Utah Clean Energy Alliance Inc logo

Utah Clean Energy Alliance Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Salt Lake City, UT EIN: 37-1438788 Website

Utah clean energy's mission is to lead the clean energy transformation with vision and expertise. Our vision for the future is healthy, thriving communities for all, empowered and sustained by clean energy.

Utah Clean Energy Alliance Inc at a glance

In short: Utah Clean Energy Alliance Inc gave $93K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $47K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$93,031
Grants made (2025)
2
Average grant
$46,516
Median grant
$46,516
Total assets
$16,645,923
-3.1% vs 2024
Primary geography
Oregon (67% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Utah Clean Energy Alliance Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

New Buildings Institute: $63KNew Buildings Institute$63KSouthwest Efficiency Project: $31KSouthwest Efficiency Project$31K

The largest 2025 recipient was New Buildings Institute ($63K). Together the top 2 received $93K.

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 2 (50%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

Cities

BoulderPortland

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100KTotal only2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2020) to $93K (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $93K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
New Buildings Institute Portland, ORSubrecipient Grant$62,516
Southwest Efficiency Project Boulder, COSubrecipient Grant$30,515
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Utah Clean Energy Alliance Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$16,645,923$2,309,853$2,356,192$93,0312$310,774
2024$17,175,730$7,377,534$2,415,593——$196,427
2023$12,649,051$4,848,859$1,878,487——$242,156
2022$8,662,870$3,816,767$1,665,367——$19,355
2021$6,370,736$5,150,990$1,595,366——$1,807
2020$2,777,980$1,812,667$1,353,537$5,000Total only$6,817

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Utah Clean Energy Alliance Inc

Based on IRS filings

Utah Clean Energy Alliance Inc is a public charity focused on Environment & Animals, based in Salt Lake City, UT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $16.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $93K. Net investment income was $311K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Utah Clean Energy Alliance Inc is led by Sarah Wright, President since 2021 (on filings since 2020); 5 of 19 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Sarah Wright

    President

    Executive Di → President, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $118K (2020) → $183K (2025)

  • Sara Baldwin

    President

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Vicki Bennett

    Board Chair

    Board Member → Board Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kevin Emerson

    Director of

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $110K (2024) → $124K (2025)

  • Josh Craft

    Director of

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $105K (2025)

  • Erica Marken

    Development

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $124K (2024) → $138K (2025)

  • Jennifer Bodine

    Deputy Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $131K (2025)

  • Jeff Robison

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Juliette Tennert

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rebecca Edwards

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Elise Jones

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jamal Batar

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Katie Wright

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kathie Miller

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian Madasci

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Liz Butler

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ryan Westwood

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Theresa Foxley

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stanton Johnson

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (10)
  • Former: Todd Stevens (2020–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Alan Westenskow (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Glen Watkins (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Rebecca Titze (2022–2023) — Deputy Director
  • Former: Becky Edwards (2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Dennis Haslam (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Diane Rosenberg (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Rebecca Nelson (2020–2021) — Deputy Director
  • Former: Rick Turley (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Howard Geller (2020) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Sarah Wright — President &: $183KSarah WrightPresident &$183KErica Marken — Development: $138KErica MarkenDevelopment$138KJennifer Bodine — Deputy Direc: $131KJennifer BodineDeputy Direc$131KKevin Emerson — Director of: $124KKevin EmersonDirector of$124KJosh Craft — Director of: $105KJosh CraftDirector of$105K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $183K, to Sarah Wright (President &). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Utah Clean Energy Alliance Inc

How much does Utah Clean Energy Alliance Inc give each year?

Utah Clean Energy Alliance Inc gave $93K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.

How large is Utah Clean Energy Alliance Inc?

Utah Clean Energy Alliance Inc reported $16.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.3M.

What is Utah Clean Energy Alliance Inc?

Utah Clean Energy Alliance Inc is a public charity focused on Environment & Animals, based in Salt Lake City, UT. It holds $16.6M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Utah Clean Energy Alliance Inc operate?

Utah Clean Energy Alliance Inc has awarded grants in Colorado, Oregon.

What is Utah Clean Energy Alliance Inc's EIN?

Utah Clean Energy Alliance Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 37-1438788. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 11, 2026)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 13, 2021)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Utah Clean Energy Alliance Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Utah

Sea Change Foundation

San Francisco, CA

Sea Change Foundation funds clean energy, energy efficiency, and public education about climate and clean energy, with most 2024 grant dollars going to California organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150,000 to $20.1 million, with a median of $3 million. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Human Services

Assets

$208.5M

Grants

9

Total Given

$37.4M

Electric Power Research Institute Inc

Palo Alto, CA

EPRI funds university and research-related work aligned with its priorities in electricity generation, delivery, and use, including early-stage energy technologies. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,500 to $400,000, with a median of $25,000, and went mainly to organizations in Pennsylvania and California, as well as several other U.S. states. It invited university proposals through a 2025 research award, but the information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Public, Societal Benefit

Assets

$401.9M

Grants

14

Total Given

$1.2M

Rocky Mountain Institute

Boulder, CO

Rocky Mountain Institute funds work advancing clean energy and decarbonization, including energy efficiency, clean-energy policy, buildings, transportation, and climate solutions. Its 2025 grants ranged from $7,000 to $603,004, with a median of $40,000; grants went mainly to organizations in California, New York, Minnesota, Washington, and Illinois, though RMI works in more than 50 countries. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$150.1M

Grants

31

Total Given

$2.9M

The American Institute of Architects

Washington, DC

AIA funds architecture-related research, professional development, preservation, healthcare design, sustainability, and related programs. Its 2024 organizational grants had a median of $10,000 and ranged from $6,000 to $125,000; most funding went to recipients in Washington, DC, with some support elsewhere, including Texas and California. The profile does not state whether AIA accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$230.3M

Grants

34

Total Given

$788K

United Nations Foundation Inc

Washington, DC

The United Nations Foundation funds UN agencies and other organizations working on global health, climate and the environment, girls and women, and related UN causes. In 2024, it made 92 grants ranging from $6,553 to $4.2 million, with a median of $139,500; most grant dollars went to New York recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$285.1M

Grants

92

Total Given

$33.4M

The Esther a & Joseph Klingenstein Fund Inc

New York, NY

The fund supports neuroscience research, early literacy, early childhood policy and advocacy, and nonprofit reporting, with 2025 grants ranging from $830 to $600,000 and a median of $150,000; its neuroscience fellowship offers up to $450,000 over three years. It gives nationally, with the largest shares of 2025 grant dollars going to New York, Washington, D.C., California, Massachusetts, and Pennsylvania. The fund gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$348.1M

Grants

99

Total Given

$16.9M

More similar funders

More Funders in Utah

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Utah Clean Energy Alliance Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Utah Clean Energy Alliance Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?