Vision in Mission Inc
Vision in Mission Inc is a private foundation based in Yucaipa, California. It made 15 charitable grants totaling $303,605 in 2024, supporting organizations in several states.
Vision in Mission Inc at a glance
In short: Vision in Mission Inc gave $304K across 15 grants in 2024 (avg $20K), top state Indiana. 53% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $303,605
- -55.8% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 15
- +50.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $20,240
- -70.5% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $6,160,642
- +4.4% vs 2023
- New grantees (estimate)
- 53% first-time grantees (8 of 15, 2024; small sample)
- Primary geography
- Indiana (42% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Vision in Mission Inc
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: 36410 Cherrywood Dr, Yucaipa, CA 92399
Phone: (574) 849-5559
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Vision in Mission Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Boys's & Girls Club ($70K). Together the top 10 received $292K.
Grant Size Distribution
62 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 49 grants of 62 (79%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2024 grant dollars went to recipients in several states. By recipient state, Indiana accounted for 42%, Michigan 22%, California 16%, Pennsylvania 7% and Florida 7%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 15 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Vision in Mission Inc open to new grantees?
53%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 8 of 15 grantees (53%) were first-time recipients. With only 15 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 7 points. First grants averaged $18K; repeat grants $23K. How we count
Medians: $8K first-time, $16K repeat.
- 33% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving fell 68% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 81% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $168K (2022) to $954K (2021). In 2024 it made 15 grants totaling $304K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Boys's & Girls Club Goshen, IN | Charitable | $70,000 |
| Haven of Hope Lake Odessa, MI | Charitable | $60,000 |
| Community Foundation of Elk County Elkhart, IN | Charitable | $50,000 |
| LCC International Fund Pasadena, CA | Charitable | $40,000 |
| Sarasota Community Church Sarasota, FL | Charitable | $20,000 |
| Water 4 Life Inc Kalona, IA | Charitable | $15,605 |
| Portrait Church Redlands, CA | Charitable | $10,000 |
| Global Disciples Lancaster, PA | Charitable | $10,000 |
| Urban Lighthouse Ministries Harrisburg, PA | Charitable | $10,000 |
| Fight Ministries Plainwell, MI | Charitable | $6,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Vision in Mission Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $6,160,642 | $650,289 | $385,956 | $303,605 | 15 | $303,605 | $567,938 | $373,794 |
| 2023 | $5,902,401 | $1,180,781 | $750,796 | $686,612 | 10 | $686,612 | $1,037,787 | $338,568 |
| 2022 | $5,528,116 | $1,159,595 | $264,200 | $168,000 | 12 | $168,000 | $381,445 | $355,320 |
| 2021 | $4,608,551 | $662,811 | $1,044,344 | $954,133 | 14 | $954,133 | $572,600 | $327,698 |
| 2020 | $4,994,674 | $295,920 | $436,502 | $354,118 | 11 | — | $213,442 | $322,058 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Vision in Mission Inc reported a distributable amount of $374K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included organizations with varied charitable work. For example, Urban Lighthouse Ministries says its mission is “to educate children, youth and adults academically, socially and spiritually.” Global Disciples says it provides training to equip individuals, families and groups to relate well cross-culturally and live as responsible global Christians.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation awarded 15 grants totaling $303,605. Grants ranged from $500 to $70,000, with a median grant of $10,000. The largest awards included $70,000 to Boys' & Girls Club in Goshen, Indiana; $60,000 to Haven of Hope in Lake Odessa, Michigan; $50,000 to Community Foundation of Elk County in Elkhart, Indiana; and $40,000 to LCC International Fund in Pasadena, California. Other grants included $20,000 to Sarasota Community Church and $15,605 to Water 4 Life Inc.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Daryl Zook as president; Maxine Zook as secretary/treasurer; and Trista Nunemaker and Tonja Nicholas as directors.
Vision in Mission Inc is led by Daryl Zook, President on every filing since 2020; 1 of 4 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Daryl Zook
President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Tonja Nicholas
Director
On filings since 2020
$18K (2022) → $10K (2024)
Trista Nunemaker
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Maxine Zook
Secretary
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $10K, to Tonja Nicholas (Director).
Frequently asked questions about Vision in Mission Inc
How much does Vision in Mission Inc give each year?
Vision in Mission Inc gave $304K across 15 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $687K across 10 grants.
What is Vision in Mission Inc's typical grant size?
Vision in Mission Inc's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $20,240, across 15 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Vision in Mission Inc that year got $18K on average.
Where does Vision in Mission Inc give grants?
Vision in Mission Inc's top state is Indiana, with 42% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Michigan (22%) and California (16%). The most frequent recipient cities were Elkhart, IN (2 grants).
Does Vision in Mission Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 15 grants with a stated purpose on Vision in Mission Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (15 grants).
Who are Vision in Mission Inc's largest grantees?
Vision in Mission Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Boys's & Girls Club ($70,000), Haven of Hope ($60,000) and Community Foundation of Elk County ($50,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 59% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Vision in Mission Inc?
Vision in Mission Inc reported $6.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $304K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $374K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Vision in Mission Inc fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included organizations with varied charitable work. For example, Urban Lighthouse Ministries says its mission is “to educate children, youth and adults academically, socially and spiritually.” See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Vision in Mission Inc?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Vision in Mission Inc's EIN?
Vision in Mission Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-1322123. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Vision in Mission Inc accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Vision in Mission Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in California
Community Foundation of Elkhart County Inc
Elkhart, IN
The Community Foundation of Elkhart County funds charitable work, with current priorities in career pathways, kids and families, and placemaking, as well as grants shaped by donor-restricted funds. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $2,718,258, with a median of $25,000, primarily supporting organizations and residents connected to Elkhart County. It accepts ongoing applications for requests under $25,000; larger requests have set application dates, and applicants should first contact a program officer.
Assets
$501.7M
Grants
301
Total Given
$35.3M
Anabaptist Foundation
Lewisburg, PA
The Anabaptist Foundation funds churches and nonprofits, especially conservative Anabaptist organizations, for activities such as humanitarian aid, community assistance, and Christian ministry; most grant dollars went to Pennsylvania, with recipients also concentrated in Ohio, Missouri, Tennessee, and Indiana. In 2025, its median grant was $23,500, though awards ranged from $5,300 to over $4 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$81.8M
Grants
582
Total Given
$42.2M
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
The Community Foundation of Harrisonburg & Rockingham County
Harrisonburg, VA
The foundation supports nonprofits in arts and culture, education, human services, youth services, healthcare, and other community needs, primarily in Harrisonburg and Rockingham County, Virginia, with some dedicated opportunities for Highland County. Its 2025 grants had a median award of about $17,000; annual Giving Back grants range from $2,000–$12,000 for designated funding and $10,000–$100,000 for unrestricted funding.
Assets
$97.2M
Grants
204
Total Given
$9.4M
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
California Community Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The California Community Foundation supports nonprofits through discretionary and donor-directed grants, with discretionary priorities including education, health, housing and immigration, alongside other areas such as arts, civic engagement and economic opportunity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and its work is focused on Los Angeles County; prospective discretionary applicants are asked to contact the relevant program officer before submitting a letter of intent.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
2,174
Total Given
$326.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in California
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Vision in Mission Inc funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 16, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/vision-in-mission-inc-morg_534e4219e0194d628e4d6f6ef0a342ff
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_201322123_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Vision in Mission Inc funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/vision-in-mission-inc-morg_534e4219e0194d628e4d6f6ef0a342ff},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-16. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Vision in Mission Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Vision in Mission Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?