Utah Community Builders is a nonprofit organization focused on Human Services, based in Salt Lake City, UT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024.
Key facts about Utah Community Builders
- EIN
- 83-1237117
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990 filing, 2024
Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing
Total Assets
—
-100.0% YoY
Revenue
$80K
-78.5% YoY
Net Investment Income
—
Expenses
$129K
-56.5% YoY
Ready to take the next step with Utah Community Builders?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $57K (2022) to $67K (2023). In 2023 it made 3 grants totaling $67K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 6 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2024.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | — | $180,063 | $109,689 |
| Revenue | $80,000 | $372,448 | $145,200 |
| Expenses | $129,273 | $296,923 | $300,662 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | — | — | — |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Utah Community Builders is led by Derek Miller, President since 2022 (on filings since 2020); 1 of 13 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Derek Miller
President
Board Member, President & CEO → Board Member, President & C, 2021
Board Member, President & C → President, 2022
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kabi Catalano
Executive Di
On filings since 2023
45 hrs/week
$27K (2023) → $160K (2024)
Bishop Oscar Solis
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Clark Ivory
Board Co-Chair
Board Member & Co-Chair → Board Member, 2022
Board Member → Board Co-Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cydni Tetro
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Davis Smith
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elaine Dalton
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eldin Diglisic
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Greg Miller
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jake Boyer
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Eccles
Board Co-Chair
Board Member & Co-Chair → Board Member, 2022
Board Member → Board Co-Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Brimhall
CFO
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Heidi Walker
COO
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Nicholas Dunn (2022–2023) — Executive Di
- Former: Max Backlund (2020–2021) — Former Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $160K, to Kabi Catalano (Executive Di).
Frequently asked questions about Utah Community Builders
What is Utah Community Builders?
Utah Community Builders is a nonprofit organization focused on Human Services, based in Salt Lake City, UT.
Where does Utah Community Builders operate?
Utah Community Builders has awarded grants in Utah.
What is Utah Community Builders's EIN?
Utah Community Builders's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 83-1237117. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Utah Community Builders by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Utah Community Builders's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Norman C Tanner & Barbara L Tanner 2ND
Boulder, CO
This trust is organized exclusively for charitable, religious, educational, and scientific purposes, including, for such purposes, the making of distributions to organizations that qualify as exempt organizations described under section 501(c)(3) of the internal revenue code, or corresponding section of any future federal tax code. This is a type 1 charitable support organization.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
9
Total Given
$250K
Smith and Wilcox Blue Skies Foundation
Layton, UT
The foundation’s 2024 grants supported organizations in areas including conservation, animal welfare, basic needs, and the LDS Church; 76% of grant dollars went to Utah, with others reaching several states. It made 43 grants totaling $193,283, ranging from $200 to $103,833, with a median grant of $1,000. It funds only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
43
Total Given
$193K
Clark and Christine Ivory Foundation
Salt Lake City, UT
The Clark and Christine Ivory Foundation funds education and economic mobility, affordable housing, sustainable communities, and urgent economic and social needs, primarily in Utah. In 2024, its 62 grants ranged from $500 to $4.12 million, with a median grant of $15,000. It accepts proposals by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$326.5M
Grants
62
Total Given
$9.0M
Launfal Foundation
American Fork, UT
The Launfal Foundation primarily supports educational institutions, with 2025 grants ranging from $1,000 to $26,918 and a median of $5,900. Most funding went to Utah recipients, with additional grants in Minnesota and Arizona. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$136K
Grants
17
Total Given
$152K
Richard H & Joanne O Keller
Salt Lake City, UT
Assets
$897K
Grants
3
Total Given
$53K
America First Credit Union Charitable Foundation
Ogden, UT
The foundation funds community outreach and ongoing operations, scholarships, and support such as school supplies, food, and shoes, primarily in communities served by America First Credit Union; its 2024 grants went mostly to Utah, with additional funding in Nevada, Arizona, and Idaho. In 2024, grants ranged from $9,500 to $123,892, with a median of $10,000. Its filing says proposals are reviewed by the board but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$525K
Grants
24
Total Given
$510K
Neal and Sherrie Savage Family Foundation
Midvale, UT
The Midvale, Utah-based foundation supports scholarships, education, health, and other charitable causes, with recent grants reaching organizations in Florida, Utah, Illinois, West Virginia, and Washington, D.C. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, though amounts ranged from $1,000 to $19.1 million. It funds preselected organizations only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$233K
Grants
28
Total Given
$19.6M
Farmers Grain Cooperative
Layton, UT
Assets
$763K
Grants
6
Total Given
$29K
Robert H & Katharine B Garff Foundation
Salt Lake City, UT
The Robert H & Katharine B Garff Foundation supports education, sports, community service, and mental health organizations, with most of its funding going to Utah. Its 2024 grants ranged from $53 to $2,037,350, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.9M
Grants
48
Total Given
$2.6M
Saccomanno Higher Education Foundation
Grand Junction, CO
The Saccomanno Higher Education Foundation provides need-based scholarships for students in Mesa County, Colorado, and Carbon County, Utah, to attend accredited colleges, universities, or vocational schools; awards may cover tuition, books, fees, and room and board. In 2025, it made 52 grants totaling $887,611, with a median award of $7,000 and grants ranging from $1,500 to $377,808. Students apply through its online scholarship application; unsolicited requests are not addressed.
Assets
$14.6M
Grants
52
Total Given
$888K
Daniels Fund
Denver, CO
The Daniels Fund supports nonprofit organizations in Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming, with grants focused on areas including aging, amateur sports, disabilities, addiction, early childhood education, homelessness and disadvantage, K–12 education reform, and youth. The profile does not state a typical grant size or whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
1,593
Total Given
$69.7M
The Alan and Jeanne Hall Foundation
Ogden, UT
The Alan and Jeanne Hall Foundation supports nonprofits serving individuals and families, including organizations working in health, education, community services, and the arts; nearly all of its 2024 grant dollars went to Utah, though it also funds elsewhere. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $579,500, with a median of $8,750. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$8.4M
Grants
42
Total Given
$1.4M
More Funders in Utah
Utah Community Builders down — hundreds of funders to go?