Village Foundation Inc
Village Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in Gresham, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $149K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $34K. Net investment income was $8K.
Key facts about Village Foundation Inc
In short: Village Foundation Inc gave $34K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $11K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 93-6051030
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $34,339
- Grants made (2024)
- 3
- Average grant
- $11,446
- Median grant
- $5,678
- Total assets
- $148,973
- Primary geography
- Oregon (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$149K
-0.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$34K
-12.3% YoY
Grant Count
3
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$11K
-12.3% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Village Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $7K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Village Foundation Inc gives
- Giving grew 96% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 509% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Village Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $16K (2020) to $62K (2022). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $34K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was North Pacific Homes Inc ($34K across 3 grants).
Grant Size Distribution
13 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 13 grants of 13 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| North Pacific Homes Inc Gresham, OR | Rent Assistance to Low Inc Residents | $24,661 |
| North Pacific Homes Inc Gresham, OR | Support for VRC Cases | $5,678 |
| North Pacific Homes Inc Gresham, OR | Contribution for Camera and Lighting | $4,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $148,973 | $149,424 | $136,557 |
| Revenue | $36,240 | $47,867 | $25,780 |
| Expenses | $36,691 | $40,047 | $64,205 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $36,691 | $40,888 | $61,891 |
| Net Investment Income | $7,582 | $5,667 | $5,974 |
| Distributable Amount | $7,211 | $6,963 | $8,221 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Village Foundation Inc is led by Janet Johnson, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 9 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Janet Johnson
President
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Terry Tygielska
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2021
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tiney Husbands
Vice President
Member → Vice President, 2022
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Andersen
Member
Director → Member, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Don McClure
Member
Director → Member, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Ybarra
Member
Dirctor → Member, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Donna Thomas
Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gene Erwin
Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marcia Robison
Treasurer
New on the 2024 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (9)
- Former: Teresa Ashton (2020–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Ted Lutts (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Inga Johnson (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Gene Irvin (2023) — Director
- Former: Bob Leblond (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Ingeborg Johnson (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Becky Rosnack (2020) — Secretary
- Former: Mavis Petersen (2020) — Director
- Former: Richard Rosnack (2020) — Vice President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Village Foundation Inc
How much does Village Foundation Inc give each year?
Village Foundation Inc gave $34K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $39K across 3 grants.
What is Village Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Village Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $5,678, and its average grant was $11,446, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Village Foundation Inc give grants?
Village Foundation Inc gives mostly in Oregon: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Gresham, OR (3 grants).
Does Village Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Village Foundation Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
How large is Village Foundation Inc?
Village Foundation Inc reported $149K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $37K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $7K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Village Foundation Inc's EIN?
Village Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-6051030. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Village Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Village Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Oregon
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
Meyer Memorial Trust
Portland, OR
Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.
Assets
$901.2M
Grants
388
Total Given
$45.2M
Micro Enterprise Services of Oregon
Portland, OR
MESO supports under-resourced entrepreneurs through business development, education, and access to capital, including support for childcare businesses and providers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $2.55 million, with a median of $72,560; reported grants went to Oregon recipients, while its services also reach the Portland metro area, Beaverton, and southwest Washington. The profile does not state whether MESO accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$17.4M
Grants
38
Total Given
$12.4M
Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation
Lake Oswego, OR
The Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits working to strengthen economic prosperity and build healthy, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable communities, including through direct services or general operating support. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $150,000, with a median of $6,000; its small-grants program typically awarded $5,000–$10,000. Funding is limited to organizations in Oregon, Washington, Nevada, Idaho, California, Arizona, Colorado, and Utah, and the foundation accepts applications through its online Community Grant process.
Assets
$16.8M
Grants
317
Total Given
$3.2M
The Autzen Foundation
Portland, OR
The Autzen Foundation funds small nonprofits working in social services, arts and culture, education, environmental initiatives, and youth programs that directly serve Oregon or Clark County, Washington residents. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $25,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts applications through its online system during open cycles, beginning with a letter of inquiry.
Assets
$24.9M
Grants
305
Total Given
$1.8M
The Harold & Arlene Schnitzer Care
Portland, OR
The Harold & Arlene Schnitzer CARE Foundation supports arts and culture, youth, education, medical, social service, and community activities, with most funding in Oregon but grants also going to organizations in states including New York and California. Its 2024 grants ranged from $364 to $1,970,998, with a median of $6,056. It says it funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests, though a separate Schnitzer Cares program has offered time-limited public applications for eligible nonprofits serving Oregon residents.
Assets
$104.8M
Grants
245
Total Given
$8.2M
James F & Marion L Miller Foundation
Portland, OR
The James F. and Marion L. Miller Foundation supports Oregon organizations in the arts, arts education, K–12 education, and education policy and systems change, generally through flexible operating support. Grants vary widely: the 2024 median was $23,500, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $1,166,667. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible Oregon-based arts and education organizations; early childhood funding is by invitation or in collaboration with other funders.
Assets
$178.5M
Grants
237
Total Given
$11.9M
Juan Young Trust
Lake Oswego, OR
The Juan Young Trust funded Oregon 501(c)(3) organizations supporting the health, education, or welfare of children under 21, including programs in education, nutrition, health, camps, libraries, and science learning. In 2023, grants ranged from $2,000 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000; the trust said it would accept no applications after 2023.
Assets
$108K
Grants
230
Total Given
$2.4M
The Renaissance Foundation
Portland, OR
The Renaissance Foundation primarily supports education, especially scholarships for students with financial need, as well as human services and environmental programs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $914 to $405,501; it generally funds programs in the Portland area, with some support elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally.
Assets
$8.3M
Grants
228
Total Given
$4.7M
More Funders in Oregon
Village Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?