Utah Sports Commission Foundation
The Utah Sports Commission Foundation is a charitable organization governed by an all-volunteer board of trustees consisting of statewide sports, business, and community leaders, and was created to foster national and international amateur sports competitions to be held in the state of Utah.
Key facts about Utah Sports Commission Foundation
In short: Utah Sports Commission Foundation gave $107K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $53K), mostly in Utah. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 87-0651075
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $106,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- Average grant
- $53,250
- Median grant
- $53,250
- Total assets
- $15,287,735
- Primary geography
- Utah (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$15.3M
+11.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$107K
-2.3% YoY
Grant Count
2
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$53K
-2.3% YoY
How Utah Sports Commission Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+6%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Utah Sports Commission Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Utah Sports Commission Foundation is a public charity focused on Recreation & Sports, based in Salt Lake City, UT. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $15.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $107K. Net investment income was $429K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Utah Sports Commission Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $60K (2020) to $109K (2024). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $107K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Tony Finau Foundation ($100K). Together the top 2 received $107K.
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 10 (50%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Tony Finau Foundation Lehi, UT | General Support | $100,000 |
| For the Kids SLC, UT | General Support | $6,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $15,287,735 | $13,766,654 | $15,574,846 |
| Revenue | $4,313,318 | $1,663,034 | $1,245,450 |
| Expenses | $3,598,303 | $3,598,992 | $3,351,596 |
| Net Investment Income | $429,096 | $536,090 | $269,357 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 16, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 11, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 18, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Utah Sports Commission Foundation is led by Jeff Robbins, President & CEO since 2024 (on filings since 2019); 3 of 39 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jeff Robbins
President & CEO
President → President & CEO, 2024
On filings since 2019
35 hrs/week
$246K (2019) → $389K (2025)
Christine Arthur
Audit Committee Chair
Audit Committee → Audit Committee Chair, 2024
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Spencer Cox
Honorary Chair
Honorary Cha → Honorary Chair, 2024
On filings since 2021
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Al Mansell
Trustee
Trustee → Chairman Emeritus, 2020
Chairman Emeritus → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2019
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cindy Crane
Trustee
On filings since 2019
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Curtis Bramble
Trustee
On filings since 2019
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Huntsman
Trustee
On filings since 2019
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eric Heiden
Trustee
On filings since 2019
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Fraser Bullock
Trustee
On filings since 2019
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gary Herbert
Trustee
Honorary Cha → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2019
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Greg Easton
Trustee
On filings since 2019
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
J. Steven Price
Trustee
Trustee → Immediate Pa, 2020
Immediate Pa → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jenny Wilson
Trustee
On filings since 2019
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mike Plant
Trustee
On filings since 2019
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rob Brough
Trustee
On filings since 2019
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tom Dolan
Trustee
On filings since 2019
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Erin Mendenhall
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ann Millner
Trustee
On filings since 2021
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jake Boyer
Trustee
On filings since 2021
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Lynch
Trustee
On filings since 2021
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christian Gardner
Trustee
On filings since 2022
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kathy Garff
Trustee
On filings since 2022
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Randall Taylor
Trustee
On filings since 2022
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Eccles
Trustee
On filings since 2023
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rob Allen
Trustee
On filings since 2023
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jefferson Moss
Trustee
On filings since 2024
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mike Schultz
Trustee
On filings since 2024
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Hawkins
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kirk Cullimore
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paul Burdiss
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bridget Farfel
Vice President of Marketing & Communications
Vice President Marketing → Vice President of Marketing & Communications, 2025
On filings since 2022
20 hrs/week
$116K (2022) → $140K (2025)
Chase Robbins
Vice President of Finance
New on the 2025 filing
20 hrs/week
$138K (2025)
Brad Wilson
Co-Vice Chair
Trustee → Co-Chair, 2021
Co-Chair → Co-Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Layton
Co-Chair
Trustee → Co-Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Simmons
Co-Chair
Trustee → Co-Chair, 2020
On filings since 2019
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Peter Mouskondis
Treasurer
Trustee → Treasurer, 2020
On filings since 2019
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephen Miller
Co-Chair & Secretary
Trustee → Secretary, 2021
Secretary → Co-Chair & Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2019
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stuart Adams
Co-Chair
Trustee → Vice Chair, 2021
Vice Chair → Co-Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jim Sorenson
Co-Vice Chair
Co-Vice Chai → Vice Chair, 2021
Vice Chair → Co-Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (19)
- Former: Gary Hoogeveen (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Marc Harrison (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Spencer Eccles (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Scott Anderson (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Jefferey C. Robbins (2023–2024) — Finance Director
- Former: Burdiss Paul (2024) — Trustee
- Former: Mike McKell (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Francis Gibson (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Jason Perry (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: David Lang (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Wayne Niederhauser (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: David Wunderli (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Dell Loy Hansen (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Jackie Biskupski (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Lynch Michael (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Ben McAdams (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Bill Rock (2019) — Trustee
- Former: David Winder (2019) — Trustee
- Former: James L. Sorenson (2019) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $389K, to Jeff Robbins (President & CEO). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Utah Sports Commission Foundation
How much does Utah Sports Commission Foundation give each year?
Utah Sports Commission Foundation gave $107K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $109K across 2 grants.
How large is Utah Sports Commission Foundation?
Utah Sports Commission Foundation reported $15.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.3M.
What is Utah Sports Commission Foundation?
Utah Sports Commission Foundation is a public charity focused on Recreation & Sports, based in Salt Lake City, UT. It holds $15.3M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Utah Sports Commission Foundation operate?
Utah Sports Commission Foundation has awarded grants in Florida, Utah.
What is Utah Sports Commission Foundation's EIN?
Utah Sports Commission Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-0651075. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Utah Sports Commission Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Utah Sports Commission Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Utah
PGA Tour Inc
Ponte Vedra Beach, FL
PGA TOUR INC supports charities in tournament communities and national campaigns focused on well-being, youth, service, and access and opportunity, with past grants also addressing healthcare, education, disaster relief, food banks, military, and the environment. In 2024 it made 326 grants, with a median of $17,188 and a range of $5,120 to $5.94 million; funding was concentrated in Florida, Georgia, and Tennessee. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
326
Total Given
$34.3M
America First Credit Union Charitable Foundation
Ogden, UT
The foundation funds community outreach and ongoing operations, scholarships, and support such as school supplies, food, and shoes, primarily in communities served by America First Credit Union; its 2024 grants went mostly to Utah, with additional funding in Nevada, Arizona, and Idaho. In 2024, grants ranged from $9,500 to $123,892, with a median of $10,000. Its filing says proposals are reviewed by the board but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$525K
Grants
27
Total Given
$713K
PGA Tour Charities Inc
Ponte Vedra Beach, FL
PGA TOUR Charities funds qualified charitable organizations and people in need, with an emphasis on youth wellbeing, support for military members and families, and other charitable purposes. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,253 to $335,000, with a median of $13,411; most funding went to Virginia and Florida. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
83
Total Given
$2.9M
John and Marcia Price Family Foundation
Salt Lake City, UT
The John and Marcia Price Family Foundation supports higher education, the arts, community organizations, and other causes; in 2025, nearly all of its giving went to Utah. Grants ranged from $500 to $3,080,600, with a median of $5,000. The foundation says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations and advises applicants to contact it; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$77.6M
Grants
34
Total Given
$5.4M
The Community Foundation of Utah
Salt Lake City, UT
The Community Foundation of Utah supports nonprofit organizations addressing community needs, with work spanning areas such as homelessness, healthcare access, refugee support, and nonprofit capacity. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $20,000, and it supports organizations serving Utah and the broader United States.
Assets
$190.4M
Grants
299
Total Given
$60.0M
American Foundation of Utah Inc
Phoenix, AZ
American Foundation of Utah supports a broad range of charitable organizations and causes through grants, with 2025 awards ranging from $5,050 to $300,000 and a median of $33,000. It is based in Arizona, but most 2025 grant dollars went to California organizations, followed by recipients in Utah and other states. The profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$39.3M
Grants
46
Total Given
$2.4M
Onerefugee
Salt Lake City, UT
ONEREFUGEE primarily supports people with refugee or immigrant backgrounds pursuing higher education and careers, including scholarships, academic and career support, and citizenship-related assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8 to $75,000, with a median of $1,623, and focused mainly on recipients in Utah, Idaho, and Arizona. It accepts online applications for its program; the website says applications are currently closed and scheduled to reopen January 1 for the 2027–2028 academic year.
Assets
$36K
Grants
495
Total Given
$1.3M
Best Friends Animal Society
Kanab, UT
Best Friends Animal Society funds U.S. animal welfare organizations working to save dogs and cats through adoption, spay/neuter, return-to-home, medical care, intake prevention, and shelter improvements. Its 2025 grants had a median of $12,500, though amounts ranged widely; some programs offer up to $50,000 or $60,000. Unsolicited requests are not addressed generally; the listed Rachael Ray grant programs require a letter of interest and Best Friends Network partner status.
Assets
$194.7M
Grants
418
Total Given
$14.3M
George S and Dolores Dore
Salt Lake City, UT
The George S. and Dolores Doré Eccles Foundation funds arts and culture, community, education, health and wellness, and preservation and conservation, primarily for organizations serving Utah. Its 2024 grants had a median of $17,750, though awards ranged from $500 to $5.575 million. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online Letter of Inquiry.
Assets
$966.8M
Grants
400
Total Given
$27.0M
Larry H Miller and Gail Miller Family Foundation
Sandy, UT
The foundation supports shelter and food security, jobs and economic self-reliance, and healthcare, with most of its giving focused on Utah. In 2024, it made 324 grants totaling $33.2 million; the median grant was $25,000, though awards ranged from $1,000 to over $10 million. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$773.9M
Grants
324
Total Given
$33.2M
University Impact
Provo, UT
University Impact supports charitable projects addressing social and environmental problems, including emerging projects without federal tax-exempt status; its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $15.4 million, with a median of $20,000. Funding is concentrated in Utah, with grants also going to organizations elsewhere in the U.S. and beyond. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$384.7M
Grants
317
Total Given
$42.3M
Sorenson Legacy Foundation
Midvale, UT
The Sorenson Legacy Foundation funds education, arts education, innovation, health care, and community initiatives, with a strong preference for work in Utah. In 2024, it made 266 grants ranging from $700 to $5.675 million, with a median award of $20,000. It accepts applications through its application process and lists quarterly deadlines of December 1, March 1, June 1, and September 1.
Assets
$465.5M
Grants
266
Total Given
$28.0M
More Funders in Utah
Utah Sports Commission Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?