Visit Dubois County Inc
To promote conventions and tourism in Dubois County, Indiana
Visit Dubois County Inc at a glance
In short: Visit Dubois County Inc reported $84K in grants paid in 2024 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2024)
- $84,200 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- -40.7% vs 2023
- Total assets
- $628,903
- +3.2% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $705,008
- +8.6% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $16,203
- +178.6% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $683,630
- -5.3% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Visit Dubois County Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2020) to $142K (2023). In 2024 it reported $84K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Rally Points Events | Promote event in Dubois County | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Visit Dubois County Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $628,903 | $705,008 | $683,630 | $84,200 | Total only | $16,203 |
| 2023 | $609,113 | $648,950 | $722,053 | $141,907 | Total only | $5,815 |
| 2022 | $681,953 | $588,379 | $517,131 | $59,530 | Total only | $7,379 |
| 2021 | $608,969 | $555,342 | $377,086 | $57,050 | Total only | $5,012 |
| 2020 | $465,425 | $347,874 | $386,588 | $10,000 | 1 | $35 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Visit Dubois County Inc
Based on IRS filings
Visit Dubois County Inc is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Jasper, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $629K in total assets. In 2024, it reported $84K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $16K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Visit Dubois County Inc is led by Rachael Steckler, President since 2023 (on filings since 2020); none of the 8 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Rachael Steckler
President
Director → President, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Hermang Shah
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chris Tretter
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shelby Gidley
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kim Fischer
Director
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jim McFaul
Vice President
Treasurer → Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary Klem
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kurt Vonderheide
Secretary
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Diane Hoppenjans (2020–2022) — President
- Former: Gail Hettinger (2020–2022) — Vice President
- Former: Bob Ruckriegel (2020) — President
- Former: Mike Weyer (2020) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Visit Dubois County Inc
How much does Visit Dubois County Inc give each year?
Visit Dubois County Inc reported $84K in grants paid in 2024 on its 2024 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2023 it reported $142K in grants paid.
How large is Visit Dubois County Inc?
Visit Dubois County Inc reported $629K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $705K.
What is Visit Dubois County Inc?
Visit Dubois County Inc is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Jasper, IN. It holds $629K in total assets as of 2024.
What is Visit Dubois County Inc's EIN?
Visit Dubois County Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-3973962. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 26, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 26, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 7, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 3, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 14, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Visit Dubois County Inc funds
Community Improvement & Capacity Building Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Visit Dubois County Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Indiana
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
University of Notre Dame du Lac
Notre Dame, IN
The University of Notre Dame supports student aid, Catholic education and mission, research, academics, athletics, and other university priorities, with grants reported to organizations and institutions in multiple U.S. states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $36.5 million, with a median of $30,480; some specific programs solicit eligible proposals, but no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$29.6B
Grants
462
Total Given
$84.8M
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds nonprofits addressing basic needs, early learning, economic mobility, safe and affordable housing, and organizational capacity in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $86 to $1.74 million, with a median of $16,238. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
Lumina Foundation for Education Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
357
Total Given
$30.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Indiana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Visit Dubois County Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Visit Dubois County Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?