals Schools$18KBrewton Council of the Arts: $13KBrewton Council of the Arts$13KFirst Unity Methodist Church: $10KFirst Unity Methodist Church$10KOzanam Charitable Pharmacy: $7KOzanam Charitable Pharmacy$7K

The largest 2024 recipient was City of Brewton ($38K). Together the top 6 received $113K.

Grant Size Distribution

34 grants across all recorded years

34<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 34 grants of 34 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

States

Cities

BrewtonMobileEast Brewton

How The Greater Brewton Foundation Inc gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+9%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K4 grants2020 8 grants2021 9 grants2022 7 grants2023 6 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $84K (2020) to $125K (2022). In 2024 it made 6 grants totaling $113K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
City of Brewton Brewton, ALTo Provide Assistance with Community Projects$38,000
YMCA Brewton, ALTo Provide Assistance with Community Projects$27,000
WS Neals Schools East Brewton, ALTo provide assistance for books and other supplies and expenses$18,271
Brewton Council of the Arts Brewton, ALTo Provide Assistance with Community Projects$12,500
First Unity Methodist Church Brewton, ALTo Provide Building Wheelchair Ramps for Needy$10,000
Ozanam Charitable Pharmacy Mobile, ALTo Provide Prescription Medicines for Poor and Needy$7,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Greater Brewton Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$2,525,066$242,148$229,714$112,7716$162,515
2023$2,512,632$333,199$222,467$115,9007$254,708
2022$2,401,900$417,089$226,362$125,0009$322,085
2021$2,211,173$161,170$204,453$103,8898$79,138
2020$2,254,456$221,346$177,437$84,0004$91,274

About The Greater Brewton Foundation Inc

Based on IRS filings

The Greater Brewton Foundation Inc is a public charity, based in Brewton, AL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $2.5M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 6 grants totaling $113K. Net investment income was $163K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Greater Brewton Foundation Inc is led by Stephanie Walker, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 9 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Stephanie Walker

    President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ann Peach

    Director

    Treasurer → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kirk Garrett

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Loletta Redmon Jackson

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Russell Smith

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Yancey Lovelace

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paul Owens Jr.

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Miller

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Samantha Sanks

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Elaine Cato (2020–2021) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Greater Brewton Foundation Inc

How much does The Greater Brewton Foundation Inc give each year?

The Greater Brewton Foundation Inc gave $113K across 6 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $116K across 7 grants.

What is The Greater Brewton Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

The Greater Brewton Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $15,386, and its average grant was $18,795, across 6 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does The Greater Brewton Foundation Inc give grants?

The Greater Brewton Foundation Inc gives mostly in Alabama: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Brewton, AL (4 grants).

Does The Greater Brewton Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on The Greater Brewton Foundation Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "To Provide Assistance with Community Projects" (3 grants).

Who are The Greater Brewton Foundation Inc's largest grantees?

The Greater Brewton Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include City of Brewton ($38,000), YMCA ($27,000) and WS Neals Schools ($18,271), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 74% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is The Greater Brewton Foundation Inc?

The Greater Brewton Foundation Inc reported $2.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $242K.

What is The Greater Brewton Foundation Inc's EIN?

The Greater Brewton Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 63-1112240. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(5)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 12, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 22, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS January 15, 2025)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Greater Brewton Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Diabetic Clinic of Mobile Inc

Mobile, AL

Assets

$1.8M

Grants

4

Total Given

$132K

WS Foundation Inc

Mobile, AL

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.6M

Grants

6

Total Given

$95K

The McNeel Family Foundation

Montrose, AL

The McNeel Family Foundation made grants for operating expenses to organizations in varied fields, including health care, education, youth programs, animal welfare, and religious activities. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $150,000, with a median of $2,000; most funding went to Alabama, with additional grants in Mississippi, Tennessee, Missouri, and California. The filing gives a contact and application requirements but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Human Services

Assets

$4.3M

Grants

16

Total Given

$216K

Direct Relief

Santa Barbara, CA

Direct Relief supports healthcare providers serving people affected by poverty or emergencies, including community health centers, clinics, and grassroots organizations, with medicines, supplies, and funding for health access and equity. In 2025, its grants had a median award of about $65,000, and its work spans all 50 U.S. states and countries around the world; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,367

Total Given

$337.4M

The Daniel Foundation of Alabama

Birmingham, AL

The Daniel Foundation of Alabama funds education and youth development, basic needs, health and human services, arts, and community and rural projects that strengthen Alabama communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000 and ranged from $200 to $112,500, with most funding going to Alabama organizations and projects.

Assets

$114.5M

Grants

521

Total Given

$7.5M

Crampton Trust

Mobile, AL

The trust supports eligible 501(c)(3) charities in education, arts and culture, health, human services, and other areas across Baldwin, Clarke, Escambia, Mobile, Monroe, and Washington counties in southwest Alabama. Recent grants ranged from $2,000 to $100,000, with a median of $18,000. It has no prescribed application form or deadline and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$17.8M

Grants

39

Total Given

$1.0M

More similar funders

More Funders in Alabama

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Greater Brewton Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Greater Brewton Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?