Utah Clean Energy Alliance Inc
Utah clean energy's mission is to lead the clean energy transformation with vision and expertise. Our vision for the future is healthy, thriving communities for all, empowered and sustained by clean energy.
Utah Clean Energy Alliance Inc at a glance
In short: Utah Clean Energy Alliance Inc gave $93K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $47K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $93,031
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- Average grant
- $46,516
- Median grant
- $46,516
- Total assets
- $16,645,923
- -3.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Oregon (67% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Utah Clean Energy Alliance Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was New Buildings Institute ($63K). Together the top 2 received $93K.
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 2 (50%).
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2020) to $93K (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $93K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| New Buildings Institute Portland, OR | Subrecipient Grant | $62,516 |
| Southwest Efficiency Project Boulder, CO | Subrecipient Grant | $30,515 |
Ready to take the next step with Utah Clean Energy Alliance Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $16,645,923 | $2,309,853 | $2,356,192 | $93,031 | 2 | $310,774 |
| 2024 | $17,175,730 | $7,377,534 | $2,415,593 | — | — | $196,427 |
| 2023 | $12,649,051 | $4,848,859 | $1,878,487 | — | — | $242,156 |
| 2022 | $8,662,870 | $3,816,767 | $1,665,367 | — | — | $19,355 |
| 2021 | $6,370,736 | $5,150,990 | $1,595,366 | — | — | $1,807 |
| 2020 | $2,777,980 | $1,812,667 | $1,353,537 | $5,000 | Total only | $6,817 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Utah Clean Energy Alliance Inc
Based on IRS filings
Utah Clean Energy Alliance Inc is a public charity focused on Environment & Animals, based in Salt Lake City, UT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $16.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $93K. Net investment income was $311K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Utah Clean Energy Alliance Inc is led by Sarah Wright, President since 2021 (on filings since 2020); 5 of 19 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Sarah Wright
President
Executive Di → President, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$118K (2020) → $183K (2025)
Sara Baldwin
President
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Vicki Bennett
Board Chair
Board Member → Board Chair, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Emerson
Director of
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$110K (2024) → $124K (2025)
Josh Craft
Director of
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$105K (2025)
Erica Marken
Development
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$124K (2024) → $138K (2025)
Jennifer Bodine
Deputy Director
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$131K (2025)
Jeff Robison
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Juliette Tennert
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rebecca Edwards
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elise Jones
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jamal Batar
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Katie Wright
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathie Miller
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian Madasci
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Liz Butler
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ryan Westwood
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Theresa Foxley
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stanton Johnson
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (10)
- Former: Todd Stevens (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Alan Westenskow (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Glen Watkins (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Rebecca Titze (2022–2023) — Deputy Director
- Former: Becky Edwards (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Dennis Haslam (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Diane Rosenberg (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Rebecca Nelson (2020–2021) — Deputy Director
- Former: Rick Turley (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Howard Geller (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $183K, to Sarah Wright (President &). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Utah Clean Energy Alliance Inc
How much does Utah Clean Energy Alliance Inc give each year?
Utah Clean Energy Alliance Inc gave $93K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is Utah Clean Energy Alliance Inc?
Utah Clean Energy Alliance Inc reported $16.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.3M.
What is Utah Clean Energy Alliance Inc?
Utah Clean Energy Alliance Inc is a public charity focused on Environment & Animals, based in Salt Lake City, UT. It holds $16.6M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Utah Clean Energy Alliance Inc operate?
Utah Clean Energy Alliance Inc has awarded grants in Colorado, Oregon.
What is Utah Clean Energy Alliance Inc's EIN?
Utah Clean Energy Alliance Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 37-1438788. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 11, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 13, 2021)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Utah Clean Energy Alliance Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Utah
Sea Change Foundation
San Francisco, CA
Sea Change Foundation funds clean energy, energy efficiency, and public education about climate and clean energy, with most 2024 grant dollars going to California organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150,000 to $20.1 million, with a median of $3 million. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$208.5M
Grants
9
Total Given
$37.4M
Electric Power Research Institute Inc
Palo Alto, CA
EPRI funds university and research-related work aligned with its priorities in electricity generation, delivery, and use, including early-stage energy technologies. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,500 to $400,000, with a median of $25,000, and went mainly to organizations in Pennsylvania and California, as well as several other U.S. states. It invited university proposals through a 2025 research award, but the information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$401.9M
Grants
14
Total Given
$1.2M
Rocky Mountain Institute
Boulder, CO
Rocky Mountain Institute funds work advancing clean energy and decarbonization, including energy efficiency, clean-energy policy, buildings, transportation, and climate solutions. Its 2025 grants ranged from $7,000 to $603,004, with a median of $40,000; grants went mainly to organizations in California, New York, Minnesota, Washington, and Illinois, though RMI works in more than 50 countries. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$150.1M
Grants
31
Total Given
$2.9M
The American Institute of Architects
Washington, DC
AIA funds architecture-related research, professional development, preservation, healthcare design, sustainability, and related programs. Its 2024 organizational grants had a median of $10,000 and ranged from $6,000 to $125,000; most funding went to recipients in Washington, DC, with some support elsewhere, including Texas and California. The profile does not state whether AIA accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$230.3M
Grants
34
Total Given
$788K
United Nations Foundation Inc
Washington, DC
The United Nations Foundation funds UN agencies and other organizations working on global health, climate and the environment, girls and women, and related UN causes. In 2024, it made 92 grants ranging from $6,553 to $4.2 million, with a median of $139,500; most grant dollars went to New York recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$285.1M
Grants
92
Total Given
$33.4M
The Esther a & Joseph Klingenstein Fund Inc
New York, NY
The fund supports neuroscience research, early literacy, early childhood policy and advocacy, and nonprofit reporting, with 2025 grants ranging from $830 to $600,000 and a median of $150,000; its neuroscience fellowship offers up to $450,000 over three years. It gives nationally, with the largest shares of 2025 grant dollars going to New York, Washington, D.C., California, Massachusetts, and Pennsylvania. The fund gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$348.1M
Grants
99
Total Given
$16.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Utah
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Utah Clean Energy Alliance Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Utah Clean Energy Alliance Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?