Vernon Family Foundation Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker West Orange, NJ EIN: 84-1735239

Vernon Family Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in West Orange, New Jersey. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable organizations, including organizations connected with Jewish communities and Israel-related services.

Vernon Family Foundation Inc at a glance

In short: Vernon Family Foundation Inc gave $10K across 10 grants in 2025 (avg $954), top state New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$9,540
+3.1% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
10
-28.6% vs 2024
Average grant
$954
+44.3% vs 2024
Median grant
$630
Total assets
$243,189
+13.9% vs 2024
Primary geography
New York (49% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.

How to apply to Vernon Family Foundation Inc

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Contact

Mailing address: 110 Conforti Ave, West Orange, NJ 07052-3407
Phone: (973) 736-9743

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Vernon Family Foundation Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Friends of the Israel Defense Forces: $2KFriends of the Israel DefenseForces$2KAmerican Friends of Magen David Adom: $2KAmerican Friends of MagenDavid Adom$2KJewish Federation of Greater MetroWest NJ: $2KJewish Federation of GreaterMetroWest NJ$2KJewish Federation of Greater Philadelphia: $1KJewish Federation of GreaterPhiladelphia$1KStandWithUs: $720StandWithUs$720Birthright Israel Foundation: $540Birthright Israel Foundation$540Hebrew Free Burial Association: $540Hebrew Free Burial Association$540American Friends of Unit 669: $540American Friends of Unit 669$540Israeli Guide Dog Center USA: $360Israeli Guide Dog Center USA$360Students Supporting Israel Movement: $360Students Supporting IsraelMovement$360

The largest 2025 recipient was Friends of the Israel Defense Forces ($2K). Together the top 10 received $10K.

Grant Size Distribution

24 grants across all recorded years

24<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 24 grants of 24 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2025 grant dollars were distributed among recipients in New York (49%), New Jersey (25%), Pennsylvania (15%), California (8%), and Minnesota (4%).

Grant Distribution by State

9states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.

Cities

New YorkPhiladelphiaSouth OrangeWhippanyDallasHagerstownLincoln ParkMemphisMinneapolisPasadenaRockville CenterWarringtonWashington

How Vernon Family Foundation Inc gives

  • 60% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 86% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2.5K$5K$7.5K$10K0 grants2021 0 grants2023 14 grants2024 10 grants2025

From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $9K (2024) to $10K (2025). In 2025 it made 10 grants totaling $10K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Friends of the Israel Defense Forces New York, NYGeneral nonmilitary support for the health well-being and education of Israels protectors$1,800
American Friends of Magen David Adom New York, NYGeneral support of organization$1,800
Jewish Federation of Greater MetroWest NJ Whippany, NJContribution to general appeal emergency fund for Ukraine and or emergency fund for Israel$1,800
Jewish Federation of Greater Philadelphia Philadelphia, PAProgramming and charitable works for the Philadelphia Jewish community$1,080
StandWithUs Pasadena, CASupport of the program operations of the organization.$720
Birthright Israel Foundation New York, NYSupport subsidized young adult programing$540
Hebrew Free Burial Association New York, NYProvide dignified funeral and burial services for those unable to afford it within the Jewish Community.$540
American Friends of Unit 669 Lincoln Park, NJGeneral Support of the organization$540
Israeli Guide Dog Center USA Warrington, PAGeneral support of the operations of the organization$360
Students Supporting Israel Movement Minneapolis, MNGeneral support for program and operational activities of the organization.$360
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Vernon Family Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$243,189$11,011$9,729$9,54010$9,540$6,411$11,109
2024$213,459$6,496$9,439$9,25414$9,254$6,496$10,103
2023$199,657$5,754$75———$5,679$8,246

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Vernon Family Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $11K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The available filings do not state a separate mission for the foundation. Its 2025 grants included support for organizations whose missions, as described by those grantees, include providing health, well-being, and education support for Israel’s protectors (Friends of the Israel Defense Forces); supporting Magen David Adom’s lifesaving work in Israel (American Friends of Magen David Adom); and serving Jewish communities in New Jersey (Jewish Federation of Greater MetroWest NJ).

Other 2025 recipients included Birthright Israel Foundation, which says it raises funds to support educational trips to Israel for young Jewish adults, and American Friends of Unit 669, which says it supports a unit whose members save lives.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation reported $9,540 in grants. The filing lists 10 itemized grants, ranging from $360 to $1,800, with a median of $630. The foundation also stated that it distributed donations to 19 other nonprofit charitable organizations during the 2025 tax year.

The largest itemized grants were $1,800 each to Friends of the Israel Defense Forces, American Friends of Magen David Adom, and Jewish Federation of Greater MetroWest NJ. Other grants included $1,080 to Jewish Federation of Greater Philadelphia; $720 to StandWithUs; and $540 each to Birthright Israel Foundation, Hebrew Free Burial Association, and American Friends of Unit 669.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Rabbi Lisa S Vernon, Michael B Schatzberg, and Dr Chaim R Tuckman as trustees.

Vernon Family Foundation Inc's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Chaim R Tuckman

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael B Schatzberg

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rabbi Lisa S Vernon

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Vernon Family Foundation Inc

How much does Vernon Family Foundation Inc give each year?

Vernon Family Foundation Inc gave $10K across 10 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $9K across 14 grants.

What is Vernon Family Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

Vernon Family Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $630, and its average grant was $954, across 10 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Vernon Family Foundation Inc give grants?

Vernon Family Foundation Inc's top state is New York, with 49% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were New Jersey (25%) and Pennsylvania (15%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (4 grants).

Does Vernon Family Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Yes: 60% of Vernon Family Foundation Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 10) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Vernon Family Foundation Inc's largest grantees?

Vernon Family Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Friends of the Israel Defense Forces ($1,800), American Friends of Magen David Adom ($1,800) and Jewish Federation of Greater MetroWest NJ ($1,800), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 57% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Vernon Family Foundation Inc?

Vernon Family Foundation Inc reported $243K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $10K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $11K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does Vernon Family Foundation Inc fund?

The available filings do not state a separate mission for the foundation. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Vernon Family Foundation Inc?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Vernon Family Foundation Inc's EIN?

Vernon Family Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-1735239. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Does Vernon Family Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Vernon Family Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New Jersey

Greater Washington Community Foundation

Washington, DC

The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$518.3M

Grants

1,417

Total Given

$116.9M

Jewish Community Federation of San Francisco the Peninsula Marin & Sonoma

San Francisco, CA

The Federation funds Jewish life and identity, antisemitism response, crisis relief, human services, and justice and inclusion, with work in the Bay Area, Israel, and beyond. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,050 to $2,405,915, with a median of $22,750. It frequently issues requests for proposals and welcomes inquiries about new Bay Area programs; no current organization grant opportunities were listed.

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

1,032

Total Given

$94.5M

Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago

Chicago, IL

The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

896

Total Given

$166.6M

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

Princeton, NJ

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$13.4B

Grants

3,093

Total Given

$622.6M

Community Foundation of New Jersey

Morristown, NJ

The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,321

Total Given

$93.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in New Jersey

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Vernon Family Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Vernon Family Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?