Vandeventer Black Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Norfolk, VA EIN: 20-3979653

The Vandeventer Black Foundation is a private foundation based in Norfolk, Virginia. Its 2021 filing reports 12 grants totaling $10,705, including support for charitable organizations in Virginia. The most recent filing on record is for 2021, with nothing filed since; the foundation appears to have wound down or stopped grantmaking.

Vandeventer Black Foundation at a glance

In short: Vandeventer Black Foundation gave $11K across 12 grants in 2021 (avg $892.083), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2021 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2021)
$10,705
-20.6% vs 2020
Grants made (2021)
12
+0.0% vs 2020
Average grant
$892
-20.6% vs 2020
Median grant
$500
Total assets
$354,441
+8.1% vs 2020
Primary geography
Virginia (100% of itemized 2021 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2021 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2021; updated October 2026.

How to apply to Vandeventer Black Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation states on its 2021 filing that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. This describes the policy stated in that filing and is not presented as a current application process.

Contact

Mailing address: 101 W Main Street 500, Norfolk, VA 23510
Phone: (757) 446-8527

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Vandeventer Black Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2021

J&A Racing Foundation: $3KJ&A Racing Foundation$3KEggleston Services Foundation: $2KEggleston Services Foundation$2KFoodbank of Southeastern Virginia: $2KFoodbank of SoutheasternVirginia$2KSamaritan House: $1KSamaritan House$1KChesapeake Humane Society: $500Chesapeake Humane Society$500Chesterfield-Colonial Heights Christmas Mother: $500Chesterfield-Colonial HeightsChristmas Mother$500Children's Hospital of the King's Daughters: $500Children's Hospital of theKing's Daughters$500Pin Ministry: $500Pin Ministry$500Special Olympics Virginia: $500Special Olympics Virginia$500Warrior for Life Fund: $500Warrior for Life Fund$500

The largest 2021 recipient was J&A Racing Foundation ($3K). Together the top 10 received $10K.

Grant Size Distribution

24 grants across all recorded years

24<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 24 grants of 24 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

All grant dollars reported for 2021 went to recipients in Virginia.

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2021 grant dollars across all 12 itemized grants.

Cities

Virginia BeachNorfolkChesapeakeRichmondAlexandriaChesterfieldElizabeth CityNewport NewsPortsmouth

How Vandeventer Black Foundation gives

  • 33% of 2021 grantees were also funded in 2020. Method
  • In 2021 it paid out 76% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K12 grants2020 12 grants2021

From 2020 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $11K (2021) to $13K (2020). In 2021 it made 12 grants totaling $11K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
J&A Racing Foundation Virginia Beach, VAShamrock - YFI School Program$2,500
Eggleston Services Foundation Norfolk, VACapital Campaign$2,000
Foodbank of Southeastern Virginia Norfolk, VALegal Food Frenzy Redux$1,500
Samaritan House Virginia Beach, VAGeneral Support$1,250
Chesapeake Humane Society Chesapeake, VABark in the Park Sponsorship$500
Chesterfield-Colonial Heights Christmas Mother Chesterfield, VASilver Bells Sponsors$500
Children's Hospital of the King's Daughters Norfolk, VACharitable Sponsorship$500
Pin Ministry Virginia Beach, VAGolf Tournament 2021 Sponsor$500
Special Olympics Virginia Richmond, VASponsorship Fall Games 2021$500
Warrior for Life Fund Virginia Beach, VAProgram Partner - Warrior Charity Golf Tournament$500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Vandeventer Black Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2021$354,441$39,884$13,392$10,70512$13,251$15,284$17,441
2020$327,949$39,607$15,577$13,48312—$10,154$14,838

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Vandeventer Black Foundation reported a distributable amount of $17K for 2021 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2021 grants went to organizations whose missions include supporting the legacy of the Louise W. Eggleston Center, eliminating hunger, fostering safety and self-sufficiency for people affected by domestic violence and related harms, supporting pets and people, providing holiday assistance to families and seniors, connecting people experiencing homelessness with support, offering sports opportunities for people with intellectual disabilities, and supporting active-duty service members, veterans, and their families. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not stated priorities of the foundation.

Grantmaking

In 2021, the foundation made 12 grants totaling $10,705. Grants ranged from $205 to $2,500, with a median grant of $500. Notable awards included $2,500 to J&A Racing Foundation for its SHAMROCK - YFI School Program, $2,000 to Eggleston Services Foundation for a capital campaign, $1,500 to Foodbank of Southeastern Virginia for Legal Food Frenzy Redux, and $1,250 to Samaritan House for general support.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2021 filing lists Geoffrey G Hemphill and Christopher Ambrosio as directors, and Paul Julius as treasurer.

Vandeventer Black Foundation's 2021 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2021 report compensation.

Officers on the 2021 filing

  • Christopher Ambrosio

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Geoffrey G. Hemphill

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paul Julius

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2021. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Vandeventer Black Foundation

How much does Vandeventer Black Foundation give each year?

Vandeventer Black Foundation gave $11K across 12 grants in 2021, according to its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2020 it gave $13K across 12 grants.

What is Vandeventer Black Foundation's typical grant size?

Vandeventer Black Foundation's median grant in 2021 was $500, and its average grant was $892, across 12 grants on its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Vandeventer Black Foundation give grants?

Vandeventer Black Foundation gives mostly in Virginia: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Virginia Beach, VA (5 grants) and Norfolk, VA (3 grants).

Does Vandeventer Black Foundation give general operating support?

Occasionally: 8% of Vandeventer Black Foundation's 2021 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 12) were for general or operating support, per its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Vandeventer Black Foundation's largest grantees?

Vandeventer Black Foundation's largest 2021 grantees include J&A Racing Foundation ($2,500), Eggleston Services Foundation ($2,000) and Foodbank of Southeastern Virginia ($1,500), according to its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 56% of its itemized 2021 grant dollars.

How large is Vandeventer Black Foundation?

Vandeventer Black Foundation reported $354K in total assets on its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $13K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $17K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does Vandeventer Black Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2021 grants went to organizations whose missions include supporting the legacy of the Louise W. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Vandeventer Black Foundation?

The foundation states on its 2021 filing that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Vandeventer Black Foundation's EIN?

Vandeventer Black Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-3979653. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2021.

Does Vandeventer Black Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2021

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Vandeventer Black Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

United Way of South Hampton Roads

Norfolk, VA

United Way of South Hampton Roads funds local nonprofits working in education, health, and economic mobility, including services for people facing poverty or crisis and support for children, veterans, and military families. In 2025, its 60 grants ranged from $9,015 to $705,932, with a median of $68,866, and went to Virginia recipients, primarily in South Hampton Roads. Community investment opportunities are offered primarily through requests for proposals; applicants must be certified or apply for certification.

Assets

$66.0M

Grants

60

Total Given

$8.2M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

The Southeast Virginia Community Foundation

Chesapeake, VA

The Southeast Virginia Community Foundation funds arts and culture, education, health and human services, civic and economic development, religion, and other local needs, with Community Needs Fund grants focused on programs serving people in Chesapeake and/or Portsmouth. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,500 to $87,100, with a median award of $10,000; it offers competitive grant cycles and provides an application process.

Assets

$18.3M

Grants

30

Total Given

$464K

The Blocker Foundation

Suffolk, VA

The Blocker Foundation funds 501(c)(3) nonprofits serving Hampton Roads in areas including nourishment, shelter, education, economic opportunity, and the environment. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,140 to $250,000, with a median of about $58,000; the service area covers southeastern Virginia and three North Carolina counties. Unsolicited requests are considered through an LOI process, but applicants must first speak with foundation staff.

Assets

$107.6M

Grants

69

Total Given

$4.6M

The Charity Bowl Football Game

Virginia Beach, VA

The Charity Bowl Football Game supports children’s charities serving southeastern Virginia, particularly the Hampton Roads area. Its 2025 grants ranged from $7,500 to $15,000, with a median of $10,000. It is accepting beneficiary requests for 2027; applications for 2026 are closed.

Recreation & Sports

Assets

$1.1M

Grants

24

Total Given

$253K

Republic National Distributing Company

Tustin, CA

Republic National Distributing Company supports charitable organizations, including those focused on hunger relief, cancer assistance and research, and community programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $968 to $20,000, with a median of $3,000, and primarily supported organizations in Louisiana, Texas, and Georgia. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Assets

$80K

Grants

18

Total Given

$95K

More similar funders

More Funders in Virginia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Vandeventer Black Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Vandeventer Black Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?