Valley City - Barnes County Development Corporatio
To promote economic development in the City of Valley City and surrounding Barnes County area.
Valley City - Barnes County Development Corporatio at a glance
In short: Valley City - Barnes County Development Corporatio gave $504K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $63K), mostly in North Dakota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $503,844
- +21.4% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- +166.7% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $62,981
- -54.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $23,520
- Total assets
- $6,149,594
- -2.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- North Dakota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Valley City - Barnes County Development Corporatio funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Malach USA LLP ($338K). Together the top 8 received $504K.
Grant Size Distribution
36 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 23 grants of 36 (64%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Valley City - Barnes County Development Corporatio gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+13%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $171K (2021) to $504K (2025). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $504K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Malach USA LLP Valley City, ND | increase plant capacity | $337,500 |
| VCSU Foundation Valley City, ND | Construction of athletic facilities | $50,000 |
| St Catherine School Valley City, ND | childcare grant program | $25,000 |
| Wonder World Recycling Center LLC Valley City, ND | childcare grant program | $25,000 |
| South Central Regional Council Jamestown, ND | Membership | $22,040 |
| Valley City Parks and Recreation Valley City, ND | marketing coordinator | $19,304 |
| Valley Recycling Center Valley City, ND | project funds | $15,000 |
| Sheyenne Valley Community Foundatio Valley City, ND | administrative assistance | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Valley City - Barnes County Development Corporatio?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,149,594 | $1,591,108 | $1,574,756 | $503,844 | 8 | $29,861 |
| 2024 | $6,283,269 | $955,456 | $980,425 | $415,000 | 3 | $22,283 |
| 2023 | $6,446,008 | $639,023 | $756,727 | $337,755 | 7 | $26,050 |
| 2022 | $6,644,931 | $677,456 | $868,643 | $447,740 | 11 | $25,181 |
| 2021 | $6,837,851 | $659,813 | $684,940 | $170,814 | 7 | $25,003 |
| 2020 | $6,806,146 | $956,954 | $1,109,389 | $245,566 | 10 | $24,942 |
| 2019 | $6,939,102 | $884,302 | $844,872 | $172,000 | 8 | $34,863 |
About Valley City - Barnes County Development Corporatio
Based on IRS filings
Valley City - Barnes County Development Corporatio is a public charity, based in Valley City, ND. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $6.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $504K. Net investment income was $30K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Valley City - Barnes County Development Corporatio is led by Matthew Pedersen, President on the 2025 filing; 1 of 16 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Matthew Pedersen
President
New on the 2025 filing
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Feist
Director of Development
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$118K (2025)
Dean Kinney
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary Lee Nielson
Director
President → Past President, 2024
Past President → Director, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mike Bishop
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Wade Bruns
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dick Gulmon
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paul Diegel
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Pete Paulson
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nate Zerface
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Katie Beyer
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Dieterle
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shaun Olauson
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Todd Ingstad
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Josh Kasowski
Past President
President → Director, 2022
Director → Past President, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Beierle
Vice President
Director → President - Elect, 2024
President - Elect → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (11)
- Former: Bill Carlblom (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: George Gaukler (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Luke Trapp (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Matt Pedersen (2019–2024) — President
- Former: Mary Simonson (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Bobby Koepplin (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Paige Bjornson (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Dave Carlsrud (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: JoAnn Hooper (2019–2020) — Past President
- Former: John Froelich (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Bob Koepplin (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $118K, to Jennifer Feist (Director of Development).
Frequently asked questions about Valley City - Barnes County Development Corporatio
How much does Valley City - Barnes County Development Corporatio give each year?
Valley City - Barnes County Development Corporatio gave $504K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $415K across 3 grants.
What is Valley City - Barnes County Development Corporatio's typical grant size?
Valley City - Barnes County Development Corporatio's median grant in 2025 was $23,520, and its average grant was $62,981, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Valley City - Barnes County Development Corporatio give grants?
Valley City - Barnes County Development Corporatio gives mostly in North Dakota: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Valley City, ND (7 grants).
Does Valley City - Barnes County Development Corporatio give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Valley City - Barnes County Development Corporatio's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
Who are Valley City - Barnes County Development Corporatio's largest grantees?
Valley City - Barnes County Development Corporatio's largest 2025 grantees include Malach USA LLP ($337,500), VCSU Foundation ($50,000) and St Catherine School ($25,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 82% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Valley City - Barnes County Development Corporatio?
Valley City - Barnes County Development Corporatio reported $6.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.6M.
What is Valley City - Barnes County Development Corporatio's EIN?
Valley City - Barnes County Development Corporatio's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-3485273. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 13, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 4, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 17, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 23, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 7, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 27, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 3, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Other open foundation grants in North Dakota
North Dakota Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Valley City - Barnes County Development Corporatio's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
TC Energy Foundation
Houston, TX
TC Energy Foundation previously supported charitable organizations, with 2023 grants focused on areas including education, community development, safety, and the environment; grants went to organizations in Texas, Montana, and Alabama. It awarded 7 grants totaling about $1.29 million in 2023, including grants of $41,423 to $250,000, but it has since wound down and stopped grantmaking. It gave only to preselected organizations and did not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
7
Total Given
$1.3M
The Leonard Rydell Foundation
Grand Forks, ND
The Leonard Rydell Foundation funds educational scholarships, with recent awards typically around $2,000 (the filing lists a maximum of $2,000 per award). It supports recipients in several states, especially Minnesota, North Dakota, South Dakota, Arizona, and Illinois. Applicants must use the prescribed form, and the filing gives a deadline of July before the school year; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
23
Total Given
$54K
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
Edward L Schwab Memorial Foundation
Aberdeen, SD
The Edward L. Schwab Memorial Foundation primarily funds scholarships, with 2025 grants ranging from $1,133 to $86,993 and a median of $2,900. Most funding goes to South Dakota, and applications are distributed through high schools in five specified South Dakota county school districts; general unsolicited requests are not addressed.
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
29
Total Given
$298K
Blue Cross Blue Shield of North Dakota Caring Foundation
Fargo, ND
The foundation funds health and well-being initiatives in North Dakota, especially health promotion and disease prevention, behavioral health, social drivers of health, rural health, and maternal health. In 2025, grants ranged from $40 to $60,000, with a median award of $1,500; its programs include awards from $5,000 to $50,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$23.0M
Grants
284
Total Given
$1.0M
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in North Dakota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Valley City - Barnes County Development Corporatio's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Valley City - Barnes County Development Corporatio down — hundreds of funders to go?