Utah Sports Commission Foundation logo

Utah Sports Commission Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Salt Lake City, UT EIN: 87-0651075 Website

The Utah Sports Commission Foundation is a charitable organization governed by an all-volunteer board of trustees consisting of statewide sports, business, and community leaders, and was created to foster national and international amateur sports competitions to be held in the state of Utah.

Key facts about Utah Sports Commission Foundation

In short: Utah Sports Commission Foundation gave $107K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $53K), mostly in Utah. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
87-0651075
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$106,500
Grants made (2025)
2
Average grant
$53,250
Median grant
$53,250
Total assets
$15,287,735
Primary geography
Utah (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$15.3M

+11.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$107K

-2.3% YoY

Grant Count

2

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$53K

-2.3% YoY

How Utah Sports Commission Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+6%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Utah Sports Commission Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Utah Sports Commission Foundation is a public charity focused on Recreation & Sports, based in Salt Lake City, UT. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $15.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $107K. Net investment income was $429K.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Utah Sports Commission Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

LehiSalt Lake CityPonte Vedra BeachSLC

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K2 grants2019 2 grants2020 2 grants2021 2 grants2022 2 grants2023 2 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $60K (2020) to $109K (2024). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $107K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

Tony Finau Foundation: $100KTony Finau Foundation$100KFor the Kids: $7KFor the Kids$7K

The largest 2025 recipient was Tony Finau Foundation ($100K). Together the top 2 received $107K.

Grant Size Distribution

10 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K3$50–100K2$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 10 (50%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Tony Finau Foundation Lehi, UTGeneral Support$100,000
For the Kids SLC, UTGeneral Support$6,500

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$5M$10M$15M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$15,287,735$13,766,654$15,574,846
Revenue$4,313,318$1,663,034$1,245,450
Expenses$3,598,303$3,598,992$3,351,596
Net Investment Income$429,096$536,090$269,357

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 16, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 15, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 14, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 15, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 11, 2020)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 18, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Utah Sports Commission Foundation is led by Jeff Robbins, President & CEO since 2024 (on filings since 2019); 3 of 39 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Jeff Robbins

    President & CEO

    President → President & CEO, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    35 hrs/week

    $246K (2019) → $389K (2025)

  • Christine Arthur

    Audit Committee Chair

    Audit Committee → Audit Committee Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Spencer Cox

    Honorary Chair

    Honorary Cha → Honorary Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Al Mansell

    Trustee

    Trustee → Chairman Emeritus, 2020

    Chairman Emeritus → Trustee, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cindy Crane

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Curtis Bramble

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Huntsman

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eric Heiden

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Fraser Bullock

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gary Herbert

    Trustee

    Honorary Cha → Trustee, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Greg Easton

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • J. Steven Price

    Trustee

    Trustee → Immediate Pa, 2020

    Immediate Pa → Trustee, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jenny Wilson

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Plant

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rob Brough

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tom Dolan

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Erin Mendenhall

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ann Millner

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jake Boyer

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Lynch

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christian Gardner

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kathy Garff

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Randall Taylor

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lisa Eccles

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rob Allen

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jefferson Moss

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Schultz

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Hawkins

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kirk Cullimore

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paul Burdiss

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bridget Farfel

    Vice President of Marketing & Communications

    Vice President Marketing → Vice President of Marketing & Communications, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    20 hrs/week

    $116K (2022) → $140K (2025)

  • Chase Robbins

    Vice President of Finance

    New on the 2025 filing

    20 hrs/week

    $138K (2025)

  • Brad Wilson

    Co-Vice Chair

    Trustee → Co-Chair, 2021

    Co-Chair → Co-Vice Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Layton

    Co-Chair

    Trustee → Co-Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Simmons

    Co-Chair

    Trustee → Co-Chair, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Peter Mouskondis

    Treasurer

    Trustee → Treasurer, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephen Miller

    Co-Chair & Secretary

    Trustee → Secretary, 2021

    Secretary → Co-Chair & Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stuart Adams

    Co-Chair

    Trustee → Vice Chair, 2021

    Vice Chair → Co-Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jim Sorenson

    Co-Vice Chair

    Co-Vice Chai → Vice Chair, 2021

    Vice Chair → Co-Vice Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (19)
  • Former: Gary Hoogeveen (2019–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Marc Harrison (2019–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Spencer Eccles (2019–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Scott Anderson (2020–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Jefferey C. Robbins (2023–2024) — Finance Director
  • Former: Burdiss Paul (2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Mike McKell (2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Francis Gibson (2019–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Jason Perry (2019–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: David Lang (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Wayne Niederhauser (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: David Wunderli (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Dell Loy Hansen (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Jackie Biskupski (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Lynch Michael (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Ben McAdams (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Bill Rock (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: David Winder (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: James L. Sorenson (2019) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Jeff Robbins — President & CEO: $389KJeff RobbinsPresident & CEO$389KBridget Farfel — VP of Marketing & Communication: $140KBridget FarfelVP of Marketing & Communication$140KChase Robbins — VP of Finance: $138KChase RobbinsVP of Finance$138K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $389K, to Jeff Robbins (President & CEO). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Utah Sports Commission Foundation

How much does Utah Sports Commission Foundation give each year?

Utah Sports Commission Foundation gave $107K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $109K across 2 grants.

How large is Utah Sports Commission Foundation?

Utah Sports Commission Foundation reported $15.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.3M.

What is Utah Sports Commission Foundation?

Utah Sports Commission Foundation is a public charity focused on Recreation & Sports, based in Salt Lake City, UT. It holds $15.3M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Utah Sports Commission Foundation operate?

Utah Sports Commission Foundation has awarded grants in Florida, Utah.

What is Utah Sports Commission Foundation's EIN?

Utah Sports Commission Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-0651075. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Utah Sports Commission Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Utah Sports Commission Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Utah

PGA Tour Inc

Ponte Vedra Beach, FL

PGA TOUR INC supports charities in tournament communities and national campaigns focused on well-being, youth, service, and access and opportunity, with past grants also addressing healthcare, education, disaster relief, food banks, military, and the environment. In 2024 it made 326 grants, with a median of $17,188 and a range of $5,120 to $5.94 million; funding was concentrated in Florida, Georgia, and Tennessee. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Assets

$3.9B

Grants

326

Total Given

$34.3M

America First Credit Union Charitable Foundation

Ogden, UT

The foundation funds community outreach and ongoing operations, scholarships, and support such as school supplies, food, and shoes, primarily in communities served by America First Credit Union; its 2024 grants went mostly to Utah, with additional funding in Nevada, Arizona, and Idaho. In 2024, grants ranged from $9,500 to $123,892, with a median of $10,000. Its filing says proposals are reviewed by the board but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$525K

Grants

27

Total Given

$713K

PGA Tour Charities Inc

Ponte Vedra Beach, FL

PGA TOUR Charities funds qualified charitable organizations and people in need, with an emphasis on youth wellbeing, support for military members and families, and other charitable purposes. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,253 to $335,000, with a median of $13,411; most funding went to Virginia and Florida. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Youth Development

Assets

$4.5M

Grants

83

Total Given

$2.9M

John and Marcia Price Family Foundation

Salt Lake City, UT

The John and Marcia Price Family Foundation supports higher education, the arts, community organizations, and other causes; in 2025, nearly all of its giving went to Utah. Grants ranged from $500 to $3,080,600, with a median of $5,000. The foundation says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations and advises applicants to contact it; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$77.6M

Grants

34

Total Given

$5.4M

The Community Foundation of Utah

Salt Lake City, UT

The Community Foundation of Utah supports nonprofit organizations addressing community needs, with work spanning areas such as homelessness, healthcare access, refugee support, and nonprofit capacity. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $20,000, and it supports organizations serving Utah and the broader United States.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$190.4M

Grants

299

Total Given

$60.0M

American Foundation of Utah Inc

Phoenix, AZ

American Foundation of Utah supports a broad range of charitable organizations and causes through grants, with 2025 awards ranging from $5,050 to $300,000 and a median of $33,000. It is based in Arizona, but most 2025 grant dollars went to California organizations, followed by recipients in Utah and other states. The profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$39.3M

Grants

46

Total Given

$2.4M

Onerefugee

Salt Lake City, UT

ONEREFUGEE primarily supports people with refugee or immigrant backgrounds pursuing higher education and careers, including scholarships, academic and career support, and citizenship-related assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8 to $75,000, with a median of $1,623, and focused mainly on recipients in Utah, Idaho, and Arizona. It accepts online applications for its program; the website says applications are currently closed and scheduled to reopen January 1 for the 2027–2028 academic year.

Education

Assets

$36K

Grants

495

Total Given

$1.3M

Best Friends Animal Society

Kanab, UT

Best Friends Animal Society funds U.S. animal welfare organizations working to save dogs and cats through adoption, spay/neuter, return-to-home, medical care, intake prevention, and shelter improvements. Its 2025 grants had a median of $12,500, though amounts ranged widely; some programs offer up to $50,000 or $60,000. Unsolicited requests are not addressed generally; the listed Rachael Ray grant programs require a letter of interest and Best Friends Network partner status.

Environment & Animals

Assets

$194.7M

Grants

418

Total Given

$14.3M

George S and Dolores Dore

Salt Lake City, UT

The George S. and Dolores Doré Eccles Foundation funds arts and culture, community, education, health and wellness, and preservation and conservation, primarily for organizations serving Utah. Its 2024 grants had a median of $17,750, though awards ranged from $500 to $5.575 million. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online Letter of Inquiry.

Assets

$966.8M

Grants

400

Total Given

$27.0M

Larry H Miller and Gail Miller Family Foundation

Sandy, UT

The foundation supports shelter and food security, jobs and economic self-reliance, and healthcare, with most of its giving focused on Utah. In 2024, it made 324 grants totaling $33.2 million; the median grant was $25,000, though awards ranged from $1,000 to over $10 million. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$773.9M

Grants

324

Total Given

$33.2M

University Impact

Provo, UT

University Impact supports charitable projects addressing social and environmental problems, including emerging projects without federal tax-exempt status; its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $15.4 million, with a median of $20,000. Funding is concentrated in Utah, with grants also going to organizations elsewhere in the U.S. and beyond. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$384.7M

Grants

317

Total Given

$42.3M

Sorenson Legacy Foundation

Midvale, UT

The Sorenson Legacy Foundation funds education, arts education, innovation, health care, and community initiatives, with a strong preference for work in Utah. In 2024, it made 266 grants ranging from $700 to $5.675 million, with a median award of $20,000. It accepts applications through its application process and lists quarterly deadlines of December 1, March 1, June 1, and September 1.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$465.5M

Grants

266

Total Given

$28.0M

More Funders in Utah

Utah Sports Commission Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?