Village Foundation Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Gresham, OR EIN: 93-6051030

Village Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in Gresham, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $149K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $34K. Net investment income was $8K.

Village Foundation Inc at a glance

In short: Village Foundation Inc gave $34K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $11K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$34,339
-12.3% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
3
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$11,446
-12.3% vs 2023
Median grant
$5,678
Total assets
$148,973
-0.3% vs 2023
Primary geography
Oregon (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Village Foundation Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

North Pacific Homes Inc: $34K across 3 grantsNorth Pacific Homes Inc$34K · 3 grants

The largest 2024 recipient was North Pacific Homes Inc ($34K across 3 grants).

Grant Size Distribution

13 grants across all recorded years

13<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 13 grants of 13 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Gresham

How Village Foundation Inc gives

  • Giving grew 96% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 509% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K2 grants2020 2 grants2021 3 grants2022 3 grants2023 3 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $16K (2020) to $62K (2022). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $34K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
North Pacific Homes Inc Gresham, ORRent Assistance to Low Inc Residents$24,661
North Pacific Homes Inc Gresham, ORSupport for VRC Cases$5,678
North Pacific Homes Inc Gresham, ORContribution for Camera and Lighting$4,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Village Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$148,973$36,240$36,691$34,3393$36,691$7,582$7,211
2023$149,424$47,867$40,047$39,1483$40,888$5,667$6,963
2022$136,557$25,780$64,205$61,8913$61,891$5,974$8,221
2021$191,683$31,566$21,713$17,5422$18,801$5,695$9,701
2020$196,592$28,000$17,114$15,7982—$7,326$9,013

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Village Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $7K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Village Foundation Inc is led by Janet Johnson, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 9 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Janet Johnson

    President

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Terry Tygielska

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tiney Husbands

    Vice President

    Member → Vice President, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Andersen

    Member

    Director → Member, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Don McClure

    Member

    Director → Member, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Ybarra

    Member

    Dirctor → Member, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Donna Thomas

    Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gene Erwin

    Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marcia Robison

    Treasurer

    New on the 2024 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (9)
  • Former: Teresa Ashton (2020–2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: Ted Lutts (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Inga Johnson (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Gene Irvin (2023) — Director
  • Former: Bob Leblond (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Ingeborg Johnson (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Becky Rosnack (2020) — Secretary
  • Former: Mavis Petersen (2020) — Director
  • Former: Richard Rosnack (2020) — Vice President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Village Foundation Inc

How much does Village Foundation Inc give each year?

Village Foundation Inc gave $34K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $39K across 3 grants.

What is Village Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

Village Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $5,678, and its average grant was $11,446, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Village Foundation Inc give grants?

Village Foundation Inc gives mostly in Oregon: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Gresham, OR (3 grants).

Does Village Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Village Foundation Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

How large is Village Foundation Inc?

Village Foundation Inc reported $149K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $37K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $7K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Village Foundation Inc's EIN?

Village Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-6051030. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Village Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Oregon

The Oregon Community Foundation

Portland, OR

The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

2,149

Total Given

$171.4M

Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation

Wilsonville, OR

The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Human Services

Assets

$374.9M

Grants

663

Total Given

$20.5M

The Roundhouse Foundation

Sisters, OR

The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$344.5M

Grants

621

Total Given

$15.6M

OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation

Portland, OR

The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$637.5M

Grants

531

Total Given

$23.3M

Meyer Memorial Trust

Portland, OR

Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$901.2M

Grants

388

Total Given

$45.2M

Micro Enterprise Services of Oregon

Portland, OR

MESO supports under-resourced entrepreneurs through business development, education, and access to capital, including support for childcare businesses and providers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $2.55 million, with a median of $72,560; reported grants went to Oregon recipients, while its services also reach the Portland metro area, Beaverton, and southwest Washington. The profile does not state whether MESO accepts unsolicited requests.

Employment

Assets

$17.4M

Grants

38

Total Given

$12.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Oregon

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Village Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Village Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?