Vermont Interfaith Power and Light
Vermont Interfaith Power and Light (VTIPL) works to help members of Vermont's faith and spiritual communities understand that the climate crisis which is threatening the viability of life on earth is a spiritual crisis. VTIPL conducts educational programs designed to empower members of faith and spiritual communities to advocate for our earth and future generations. VTIPL offers education and funding to help people of faith and congregations take action to conserve energy, use it efficiently, and increase the use of renewable energy.
Vermont Interfaith Power and Light at a glance
In short: Vermont Interfaith Power and Light gave $47K across 6 grants in 2024 (avg $8K), mostly in Vermont. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $46,941
- -30.9% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 6
- +50.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $7,824
- -53.9% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $7,750
- Total assets
- $972,992
- +15.2% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Vermont (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Vermont Interfaith Power and Light funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Ascension Lutheran Church of South ($10K). Together the top 6 received $47K.
Grant Size Distribution
13 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 13 grants of 13 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $33K (2021) to $68K (2023). In 2024 it made 6 grants totaling $47K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Ascension Lutheran Church of South South Burlington, VT | Heat Pumps | $10,150 |
| Saint John Vianney Catholic Church South Burlington, VT | Heat Pumps | $10,000 |
| College St Congregational Church Burlington, VT | Heat Pumps | $9,000 |
| Shir Shalom - Woodstock Area Jewish Woodstock, VT | Heat Pumps/Solar Gen | $6,500 |
| United Church of East Dorset Dorset, VT | Windows/Energy Audit | $6,041 |
| Richmond Congregational Church Richmond, VT | Heat Pumps | $5,250 |
Ready to take the next step with Vermont Interfaith Power and Light?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $972,992 | $72,423 | $72,324 | $46,941 | 6 | $24,373 |
| 2023 | $844,404 | $120,684 | $95,447 | $67,896 | 4 | $23,271 |
| 2022 | $673,944 | $61,029 | $75,151 | $42,080 | 3 | $20,994 |
| 2021 | $897,099 | $151,271 | $50,216 | $32,683 | Total only | $17,161 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Vermont Interfaith Power and Light
Based on IRS filings
Vermont Interfaith Power and Light is a public charity, based in Burlington, VT. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $973K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 6 grants totaling $47K. Net investment income was $24K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Vermont Interfaith Power and Light is led by Ronald McGarvey, President since 2024 (on filings since 2021); none of the 10 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Ronald McGarvey
President
President & Board of Directors → President, 2024
On filings since 2021
12 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Harris Webster
Member
Board of Directors Memberf → Board of Directors & Member, 2022
Board of Directors & Member → Member, 2024
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rebecca Gould
Member
Board of Directors Member → Member, 2024
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Reverend Dr Nancy Wright
Vice President
Vice President Board of Directors → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Reverend Sister Laurian Seeber
Member
Board of Directors Member → Member, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Butz
Member
Board of Directors Member → Board of Directors & Member, 2022
Board of Directors & Member → Member, 2024
On filings since 2021
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sam Swanson
Treasurer
Treasurer Board of Directors → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2021
14 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Reverend Richard Hibbert
Member
Board of Directors & Member → Member, 2024
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Frank Guillot
Member
Board of Directors Member → Member, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rosanne Greco
Member
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Amy May (2021–2024) — Member · Filing note: Until June 2024
- Former: Betsy Hardy (2021–2023) — Board of Directors Member
- Former: Donna Roberts (2021–2023) — Coordinator
- Former: Sylvia Burkman (2021–2023) — Board of Directors Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Vermont Interfaith Power and Light
How much does Vermont Interfaith Power and Light give each year?
Vermont Interfaith Power and Light gave $47K across 6 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $68K across 4 grants.
What is Vermont Interfaith Power and Light's typical grant size?
Vermont Interfaith Power and Light's median grant in 2024 was $7,750, and its average grant was $7,824, across 6 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Vermont Interfaith Power and Light give grants?
Vermont Interfaith Power and Light gives mostly in Vermont: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were South Burlington, VT (2 grants).
Does Vermont Interfaith Power and Light give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Vermont Interfaith Power and Light's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Heat Pumps" (4 grants).
Who are Vermont Interfaith Power and Light's largest grantees?
Vermont Interfaith Power and Light's largest 2024 grantees include Ascension Lutheran Church of South ($10,150), Saint John Vianney Catholic Church ($10,000) and College St Congregational Church ($9,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 62% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Vermont Interfaith Power and Light?
Vermont Interfaith Power and Light reported $973K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $72K.
What is Vermont Interfaith Power and Light's EIN?
Vermont Interfaith Power and Light's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 37-1579939. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 25, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 3, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 4, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 29, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Vermont Interfaith Power and Light's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Vermont
Sun Hill Family Foundation
New York, NY
Assets
—
Grants
7
Total Given
$120K
Rogers Rissler Foundation
Woodbridge, NJ
In its final 2023 grantmaking, the Rogers Rissler Foundation supported organizations in Virginia and West Virginia, including educational, health, and community organizations; grants ranged from $5,886 to $580,628, with a median of $10,000. It funded only preselected organizations and did not accept unsolicited requests, and the foundation has wound down.
Assets
—
Grants
12
Total Given
$827K
Rome Community Foundation
Rome, NY
The foundation funds charitable projects benefiting the Rome, New York area, generally prioritizing capital projects and one-time startup costs rather than operating expenses. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,585 to $34,000, with a median of $12,042. It accepts requests by application form or letter and reviews them quarterly, except for emergencies.
Assets
$8.3M
Grants
17
Total Given
$266K
The Scriven Foundation
New York, NY
The Scriven Foundation supports Mary Imogene Bassett Hospital and other charitable organizations whose principal activities are in Otsego County, New York, across areas including health, social services, arts, conservation, and hunger relief. In 2024, grants ranged from $8,000 to $300,000, with a median of $44,500; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$248.8M
Grants
31
Total Given
$2.0M
Northern New York Community Foundation Inc
Watertown, NY
The Foundation supports nonprofits and community projects that improve quality of life, including basic needs, education, health, and arts and culture, in Jefferson, Lewis, and St. Lawrence counties, New York. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $173,125, with a median of $11,022. It accepts unsolicited applications through its Grants for Good program, with rolling applications reviewed quarterly.
Assets
$172.9M
Grants
112
Total Given
$2.7M
The Vermont Community Foundation
Middlebury, VT
The Vermont Community Foundation funds nonprofits working on economic equity, education, health, climate, democracy, and community resilience, with a focus on Vermont communities. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $18,000, though giving varied widely; some programs list awards from $250 to $25,000. RALI is invitation-only, and the Paul Post Fund accepts applications on a rolling basis; the profile does not state whether other programs accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$370.6M
Grants
728
Total Given
$46.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Vermont
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Vermont Interfaith Power and Light's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Vermont Interfaith Power and Light down — hundreds of funders to go?