To support organizations that positively impact youth, general health and wellness, schools/education, families, women, and seniors through the coordination of volunteer activities and financial contributions.
Key facts about Vital Life
In short: Vital Life gave $626K across 9 grants in 2024 (avg $70K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
- EIN
- 26-1524406
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990 filing, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $625,881
- Grants made (2024)
- 9
- Average grant
- $69,542
- Median grant
- $56,313
- Total assets
- $2,144,167
- Primary geography
- Oregon (74% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing
Total Assets
$2.1M
+10.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$626K
Grant Count
9
Avg Grant Size
$70K
How Vital Life gives
- Giving grew 46% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Vital Life
Based on IRS filings
Vital Life is a nonprofit organization, based in Milwaukie, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $2.1M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 9 grants totaling $626K.
Focus Areas
Open Grants
3 open opportunities from Vital Life
Backpack to School
Vital Life
Amount
Fully funded (backpacks fully packed with supplies provided)
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Elevated Wishes
Vital Life
Amount
Fully funded (cost of wish experience covered)
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Journey of Heroes
Vital Life
Amount
Fully funded (all travel, tours, meals, and accommodations provided)
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Ready to take the next step with Vital Life?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 9 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $429K (2021) to $646K (2020). In 2024 it made 9 grants totaling $626K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Friends of the Children ($204K). Together the top 9 received $626K.
Grant Size Distribution
39 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 21 grants of 39 (54%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Friends of the Children Portland, OR | General Support | $203,930 |
| Meals on Wheels Portland, OR | General Support | $127,249 |
| Wish of a Lifetime Denver, CO | General Support | $100,000 |
| Ronald McDonald House Charities Portland, OR | General Support | $60,102 |
| Alzheimers Association Portland, OR | General Support | $56,313 |
| Dream Flights Carson City, NV | General Support | $40,000 |
| American Lung Association Las Vegas, NV | General Support | $15,600 |
| Doernbecher Children's Hospital Foundation Portland, OR | General Support | $12,500 |
| Leukemia and Lymphoma Society Rye Brook, NY | General Support | $10,187 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,144,167 | $1,946,438 | $1,825,110 |
| Revenue | $942,768 | $838,349 | $912,773 |
| Expenses | $757,765 | $715,951 | $671,331 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | — | — | — |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Vital Life is led by Johannah Senn, Executive Director on the 2024 filing; none of the 15 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Johannah Senn
Executive Director
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Angie Fogg
Chairperson
On filings since 2022
3.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Beth Biggs
Director
On filings since 2020
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chris Fogg
Director
On filings since 2020
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dale Glasser
Director
On filings since 2020
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gabi Sanchez
Director
On filings since 2020
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Guy Cowart
Director
On filings since 2020
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kathleen Levee
Director
On filings since 2020
3.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Laurie Thomas
Director
On filings since 2020
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Phillip G. Fogg Jr.
Director
On filings since 2020
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steve Fogg
Director
On filings since 2020
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matt Dunnam
Director
On filings since 2022
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Zack Fogg
Director
On filings since 2022
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Staci Tone
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Charles Bloom
Vice Chair
On filings since 2022
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (6)
- Former: Amy Drahota (2020–2023) — Executive Director
- Former: Angela Fogg (2020–2021) — President
- Former: Greg Roderick (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: L Charles Bloom (2020–2021) — Vice President
- Former: Scott Miller (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Ann Adrian (2020) — Former Foundation Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Vital Life
How much does Vital Life give each year?
Vital Life gave $626K across 9 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
What is Vital Life's typical grant size?
Vital Life's median grant in 2024 was $56,313, and its average grant was $69,542, across 9 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
Where does Vital Life give grants?
Vital Life gives mostly in Oregon: 74% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing went to recipients there. The next largest states were Colorado (16%) and Nevada (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were Portland, OR (5 grants).
Does Vital Life give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Vital Life's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (9 of 9) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
Who are Vital Life's largest grantees?
Vital Life's largest 2024 grantees include Friends of the Children ($203,930), Meals on Wheels ($127,249) and Wish of a Lifetime ($100,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Together they received 69% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Vital Life?
Vital Life reported $2.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $943K.
What is Vital Life's EIN?
Vital Life's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-1524406. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Vital Life by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Vital Life's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
First Interstate BancSystem Foundation
Billings, MT
The foundation funds poverty elimination, youth development, financial education, community development, and related community needs, including education, health, arts, and human services, in communities served by First Interstate Bank across 10 states. Its minimum grant is $2,500; the 2025 median award was $2,500, though amounts varied widely. Organizations may submit requests online, but grants are limited to organizations recommended by local First Interstate branches.
Assets
$19.2M
Grants
767
Total Given
$5.0M
The Billi Marcus Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Billi Marcus Foundation supports medical research and healthcare, Jewish causes, free enterprise, veterans, children and youth, and community initiatives, with recent giving concentrated in Florida, Georgia, and New York. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $250,000, with a median of $1,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$35.9M
Grants
207
Total Given
$2.3M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Kohnstamm Family Foundation
Portland, OR
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
100
Total Given
$108K
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds nonprofit work in areas including education, health, arts and culture, housing, and community vitality, primarily serving communities across Oregon. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; organizations apply through specific open grant programs, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, primarily in Oregon, with some support for Washington organizations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it accepts unsolicited requests through an online form.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation funds arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000; requests range from $500 to $30,000 through its small-grant and open-call programs, with larger capital awards also available. It accepts applications through these programs, including open-call requests.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation funds Oregon nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, including work in education, housing, emergency services, and youth programs; it also provides scholarships to students at Oregon schools and colleges. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500, and funding went primarily to Oregon and Southwest Washington. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
Meyer Memorial Trust
Portland, OR
Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-driven work in Oregon focused on economic justice, housing, education equity, and climate and environmental justice, with priority for historically marginalized communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $75 to $900,000, with a median of $100,000. It directs applicants to its website for application information and deadlines, and states that it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$901.2M
Grants
388
Total Given
$45.2M
Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation
Lake Oswego, OR
The Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits working to strengthen economic prosperity and build healthy, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable communities, including through direct services or general operating support. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $150,000, with a median of $6,000; its small-grants program typically awarded $5,000–$10,000. Funding is limited to organizations in Oregon, Washington, Nevada, Idaho, California, Arizona, Colorado, and Utah, and the foundation accepts applications through its online Community Grant process.
Assets
—
Grants
317
Total Given
$3.2M
The Autzen Foundation
Portland, OR
The Autzen Foundation funds small nonprofits working in social services, arts and culture, education, environmental initiatives, and youth programs that directly serve Oregon or Clark County, Washington residents. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $25,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts applications through its online system during open cycles, beginning with a letter of inquiry.
Assets
$24.9M
Grants
305
Total Given
$1.8M
More Funders in Oregon
Vital Life down — hundreds of funders to go?