Van Arman Foundation for Refugees Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Mechanicsvlle, VA EIN: 92-2356506

Van Arman Foundation for Refugees Inc is a private foundation based in Mechanicsville, Virginia. Its filings and listed grants show support for refugee-related services, including food, medical, legal, travel, and living expenses, as well as general support for refugee operations.

Van Arman Foundation for Refugees Inc at a glance

In short: Van Arman Foundation for Refugees Inc gave $14K across 10 grants in 2025 (avg $1K), top state Alabama. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$13,599
-14.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
10
+100.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$1,360
-57.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$1,250
Total assets
$13,504
+393.0% vs 2024
Primary geography
Alabama (40% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.

How to apply to Van Arman Foundation for Refugees Inc

Contact

Application contact: Vaffr
Mailing address: 9880 Honeybee Dr, Mechanicsville, VA 23116
Phone: (812) 361-3344

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Van Arman Foundation for Refugees Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Commonwealth Catholic Charities: $3KCommonwealth CatholicCharities$3KVarious Families: $3KVarious Families$3KFirouzeh: $2KFirouzeh$2KRitherford Villette: $2KRitherford Villette$2KCnewa: $2KCnewa$2KChurch of Redeemer: $1KChurch of Redeemer$1KBloomington Refugee Support Network: $1KBloomington Refugee SupportNetwork$1KKahraman: $1KKahraman$1KUnbound: $280Unbound$280Sisters Project: $10Sisters Project$10

The largest 2025 recipient was Commonwealth Catholic Charities ($3K). Together the top 10 received $14K.

Grant Size Distribution

17 grants across all recorded years

17<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 17 grants of 17 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2025 filing lists grants to recipients in Virginia and Alabama. It does not establish a broader geographic focus.

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.

Cities

MechanicsvilleRichmondBloomingtonUnk

How Van Arman Foundation for Refugees Inc gives

  • 10% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K$20K2 grants2023 5 grants2024 10 grants2025

From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2023) to $16K (2024). In 2025 it made 10 grants totaling $14K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Commonwealth Catholic Charities Richmond, VAGeneral support for refugee operations$2,500
Various Families food support$2,500
Firouzeh Medical support$2,100
Ritherford Villette Mechanicsville, ALPaid legal and travel expenses for immigrant$1,709
Cnewa Richmond, ALSupport of Refugees$1,500
Church of Redeemer Mechanicsville, ALDonation for Haiti fund$1,000
Bloomington Refugee Support Network Bloomington, ALGeneral support for refugees$1,000
Kahraman Living expenses for refugee$1,000
Unbound Unk, ALSupport for 3 foreign youths$280
Sisters Project General support$10
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Van Arman Foundation for Refugees Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying Distributions
2025$13,504$28,454$17,689$13,59910$17,689
2024$2,739$4,227$17,829$15,8115$17,829
2023$16,341$28,026$11,685$7,1542$23,787

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include general support for refugee operations and refugees, along with food, medical, legal, travel, and living-expense support.

Among the organizations it supported, Commonwealth Catholic Charities received $2,500 in 2025. The charity describes its mission as providing compassionate human services, especially to vulnerable people, by empowering individuals, strengthening families, and building community through faith and service.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the foundation made 10 grants totaling $13,599. Grant amounts ranged from $10 to $2,500, with a median of $1,250.

Notable 2025 grants included $2,500 to Commonwealth Catholic Charities for general support for refugee operations; $2,500 to Various Families for food support; $2,100 to Firouzeh for medical support; and $1,709 to Ritherford Villette for legal and travel expenses for an immigrant. Other listed grants included $1,500 to CNEWA for refugee support, $1,000 to Church of Redeemer for a Haiti fund, $1,000 to Bloomington Refugee Support Network for general support for refugees, and $1,000 to Kahraman for a refugee’s living expenses.

The foundation’s 2024 filing says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. It states that there is no application form and that applicants should provide information and justification verbiage; it lists no deadline and says there are no restrictions on awards.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Donald Van Arman as president and Darius Van Arman as director.

Van Arman Foundation for Refugees Inc is led by Donald Van Arman, President since 2024 (on filings since 2023); none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Donald Van Arman

    President

    Secretary → President, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Darius Van Arman

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Farideh Van Arman (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Bonnie Fontana (2023) — President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2023–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Van Arman Foundation for Refugees Inc

How much does Van Arman Foundation for Refugees Inc give each year?

Van Arman Foundation for Refugees Inc gave $14K across 10 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $16K across 5 grants.

What is Van Arman Foundation for Refugees Inc's typical grant size?

Van Arman Foundation for Refugees Inc's median grant in 2025 was $1,250, and its average grant was $1,360, across 10 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Van Arman Foundation for Refugees Inc give grants?

Van Arman Foundation for Refugees Inc's top state is Alabama, with 40% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest state was Virginia (18%). The most frequent recipient cities were Mechanicsville, AL (2 grants).

Does Van Arman Foundation for Refugees Inc give general operating support?

Yes: 30% of Van Arman Foundation for Refugees Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 10) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Van Arman Foundation for Refugees Inc's largest grantees?

Van Arman Foundation for Refugees Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Commonwealth Catholic Charities ($2,500), Various Families ($2,500) and Firouzeh ($2,100), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 52% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Van Arman Foundation for Refugees Inc?

Van Arman Foundation for Refugees Inc reported $14K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $28K.

What does Van Arman Foundation for Refugees Inc fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include general support for refugee operations and refugees, along with food, medical, legal, travel, and living-expense support. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Van Arman Foundation for Refugees Inc?

Van Arman Foundation for Refugees Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is Van Arman Foundation for Refugees Inc's EIN?

Van Arman Foundation for Refugees Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 92-2356506. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2023–2025.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(4)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 1, 2024)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 27, 2025)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 23, 2026)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2023–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Van Arman Foundation for Refugees Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

1 Corinthians 133 Foundation Inc

Hays, KS

The foundation supports qualifying U.S. charitable organizations, with recent grants focused largely on Catholic religious, educational, outreach, and charitable causes. In 2025, it gave grants of $600–$5,000, with a median of $1,500, primarily to organizations in Kansas and several other states. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Religion Related

Assets

$735K

Grants

14

Total Given

$27K

James F Parker and Patricia L Parker Family

Wilmington, DE

Assets

$377K

Grants

16

Total Given

$15K

Catherine J McGinnis Family

Mount Airy, MD

The Catherine J McGinnis Family supports food assistance, disaster relief, scholarships, medical assistance, and medical research, with grants going to organizations in multiple states, especially Virginia, Delaware, and Iowa. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,000 to $30,000, with a median of $10,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$3.0M

Grants

17

Total Given

$186K

Shirley C Smith Charitable

Hotchkiss, CO

Assets

$534K

Grants

32

Total Given

$26K

Gannett Foundation Inc

New York, NY

Gannett Foundation’s 2025 grants supported a range of organizations, with listed awards generally between $1,500 and $2,500, though the available figures do not establish a typical grant size or geographic focus. The foundation has wound down: its 2026 filing reports no grants or assets, and no current application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.

Assets

—

Grants

32

Total Given

$65K

Phillips Family Foundation

Midlothian, VA

The Midlothian, Virginia-based foundation supports a range of charitable work, including hunger relief, human services, health, environmental programs, and the arts, with 2025 grants reaching organizations in multiple states. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $3,250. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.9M

Grants

36

Total Given

$233K

More similar funders

More Funders in Virginia

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). Van Arman Foundation for Refugees Inc funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 22, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/van-arman-foundation-for-refugees-inc-morg_1082bf583651493f9ddfd71ad07ea19f

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_922356506_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{Van Arman Foundation for Refugees Inc funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/van-arman-foundation-for-refugees-inc-morg_1082bf583651493f9ddfd71ad07ea19f},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-22. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from Van Arman Foundation for Refugees Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Van Arman Foundation for Refugees Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?