Edson & Margaret Larson Foundation
The Edson & Margaret Larson Foundation is a private foundation based in Grand Forks, North Dakota. In 2024, it gave $2,342,500 through 13 grants, with the listed grant purposes focused on scholarships and leadership programs at colleges and universities.
Key facts about Edson & Margaret Larson Foundation
In short: Edson & Margaret Larson Foundation gave $2.3M across 13 grants in 2024 (avg $180K), mostly in North Dakota. 0% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 27-1507358
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $2,342,500
- Grants made (2024)
- 13
- Average grant
- $180,192
- Median grant
- $160,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 0% first-time grantees (0 of 13, 2024)
- Total assets
- $50,590,875
- Primary geography
- North Dakota (92% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$50.6M
-0.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$2.3M
-10.8% YoY
Grant Count
13
+8.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$180K
-17.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Edson & Margaret Larson Foundation reported a distributable amount of $3.2M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Edson & Margaret Larson Foundation open to new grantees?
0%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 0 of 13 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. How we count
- 92% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+12%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 76% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No foundation mission statement is provided. Its 2024 grants supported educational institutions, including university foundations and academic schools, for scholarships and leadership programs.
The supported organizations describe their missions in their own terms. Mayville State University Foundation says it supports activities of Mayville State University. Valley City State University Foundation says it advances the university through scholarships and promotion. The University of Jamestown describes a focus on students’ wholeness, academic excellence, professional preparation, and growth in a Christian tradition. Concordia College says it aims to send thoughtful and informed people dedicated to the Christian life into society. The University of Mary says it serves the religious, academic, and cultural needs of people in its region and beyond.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 13 grants totaling $2,342,500. Grant amounts ranged from $75,000 to $400,000, with a median of $160,000. Among the largest grants were $400,000 to Mayville State University Foundation, $300,000 to the University of Jamestown, $200,000 to the University of North Dakota School of Medicine, $197,500 to North Dakota State University College of Business, and $180,000 to Concordia College. Each was designated for scholarships and a leadership program.
Ready to take the next step with Edson & Margaret Larson Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 92% of grant dollars went to recipients in North Dakota and 8% to recipients in Minnesota.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 13 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $1.1M (2020) to $2.6M (2023). In 2024 it made 13 grants totaling $2.3M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Mayville State University Foundation ($400K). Together the top 10 received $2.0M.
Grant Size Distribution
65 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 39 grants of 65 (60%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Mayville State University Foundation Mayville, ND | Scholarships and Leadership program. | $400,000 |
| University of Jamestown Jamestown, ND | Scholarships and Leadership program. | $300,000 |
| University of North Dakota School of Medicine Grand Forks, ND | Scholarships and Leadership program. | $200,000 |
| North Dakota State University College of Business Fargo, ND | Scholarships and Leadership program. | $197,500 |
| Concordia College Moorhead, MN | Scholarships and Leadership program. | $180,000 |
| Dickinson State University Heritage Foundation Dickinson, ND | Scholarships and Leadership program. | $160,000 |
| North Dakota State College of Science and Alumni Foundation Fargo, ND | Scholarships and Leadership program. | $160,000 |
| Minot State University Development Foundation Minot, ND | Scholarships and Leadership program. | $150,000 |
| University of North Dakota School of Engineering & Mines Grand Forks, ND | Scholarships and Leadership program. | $150,000 |
| University of North Dakota School of Law Grand Forks, ND | Scholarships and Leadership program. | $150,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grant sum | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $50,590,875 | $2,599,055 | $2,626,645 | $2,342,500 | 13 |
| 2023 | $50,618,465 | $1,792,486 | $2,961,051 | $2,625,000 | 12 |
| 2022 | $51,781,835 | $4,929,608 | $3,083,090 | $2,575,500 | 13 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $50,590,875 | $50,618,465 | $51,781,835 |
| Revenue | $2,599,055 | $1,792,486 | $4,929,608 |
| Expenses | $2,626,645 | $2,961,051 | $3,083,090 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $2,415,405 | $2,678,052 | $2,670,673 |
| Net Investment Income | $2,387,815 | $1,569,570 | $4,591,325 |
| Distributable Amount | $3,160,981 | $2,564,896 | $2,532,157 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The foundation’s 2024 filing lists Douglas A Christensen as President, Andrew B Kjos as Secretary/Treasurer, and Julie A Barner as Trustee.
Edson & Margaret Larson Foundation is led by Douglas A Christensen, President on every filing since 2020; all 3 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Douglas A Christensen
President
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$6K (2020) → $15K (2024)
Julie A Barner
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
$6K (2020) → $15K (2024)
Andrew B Kjos
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$6K (2020) → $15K (2024)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $15K, to Douglas A Christensen (President). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 19 Inland Hills Ct, Grand Forks, ND 58201-7948
Phone: (218) 791-4764
Frequently asked questions about Edson & Margaret Larson Foundation
How much does Edson & Margaret Larson Foundation give each year?
Edson & Margaret Larson Foundation gave $2.3M across 13 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $2.6M across 12 grants.
What is Edson & Margaret Larson Foundation's typical grant size?
Edson & Margaret Larson Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $160,000, and its average grant was $180,192, across 13 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Edson & Margaret Larson Foundation give grants?
Edson & Margaret Larson Foundation gives mostly in North Dakota: 92% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Minnesota (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Grand Forks, ND (4 grants) and Fargo, ND (2 grants).
Does Edson & Margaret Larson Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 13 grants with a stated purpose on Edson & Margaret Larson Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarships and Leadership program." (13 grants).
Who are Edson & Margaret Larson Foundation's largest grantees?
Edson & Margaret Larson Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Mayville State University Foundation ($400,000), University of Jamestown ($300,000) and University of North Dakota School of Medicine ($200,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 38% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Edson & Margaret Larson Foundation?
Edson & Margaret Larson Foundation reported $50.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $2.4M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $3.2M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Edson & Margaret Larson Foundation fund?
No foundation mission statement is provided. Its 2024 grants supported educational institutions, including university foundations and academic schools, for scholarships and leadership programs. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Edson & Margaret Larson Foundation?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Edson & Margaret Larson Foundation's EIN?
Edson & Margaret Larson Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-1507358. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Edson & Margaret Larson Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Edson & Margaret Larson Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Edson & Margaret Larson Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Edward L Schwab Memorial Foundation
Aberdeen, SD
The Edward L. Schwab Memorial Foundation primarily funds scholarships, with 2025 grants ranging from $1,133 to $86,993 and a median of $2,900. Most funding goes to South Dakota, and applications are distributed through high schools in five specified South Dakota county school districts; general unsolicited requests are not addressed.
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
29
Total Given
$298K
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
La Amundson Ohana Foundation
Sleepy Eye, MN
The foundation supports health care, business, and technical trades, including scholarships and donations to schools and community organizations, with stated geographic restrictions in Minnesota, North Dakota, Montana, and Iowa. In 2024, its grants ranged from $2,000 to $175,000, with a median of $5,000. The filing says a sample application is attached and giving is not limited to preselected organizations; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
—
Grants
67
Total Given
$764K
Sanford Group Return
Sioux Falls, SD
Sanford Group Return funds health care access and outcomes, community wellbeing, workforce and education, and related community needs, including health professions education and research. In 2024, its median grant was $24,900, with awards ranging from $5,500 to $3.6 million; giving was concentrated in South Dakota, North Dakota, and Minnesota. Its Community Dividend Fund accepts online funding requests in South Dakota, Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, and Wyoming; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$4.3B
Grants
166
Total Given
$25.9M
Alex Stern Family Foundation
Fargo, ND
The foundation supports arts, human services, education, youth recreation, civic projects, and health in the greater Fargo-Moorhead area. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $112,500, with a median of $5,000. It holds two grant rounds each year; prospective applicants are directed to contact Dan Carey about eligibility, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$9.0M
Grants
69
Total Given
$554K
Blue Cross Blue Shield of North Dakota Caring Foundation
Fargo, ND
The foundation funds health and well-being initiatives in North Dakota, including behavioral health, health access, disease prevention, and social drivers of health. Its 2025 grants ranged from $40 to $60,000, with a median of $1,500; program awards include Impact Grants averaging $2,500 and larger Health Innovation Grants of $15,000–$50,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$23.0M
Grants
284
Total Given
$1.0M
Offutt Family Foundation
Fargo, ND
The Offutt Family Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including higher education, hunger relief, disability inclusion, and community services, with most 2024 funding going to Minnesota and North Dakota. Its 114 grants ranged from $1,000 to $6 million, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$380.7M
Grants
114
Total Given
$9.6M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The Barry Foundation
Fargo, ND
The Barry Foundation funds education, spirituality, environmental, health, and arts-related work, with most 2024 grant dollars going to North Dakota and Minnesota. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $335,000, with a median of $1,325. It contributes only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$54.9M
Grants
322
Total Given
$1.8M
Alva J Field Memorial Trust
Williston, ND
Alva J Field Memorial Trust funds college scholarships and low-interest student loans, primarily for full-time students who graduated from a Williams County, North Dakota, high school. Scholarships vary; student loans are up to $3,000 per semester, and the median grant was $4,500 in 2025. Scholarship applications are accepted through Williston State College or the trust’s law office, depending on the student’s college; loan applicants can apply directly to the trust.
Assets
$25.0M
Grants
224
Total Given
$1.4M
Fargo-Moorhead Area Foundation
Fargo, ND
The Fargo-Moorhead Area Foundation supports nonprofits working in arts and culture, basic needs, community building, education, and women and children, primarily in Cass County, North Dakota, and Clay County, Minnesota. Its annual Community Grant program awards $500–$15,000; 2024 grants had a median of $13,506. Eligible nonprofits and government entities may apply once per year to the Community Grant program; donor-advised and designated fund grants do not accept applications.
Assets
$126.6M
Grants
178
Total Given
$5.6M
More Funders in North Dakota
Edson & Margaret Larson Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?