USA Track and Field Foundation Inc
The usa track & field foundation provides a means to attract and guide funds to new and innovative track and field programs to promote competitive excellence and expand involvement in the sport. Activities are primarily grant-making
USA Track and Field Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: USA Track and Field Foundation Inc gave $151K across 4 grants in 2024 (avg $38K), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $150,950
- +21.7% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 4
- +33.3% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $37,738
- -8.7% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $32,975
- Total assets
- $6,845,166
- +34.2% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Colorado (50% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to USA Track and Field Foundation Inc
Open Grants
3 open opportunities from USA Track and Field Foundation Inc
Elite Athlete Development Grant
USA Track and Field Foundation Inc
Amount
$3,500 - $5,000
Deadline
Deadline not published
Elite Athlete Maternity Grant
USA Track and Field Foundation Inc
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
John W. James Endowment Grant
USA Track and Field Foundation Inc
Amount
$4,000
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who USA Track and Field Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Team Boss ($75K). Together the top 4 received $151K.
Grant Size Distribution
12 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 12 (83%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
Cities
How USA Track and Field Foundation Inc gives
- Giving grew 1410% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2021) to $151K (2024). In 2024 it made 4 grants totaling $151K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Team Boss Boulder, CO | Burgess Grant | $75,000 |
| The Armory Foundation New York, NY | Burgess Grant | $45,950 |
| Tracs Waltham, MA | Burgess Grant | $20,000 |
| ZAP Endurance Foundation Inc Blowing Rock, NC | Support of Elite ATH | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with USA Track and Field Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $6,845,166 | $5,689,109 | $5,599,053 | $150,950 | 4 | $42,318 |
| 2023 | $5,101,154 | $5,034,895 | $4,299,493 | $124,000 | 3 | $34,118 |
| 2022 | $4,133,269 | $4,009,737 | $3,775,199 | $37,000 | 4 | $11,210 |
| 2021 | $4,459,238 | $5,345,351 | $3,243,798 | $10,000 | 1 | $315 |
| 2020 | $2,575,222 | $1,065,508 | $1,599,667 | $27,500 | Total only | $2,635 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About USA Track and Field Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
USA Track and Field Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Recreation & Sports, based in Salem, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $6.8M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 4 grants totaling $151K. Net investment income was $42K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
USA Track and Field Foundation Inc is led by Robert Greifeld, Chairman on every filing since 2020; 2 of 51 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Robert Greifeld
Chairman
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Anre Williams
Director
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bob West
Director
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dan McClory
Director
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joe Fabris
Director
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Louis Carr
Director
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark James
Director
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Lambert
Director
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Quinn
Director
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marty Dugard
Director
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Max Siegel
Director
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nicholas Sparks
Director
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paul Lilly
Director
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Reid Johnson
Director
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Tonn
Director
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Victoria Chapus
Director
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Vin Lananna
Director
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Willie Banks
Director
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steve Abernethy
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Jackovic
Executive Di
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$162K (2020) → $212K (2024)
Trixie Saumsiegle
COO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$92K (2020) → $150K (2024)
Andy Mantel
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Benjamin Gifford
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dan O'Brien
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jack Wickens
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joe Rubio
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Katherine Greifeld
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kenneth Flax
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Larson
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Pitch Johnson
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Hill
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shaun Skeris
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steve Schwarzman
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Wayne Vandenburg
Baord Member
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jason Barrett
Board Member
On filings since 2021
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Burgess
Board Member
On filings since 2021
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Marsh
Board Member
On filings since 2021
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Therese Wichmann
Board Member
On filings since 2021
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bill Nolde
Board Member
On filings since 2022
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Charles Webster
Board Member
On filings since 2022
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gary Retelny
Board Member
On filings since 2022
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Lesko
Board Member
On filings since 2022
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brian Leach
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dave Ott
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jane Ott
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Torrey James Ward
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Frank Marshall
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Henry Park
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jenny Zou
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Colich
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Olson
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (11)
- Former: Jay Balaban (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Michael Viola (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Phil Dunkelberger (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Preston Johnson (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Barry Sloane (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Richard Gay (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Rudy Chapa (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Ashley Wright (2020) — Secretary
- Former: Billy Mills (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Ismail Amin (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Mark Sutton (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $212K, to Thomas Jackovic (Executive Di). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about USA Track and Field Foundation Inc
How much does USA Track and Field Foundation Inc give each year?
USA Track and Field Foundation Inc gave $151K across 4 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $124K across 3 grants.
What is USA Track and Field Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
USA Track and Field Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $32,975, and its average grant was $37,738, across 4 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does USA Track and Field Foundation Inc give grants?
USA Track and Field Foundation Inc gives mostly in Colorado: 50% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were New York (30%) and Massachusetts (13%).
Does USA Track and Field Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on USA Track and Field Foundation Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Burgess Grant" (3 grants).
How large is USA Track and Field Foundation Inc?
USA Track and Field Foundation Inc reported $6.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.7M.
What is USA Track and Field Foundation Inc?
USA Track and Field Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Recreation & Sports, based in Salem, OH. It holds $6.8M in total assets as of 2024.
What is USA Track and Field Foundation Inc's EIN?
USA Track and Field Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 37-1433733. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 6, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work USA Track and Field Foundation Inc funds
Recreation & Sports Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in USA Track and Field Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from USA Track and Field Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
USA Track and Field Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?