Via Institute on Character
Mission: we believe that the rigorous, scientific pursuit to understand the range and dimensions of human goodness (character strengths)is the key to generating discoveries and strategies for improving the human experience that will enable and encourage the development and use of tools, practices, and methodologies which will fundamentally shift the trajectory of humankind toward the better.
Via Institute on Character at a glance
- Total assets
- $4,226,036
- -10.3% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $1,889,066
- -19.7% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $301,788
- +35.3% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $2,526,105
- -15.8% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Via Institute on Character funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 2 grants of 3 (67%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $34K (2022) to $90K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $90K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Kessler Foundation Inc East Hanover, NJ | Advancing Science | $89,877 |
Ready to take the next step with Via Institute on Character?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,226,036 | $1,889,066 | $2,526,105 | — | — | $301,788 |
| 2024 | $4,711,771 | $2,353,046 | $2,998,853 | $89,877 | 1 | $223,120 |
| 2023 | $5,338,278 | $1,878,345 | $2,239,407 | $75,000 | 1 | $161,552 |
| 2022 | $2,999,123 | $1,617,149 | $1,364,944 | $33,550 | 1 | $101,685 |
| 2021 | $2,743,397 | $1,586,357 | $1,170,033 | — | — | $92,117 |
| 2020 | $2,326,326 | $1,507,856 | $1,139,994 | — | — | $28,439 |
About Via Institute on Character
Based on IRS filings
Via Institute on Character is a public charity focused on Social Science, based in Cincinnati, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.2M in total assets. Net investment income was $302K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Via Institute on Character is led by Jillian Coppley, President on every filing since 2023; 4 of 11 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jillian Coppley
President
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$96K (2023) → $222K (2025)
Neal H. Mayerson PhD
Board Chairman
President → Board Chairman, 2022
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Tilley
Software Eng
System Administrator → Software Eng, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$147K (2020) → $164K (2025)
Ryan Niemiec
Chief Scienc
Education Di → Chief Scienc, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$130K (2020) → $127K (2025)
Isabel Howell
Chief Market
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$73K (2024) → $142K (2025)
Donna Mayerson PhD
Board Member
Secretary → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sean Slovenski
Board Member
Trustee → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jan-Michele Kearney
Board Member
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sundeep Bhan
Board Member
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Hollway
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tayyab Rashid
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (7)
- Former: Jeffrey Levy MD (2022–2024) — Former CEO
- Former: Jay Sharp (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Tom Sly (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Kellie Cummings (2023) — Vice President of Market
- Former: Breta C. Cooper (2020–2022) — Business Man
- Former: Sonny Saeks (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Ted Martin (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $222K, to Jillian Coppley (President). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Via Institute on Character
How large is Via Institute on Character?
Via Institute on Character reported $4.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.9M.
What is Via Institute on Character?
Via Institute on Character is a public charity focused on Social Science, based in Cincinnati, OH. It holds $4.2M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Via Institute on Character operate?
Via Institute on Character has awarded grants in New Jersey.
What is Via Institute on Character's EIN?
Via Institute on Character's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1663243. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 3, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 26, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 5, 2026)
Other open foundation grants in Ohio
Ohio Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Via Institute on Character's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Via Institute on Character's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Via Institute on Character down — hundreds of funders to go?